Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4.5-115. Parole review of persons under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense.
(a) For purposes of this Section, "victim" means a victim of a violent crime as defined in subsection (a) of Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act including a witness as defined in subsection (b) of Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act; any person legally related to the victim by blood, marriage, adoption, or guardianship; any friend of the victim; or any concerned citizen.
(b) A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of an offense or offenses, other than first degree murder, and who is not serving a sentence for first degree murder and who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 10 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those serving a sentence or sentences for: (1) aggravated criminal sexual assault who shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving 20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences or (2) predatory criminal sexual assault of a child who shall not be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board under this Section. A person under 21 years of age at the time of the commission of first degree murder who is sentenced on or after June 1, 2019 (the effective date of Public Act 100-1182) shall be eligible for parole review by the Prisoner Review Board after serving
20 years or more of his or her sentence or sentences, except for those subject to a term of natural life imprisonment under Section 5-8-1 of this Code or any person subject to sentencing under subsection (c) of Section 5-4.5-105 of this Code.
(c) Three years prior to becoming eligible for parole review, the eligible person may file his or her petition for parole review with the Prisoner Review Board.
The petition shall include a copy of the order of commitment and sentence to the Department of Corrections for the offense or offenses for which review is sought. Within 30 days of receipt of this petition, the Prisoner Review Board shall determine whether the petition is appropriately filed, and if so, shall set a date for parole review 3 years from receipt of the petition and notify the Department of Corrections within 10 business days. If the Prisoner Review Board determines that the petition is not appropriately filed, it shall notify the petitioner in writing, including a basis for its determination.
(d) Within 6 months of the Prisoner Review Board's determination that the petition was appropriately filed, a representative from the Department of Corrections shall meet with the eligible person and
provide the inmate information about the parole hearing process and personalized recommendations for the inmate regarding his or her work assignments, rehabilitative programs, and institutional behavior. Following this meeting, the eligible person has 7 calendar days to file a written request to the representative from the Department of Corrections who met with the eligible person of any additional programs and services which the eligible person believes should be made available to prepare the eligible person for return to the community.
(e) One year prior to the person being eligible for parole, counsel shall be appointed by the Prisoner Review Board upon a finding of indigency. The eligible person may waive appointed counsel or retain his or her own counsel at his or her own expense.
(f) Nine months prior to the hearing, the Prisoner Review Board shall provide the eligible person, and his or her counsel, any written documents or materials it will be considering in making its decision unless the written documents or materials are specifically found to: (1) include information which, if disclosed, would damage the therapeutic relationship between the inmate and a mental health professional; (2) subject any person to the actual risk of physical harm; (3) threaten the safety or security of the Department or an institution. In accordance with Section 4.5(d)(4) of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act and Section 10 of the Open Parole Hearings Act, victim statements provided to the Board shall be confidential and privileged, including any statements received prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly, except if the statement was an oral statement made by the victim at a hearing open to the public. Victim statements shall not be considered public documents under the provisions of the Freedom of Information Act. The inmate or his or her attorney shall not be given a copy of the statement, but shall be informed of the existence of a victim statement and the position taken by the victim on the inmate's request for parole. This shall not be construed to permit disclosure to an inmate of any information which might result in the risk of threats or physical harm to a victim. The Prisoner Review Board shall have an ongoing duty to provide the eligible person, and his or her counsel, with any further documents or materials that come into its possession prior to the hearing subject to the limitations contained in this subsection.
(g) Not less than 12 months prior to the hearing, the Prisoner Review Board shall provide notification to the State's Attorney of the county from which the person was committed and written notification to the victim or family of the victim of the scheduled hearing place, date, and approximate time. The written notification shall contain: (1) information about
their right to be present, appear in person at the parole hearing, and their right to
make an oral statement and submit information in writing, by videotape, tape
recording, or other electronic means; (2) a toll-free number to call for further
information about the parole review process; and (3) information regarding
* * *