Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-8-1.3. Pilot residential and transition treatment program for women.
(a) The General Assembly recognizes:
(b) Under the direction of the sheriff and with the approval of
the county board of commissioners, the sheriff, in any county with more
than 3,000,000 inhabitants, may operate a residential and
transition treatment program for women established by the Illinois Department
of Corrections if funding has been provided by federal, local or private
entities. If the court finds during the
sentencing hearing conducted under Section 5-4-1 that a woman convicted
of a felony meets the eligibility requirements of the sheriff's
residential and transition treatment program for women, the court may
refer the offender to the sheriff's residential and transition
treatment program for women for consideration as a participant as an
alternative to incarceration in the penitentiary. The sheriff shall be
responsible for supervising all women who are placed in the residential
and transition treatment program for women for the 12-month period. In
the event that the woman is not accepted for placement in the sheriff's
residential and transition treatment program for women, the court shall
proceed to sentence the woman to any other disposition authorized by
this Code. If the woman does not successfully complete the residential
and transition treatment program for women, the woman's failure to do
so shall constitute a violation of the sentence to the residential and
transition treatment program for women.
(c) In order to be eligible to be a participant in the pilot
residential and transition treatment program for women, the participant
shall meet all of the following conditions:
(d) The program may include a substance abuse treatment program
designed for women offenders, mental health, trauma, and medical
treatment; parenting skills and family relationship counseling, preparation for
a State of Illinois High School Diploma or vocational certificate; life skills program; job readiness and job
skill training, and a community transition development plan.
(e) With the approval of the Department of Corrections, the sheriff shall
issue requirements for the program and
inform the participants who shall sign an agreement to adhere to all
rules and all requirements for the pilot residential and transition
treatment program.
(f) Participation in the pilot residential and transition
treatment program for women shall be for a period not to exceed 12
months. The period may not be reduced by accumulation of good time.
(g) If the woman successfully completes the pilot residential
and transition treatment program for women, the sheriff shall notify
the Department of Corrections, the court, and
the State's
Attorney of the county of the woman's successful completion.
(h) A woman may be removed from the pilot residential and
transition treatment program for women for violation of the terms and
conditions of the program or in the event she is unable to participate.
The failure to complete the program shall be deemed a violation of the
conditions of the program. The sheriff shall give notice to the Department of
Corrections, the court, and the
State's Attorney of the woman's failure to complete the program.
The
Department of Corrections or its designee shall file a petition alleging that
the woman has violated the
conditions of the program with the court. The State's Attorney may
proceed on the petition under Section 5-4-1 of this Code.
(i) The conditions of the pilot residential and transition treatment
program for women shall include that the woman while in the program:
(j) The Department of Corrections or the sheriff may terminate the program
at any time by mutual agreement or with 30 days prior written notice by either
the Department of Corrections or the sheriff.
(k) The Department of Corrections may enter into a joint contract with a
county with more than 3,000,000 inhabitants to establish and operate a pilot
residential and treatment program for women.
(l) The Director
of the Department of Corrections shall have the authority to develop rules to
establish and operate a pilot residential and treatment program for women that
shall include criteria for selection of the participants of the program in
conjunction and approval by the sentencing court. Violent crime offenders are
not eligible to participate in the program.
(m) The Department shall report to the Governor and the General Assembly
before September 30th of each year on the pilot residential and treatment
program for women, including the composition of the program by offenders,
sentence, age, offense, and race. Reporting is only required if the pilot residential and treatment program for women is operational.
(n) The Department of Corrections or the sheriff may terminate the program
with 30 days prior written notice.
(o) A county with more than 3,000,000 inhabitants is authorized to apply
for funding from federal, local or private entities to create a Residential
and Treatment Program for Women. This sentencing option may not go into
effect until the funding is secured for the program and the program has been
established.
(Source: P.A. 102-1100, eff. 1-1-23.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-8-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-8-2)