Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-3.6. First Time Weapon Offender Program.
(a) The General Assembly has sought to promote public safety, reduce recidivism, and conserve valuable resources of the criminal justice system through the creation of diversion programs for non-violent offenders. This amendatory Act of the 100th General Assembly establishes a pilot program for first-time, non-violent offenders charged with certain weapons offenses. The General Assembly recognizes some persons, particularly young adults in areas of high crime or poverty, may have experienced trauma that contributes to poor decision making skills, and the creation of a diversionary program poses a greater benefit to the community and the person than incarceration. Under this program, a court, with the consent of the defendant and the State's Attorney, may sentence a defendant charged with an unlawful use of weapons offense under Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or aggravated unlawful use of a weapon offense under Section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 2012, if punishable as a Class 4 felony or lower, to a First Time Weapon Offender Program.
(b) A defendant is not eligible for this Program if:
(b-5) In considering whether a defendant shall be sentenced to the First Time Weapon Offender Program, the court shall consider the following:
(c) For an offense committed on or after January 1, 2018 (the effective date of Public Act 100-3) and before January 1, 2024, whenever an eligible person pleads guilty to an unlawful use of weapons offense under Section 24-1 of the Criminal Code of 2012 or aggravated unlawful use of a weapon offense under Section 24-1.6 of the Criminal Code of 2012, which is punishable as a Class 4 felony or lower, the court, with the consent of the defendant and the State's Attorney, may, without entering a judgment, sentence the defendant to complete the First Time Weapon Offender Program. When a defendant is placed in the Program, the court shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period or until the filing of a petition alleging violation of a term or condition of the Program. Upon violation of a term or condition of the Program, the court may enter a judgment on its original finding of guilt and proceed as otherwise provided by law. Upon fulfillment of the terms and conditions of the Program, the court shall discharge the person and dismiss the proceedings against the person.
(d) The Program shall be at least 18 months and not to exceed 24 months, as determined by the court at the recommendation of the Program administrator and the State's Attorney. The Program administrator may be appointed by the Chief Judge of each Judicial Circuit.
(e) The conditions of the Program shall be that the defendant:
(f) The Program may, in addition to other conditions, require that the defendant:
(g) There may be only one discharge and dismissal under this Section. If a person is convicted of any offense which occurred within 5 years subsequent to a discharge and dismissal under this Section, the discharge and dismissal under this Section shall be admissible in the sentencing proceeding for that conviction as evidence in aggravation.
(h) For purposes of this Section, "violent offense" means any offense in which bodily harm was inflicted or force was used against any person or threatened against any person; any offense involving the possession of a firearm or dangerous weapon; any offense involving sexual conduct, sexual penetration, or sexual exploitation; violation of an order of protection, stalking, hate crime, domestic battery, or any offense of domestic violence.
(i) This Section is repealed on January 1, 2024.
(Source: P.A. 102-245, eff. 8-3-21; 102-1109, eff. 12-21-22.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.8)