Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-8-2. Extended Term.
(a) A judge shall not sentence an
offender to a term of imprisonment in excess of the maximum
sentence authorized by Article 4.5 of Chapter V for an offense or offenses within the class of the most
serious offense of which the offender was convicted unless the
factors in aggravation set forth in Section
5-5-3.2 or clause (a)(1)(b) of Section 5-8-1 were found to be present.
If the pre-trial and trial proceedings were
conducted in compliance with subsection (c-5) of Section 111-3 of the Code of
Criminal Procedure of 1963, the judge may sentence an offender to an extended term as provided in Article 4.5 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 4.5).
(b) If the conviction was by plea, it shall appear on the
record that the plea was entered with the defendant's knowledge
that a sentence under this Section was a possibility. If it
does not so appear on the record, the defendant shall not be
subject to such a sentence unless he is first given an
opportunity to withdraw his plea without prejudice.
(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09; 96-1200, eff. 7-22-10.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-8-3)