Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-3-2. Presentence report.
(a) In felony cases, the presentence
report shall set forth:
(b) The investigation shall include a physical and mental
examination of the defendant when so ordered by the court. If
the court determines that such an examination should be made, it
shall issue an order that the defendant submit to examination at
such time and place as designated by the court and that such
examination be conducted by a physician, psychologist or
psychiatrist designated by the court. Such an examination may
be conducted in a court clinic if so ordered by the court. The
cost of such examination shall be paid by the county in which
the trial is held.
(b-5) In cases involving felony sex offenses in which the offender is being considered for probation only or any felony offense that is
sexually motivated as defined in the Sex Offender Management Board Act in which the offender is being considered for probation only, the
investigation shall include a sex offender evaluation by an evaluator approved
by the Board and conducted in conformance with the standards developed under
the Sex Offender Management Board Act. In cases in which the offender is being considered for any mandatory prison sentence, the investigation shall not include a sex offender evaluation.
(c) In misdemeanor, business offense or petty offense cases, except as
specified in subsection (d) of this Section, when a presentence report has
been ordered by the court, such presentence report shall contain
information on the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality and
shall further contain only those matters listed in any of paragraphs (1)
through (6) of subsection (a) or in subsection (b) of this Section as are
specified by the court in its order for the report.
(d) In cases under Sections 11-1.50, 12-15, and 12-3.4 or 12-30 of the Criminal
Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, the presentence report shall set forth
information about alcohol, drug abuse, psychiatric, and marriage counseling
or other treatment programs and facilities, information on the defendant's
history of delinquency or criminality, and shall contain those additional
matters listed in any of paragraphs (1) through (6) of subsection (a) or in
subsection (b) of this Section as are specified by the court.
(e) Nothing in this Section shall cause the defendant to be
held without pretrial release or to have his pretrial release revoked for the purpose
of preparing the presentence report or making an examination.
(Source: P.A. 101-105, eff. 1-1-20; 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-3-3) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-3-3)
Sec. 5-3-3.
Presentence Commitment for Study.
(a) In felony cases where the court is of the opinion that imprisonment
may be appropriate but desires more information as a basis for determining
the sentence than has been or may be provided by a presentence report under
Section 5-3-1, the court may commit for a period not exceeding 60 days a
convicted person to the custody of the court clinic or the Department of
Corrections if the Department has certified to the court that it can
examine such persons under this Section.
(b) The Department or court clinic shall conduct a study of the person
and shall, pursuant to the court's request, inquire into such matters as
his previous delinquency or criminal experience, his social background, his
capabilities and his mental, emotional and physical health and the
rehabilitative resources of programs adaptable to his needs and any other
matters that the court directs.
(c) At the expiration of the commitment or the sooner completion of the
ordered studies, the person shall be returned to the court for sentencing
with a written report of the results of the study. The report shall be
filed of record under Section 5-3-4.
(d) The time for which the defendant was committed for study shall be
credited against any sentence imposed.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-3-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-3-4)