Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-4. Violation, modification or revocation of probation, of
conditional discharge or supervision or of a sentence of county impact
incarceration - hearing.
(a) Except in cases where
conditional discharge or supervision was imposed for a petty offense as
defined in Section 5-1-17, when a petition is filed charging a violation of
a condition, the court may:
Personal service of the petition for violation of probation or
the issuance of such warrant, summons or notice shall toll the period of
probation, conditional discharge, supervision, or sentence of
county impact incarceration until
the final determination of the charge, and the term of probation,
conditional discharge, supervision, or sentence of county impact
incarceration shall not run until the hearing and
disposition of the petition for violation.
(b) The court shall conduct a hearing of the alleged violation. The
court shall admit the offender to pretrial release pending the hearing unless the
alleged violation is itself a criminal offense in which case the
offender shall be admitted to pretrial release on such terms as are provided in the
Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, as amended. In any case where an
offender remains incarcerated only as a result of his alleged violation of
the court's earlier order of probation, supervision, conditional
discharge, or county impact incarceration such hearing shall be held within
14 days of the onset of
said incarceration, unless the alleged violation is the commission of
another offense by the offender during the period of probation, supervision
or conditional discharge in which case such hearing shall be held within
the time limits described in Section 103-5 of the Code of Criminal
Procedure of 1963, as amended.
(c) The State has the burden of going forward with the evidence and
proving the violation by the preponderance of the evidence. The evidence
shall be presented in open court with the right of confrontation,
cross-examination, and representation by counsel.
(d) Probation, conditional discharge, periodic imprisonment and
supervision shall not be revoked for failure to comply with conditions
of a sentence or supervision, which imposes financial obligations upon the
offender unless such failure is due to his willful refusal to pay.
(e) If the court finds that the offender has violated a condition at
any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period, it may
continue him on the existing sentence, with or without modifying or
enlarging the conditions, or may impose any other sentence that was
available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V of this Code or Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code at the time of initial sentencing.
If the court finds that the person has failed to successfully complete his or
her sentence to a county impact incarceration program, the court may impose any
other sentence that was available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V of this Code or Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code at the time of initial
sentencing,
except for a sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If the court finds that the offender has violated paragraph (8.6) of subsection (a) of Section 5-6-3, the court shall revoke the probation of the offender. If the court finds that the offender has violated subsection (o) of Section 5-6-3.1, the court shall revoke the supervision of the offender.
(f) The conditions of probation, of conditional discharge, of
* * *