Illinois constitution
Article IX
Section 5
(c) On or before January 1, 1979, the General Assembly by law shall abolish all ad valorem personal property taxes
and concurrently therewith and thereafter shall replace all revenue lost by units of local government and school
districts as a result of the abolition of ad valorem personal property taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971. Such revenue shall be replaced by imposing statewide taxes, other than ad valorem taxes on real estate, solely on those classes relieved of the burden of paying ad valorem personal property taxes because of the abolition of such taxes subsequent to January 2, 1971. If any taxes imposed for such replacement purposes are taxes on or measured by income, such replacement taxes shall not be considered for purposes of the limitations of one tax and the ratio of 8 to 5 set forth in Section 3(a) of this Article.