Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-8-4. Concurrent and consecutive terms of imprisonment.
(a) Concurrent terms; multiple or additional sentences. When an Illinois court (i) imposes multiple sentences of imprisonment on a defendant at the same time or (ii) imposes a sentence of imprisonment on a defendant who is already subject to a sentence of imprisonment imposed by an Illinois court, a court of another state, or a federal court, then the sentences shall run concurrently unless otherwise determined by the Illinois court under this Section.
(b) Concurrent terms; misdemeanor and felony. A defendant serving a sentence for a
misdemeanor who is convicted of a felony and sentenced to imprisonment shall be transferred to the Department of Corrections, and the misdemeanor sentence shall be merged in and run concurrently with the felony sentence.
(c) Consecutive terms; permissive. The court may impose consecutive sentences in any of the following circumstances:
(d) Consecutive terms; mandatory. The court shall impose consecutive sentences in each of the following circumstances:
(e) Consecutive terms; subsequent non-Illinois term. If an Illinois court has imposed a
sentence of imprisonment on a defendant and the defendant is subsequently sentenced to a term of imprisonment by a court of another state or a federal court, then the Illinois sentence shall run consecutively to the sentence imposed by the court of the other state or the federal court. That same Illinois court, however, may order that the Illinois sentence run concurrently with the sentence imposed by the court of the other state or the federal court, but only if the defendant applies to that same Illinois court within 30 days after the sentence imposed by the court of the other state or the federal court is finalized.
(f) Consecutive terms; aggregate maximums and minimums. The aggregate maximum
and aggregate minimum of consecutive sentences shall be determined as follows:
(g) Consecutive terms; manner served. In determining the manner in which consecutive sentences of imprisonment, one or more of which is for a felony, will be served, the Department of Corrections shall treat the defendant as though he or she had been committed for a single term subject to each of the following:
(h) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this Section, all sentences imposed by an Illinois court under this Code shall run concurrent to any and all sentences imposed under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987.
(Source: P.A. 102-350, eff. 8-13-21; 102-1104, eff. 12-6-22.)
(Text of Section after amendment by P.A. 102-982)