Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4.5-25. CLASS X FELONIES; SENTENCE. For a Class X felony:
(a) TERM. The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence, subject to Section 5-4.5-115 of this Code, of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years. The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class X felony, as provided in Section 5-8-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2), subject to Section 5-4.5-115 of this Code, shall be not less than 30 years and not more than 60 years.
(b) PERIODIC IMPRISONMENT. A term of periodic imprisonment shall not be imposed.
(c) IMPACT INCARCERATION. The impact incarceration program or the county impact incarceration program is not an authorized disposition.
(d) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. A period of probation or conditional discharge shall not be imposed.
(e) FINE. Fines may be imposed as provided in Section 5-4.5-50(b) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(b)).
(f) RESTITUTION. See Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6) concerning restitution.
(g) CONCURRENT OR CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE. The sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5-8-4 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4) and Section 5-4.5-50 (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50).
(h) DRUG COURT. See Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act (730 ILCS 166/20) concerning eligibility for a drug court program.
(i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100) concerning no credit for time spent in home detention prior to judgment.
(j) SENTENCE CREDIT. See Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3) for rules and regulations for sentence credit.
(k) ELECTRONIC MONITORING AND HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3) concerning eligibility for electronic monitoring and home detention.
(l) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except as provided in Section 3-3-8 or 5-8-1 (730 ILCS 5/3-3-8 or 5/5-8-1), the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be 3 years upon release from imprisonment.
(Source: P.A. 100-431, eff. 8-25-17; 100-1182, eff. 6-1-19; 101-288, eff. 1-1-20.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30)