Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4-1. Sentencing hearing.
(a) Except when the death penalty is
sought under hearing procedures otherwise specified, after a
determination of guilt, a hearing shall be held to impose the sentence.
However, prior to the imposition of sentence on an individual being
sentenced for an offense based upon a charge for a violation of Section
11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local
ordinance, the individual must undergo a professional evaluation to
determine if an alcohol or other drug abuse problem exists and the extent
of such a problem. Programs conducting these evaluations shall be
licensed by the Department of Human Services. However, if the individual is
not a resident of Illinois, the court
may, in its discretion, accept an evaluation from a program in the state of
such individual's residence. The court shall make a specific finding about whether the defendant is eligible for participation in a Department impact incarceration program as provided in Section 5-8-1.1 or 5-8-1.3, and if not, provide an explanation as to why a sentence to impact incarceration is not an appropriate sentence. The court may in its sentencing order recommend a defendant for placement in a Department of Corrections substance abuse treatment program as provided in paragraph (a) of subsection (1) of Section 3-2-2 conditioned upon the defendant being accepted in a program by the Department of Corrections. At the
hearing the court
shall:
(b) All sentences shall be imposed by the judge based upon his
independent assessment of the elements specified above and any agreement
as to sentence reached by the parties. The judge who presided at the
* * *
shall enter that finding and the basis for that finding in the record.
(c-1.5) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in imposing a sentence for an offense that requires a mandatory minimum sentence of imprisonment, the court may instead sentence the offender to probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment it deems appropriate if: (1) the offense involves the use or possession of drugs, retail theft, or driving on a revoked license due to unpaid financial obligations; (2) the court finds that the defendant does not pose a risk to public safety; and (3) the interest of justice requires imposing a term of probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment. The court must state on the record its reasons for imposing probation, conditional discharge, or a lesser term of imprisonment.
(c-2) If the defendant is sentenced to prison, other than when a sentence of
natural life imprisonment or a sentence of death is imposed, at the time
the sentence is imposed the judge shall
state on the record in open court the approximate period of time the defendant
will serve in custody according to the then current statutory rules and
regulations for sentence credit found in Section 3-6-3 and other related
provisions of this Code. This statement is intended solely to inform the
public, has no legal effect on the defendant's actual release, and may not be
relied on by the defendant on appeal.
The judge's statement, to be given after pronouncing the sentence, other than
when the sentence is imposed for one of the offenses enumerated in paragraph
(a)(4) of Section 3-6-3, shall include the following:
"The purpose of this statement is to inform the public of the actual period
* * *