Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
the defendant, under such conditions as set forth in this Section as will
reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory progress and participation
in treatment or
rehabilitation and the safety of the defendant, the victim, the victim's family members, and others. If the
Court
finds the person not in need of mental health services, then the Court
shall order the defendant discharged from custody.
(a-1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(b) If the Court finds the defendant in need of mental health services on an
inpatient basis, the
admission, detention, care, treatment or habilitation, treatment plans,
review proceedings, including review of treatment and treatment plans, and
discharge of the defendant after such order shall be under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the
initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by
reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time. Such period
of commitment shall not exceed the maximum
length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for
release had
he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The
Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
privileges, with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Human
Services, unsupervised on-grounds privileges,
discharge or conditional or temporary release, except by a plan as provided in
this Section. In no event shall a defendant's continued unauthorized
absence be a basis for discharge. Not more than 30 days after admission
and every 90 days thereafter so long as the initial order
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
and forward a copy of the treatment plan report to the clerk of the
* * *
of the goals, and (5) a designation of the qualified professional responsible
for the implementation of the plan.
The report may also include unsupervised on-grounds
privileges, off-grounds privileges (with or without escort by personnel of the
Department of Human Services), home visits and
participation in work
programs, but only where such privileges have been approved by specific court
order, which order may include such conditions on the defendant as the
Court may deem appropriate and necessary to reasonably assure the defendant's
satisfactory progress in treatment and the safety of the defendant and others.
(c) Every defendant acquitted of a felony by reason of insanity and
subsequently found to be in need of
mental health services shall be represented by counsel in all proceedings under
this Section and under the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code.
(d) When the facility director determines that:
A crime victim shall be allowed to present an oral and written statement. The court shall allow a victim to make an oral statement if the victim is present in the courtroom and requests to make an oral statement. An oral statement includes the victim or a representative of the victim reading the written statement. A victim and any person making an oral statement shall not be put under oath or subject to cross-examination. All statements shall become part of the record of the court.
Upon finding by the Court, the Court shall enter its findings and such
* * *
or to any other mental health facility designated by the Department, pending
the resolution of the petition. Nothing in this Section shall prevent the
emergency admission of a defendant pursuant to Article VI of Chapter III of the
Mental Health
and Developmental Disabilities Code or the voluntary admission of the defendant
pursuant to Article IV of Chapter III of the Mental Health and Developmental
Disabilities
Code. If
the Court determines, after hearing evidence, that the defendant has
not fulfilled the conditions of release, the Court shall order a hearing
to be held consistent with the provisions of paragraph (f) and (g) of this
Section. At such hearing, if the Court finds that the defendant is in need of mental health services on an inpatient
basis, it shall enter an order remanding him or her to the Department of
Human Services or other
facility. If the defendant is remanded to the Department of Human Services, he
or she shall be placed in
a secure setting unless the Court
determines that there are compelling reasons that such placement is not
necessary. If the
Court finds that the defendant continues to be in need of mental health
services but not on an inpatient basis, it may modify the conditions of
the original release in order to reasonably assure the defendant's satisfactory
progress in treatment and his or her safety and the safety of others in
accordance with the standards established in paragraph (D) of subsection (a-1). Nothing in
this Section shall limit a Court's contempt powers or any other powers of a
Court.
(j) An order of admission under this Section does not affect the
remedy of habeas corpus.
(k) In the event of a conflict between this Section and the Mental Health
and Developmental Disabilities Code or the Mental Health and Developmental
* * *