Illinois constitution
Article I
Section 9
All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties,
except for the following offenses where the proof is evident
or the presumption great: capital offenses; offenses for
which a sentence of life imprisonment may be imposed as a
consequence of conviction; and felony offenses for which a
sentence of imprisonment, without conditional and revocable
release, shall be imposed by law as a consequence of
conviction, when the court, after a hearing, determines that
release of the offender would pose a real and present threat
to the physical safety of any person. The privilege of the
writ of habeas corpus shall not be suspended except in cases
of rebellion or invasion when the public safety may require
it.
Any costs accruing to a unit of local government as a
result of the denial of bail pursuant to the 1986 Amendment
to this Section shall be reimbursed by the State to the unit
of local government.