Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5-5. Loss and restoration of rights.
(a) Conviction and disposition shall not entail the loss by the
defendant of any civil rights, except under this Section and Sections 29-6
and 29-10 of The Election Code, as now or hereafter amended.
(b) A person convicted of a felony shall be ineligible to hold an office
created by the Constitution of this State until the completion of his sentence.
(c) A person sentenced to imprisonment shall lose his right to vote
until released from imprisonment.
(d) On completion of sentence of imprisonment or upon discharge from
probation, conditional discharge or periodic imprisonment, or at any time
thereafter, all license rights and privileges
granted under the authority of this State which have been revoked or
suspended because of conviction of an offense shall be restored unless the
authority having jurisdiction of such license rights finds after
investigation and hearing that restoration is not in the public interest.
This paragraph (d) shall not apply to the suspension or revocation of a
license to operate a motor vehicle under the Illinois Vehicle Code.
(e) Upon a person's discharge from incarceration or parole, or upon a
person's discharge from probation or at any time thereafter, the committing
court may enter an order certifying that the sentence has been
satisfactorily completed when the court believes it would assist in the
rehabilitation of the person and be consistent with the public welfare.
Such order may be entered upon the motion of the defendant or the State or
upon the court's own motion.
(f) Upon entry of the order, the court shall issue to the person in
whose favor the order has been entered a certificate stating that his
behavior after conviction has warranted the issuance of the order.
(g) This Section shall not affect the right of a defendant to
collaterally attack his conviction or to rely on it in bar of subsequent
proceedings for the same offense.
(h) No application for any license specified in subsection (i) of this
Section granted under the
authority of this State shall be denied by reason of an eligible offender who
has obtained a certificate of relief from disabilities, as
defined in Article 5.5 of this Chapter, having been previously convicted of one
or more
criminal offenses, or by reason of a finding of lack of "good moral
character" when the finding is based upon the fact that the applicant has
previously been convicted of one or more criminal offenses, unless:
In making such a determination, the licensing agency shall consider the
following factors:
(i) A certificate of relief from disabilities shall be issued only
for a
license or certification issued under the following Acts:
(Source: P.A. 102-284, eff. 8-6-21.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-5-6) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-5-6)