Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5-3.1. Factors in mitigation.
(a) The following
grounds shall be accorded weight in favor of withholding or
minimizing a sentence of imprisonment:
(b) If the court, having due regard for the character of the
offender, the nature and circumstances of the offense and the
public interest finds that a sentence of imprisonment is the
most appropriate disposition of the offender, or where other
provisions of this Code mandate the imprisonment of the offender,
the grounds listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection shall be
considered as factors in mitigation of the term imposed.
(Source: P.A. 101-471, eff. 1-1-20; 102-211, eff. 1-1-22.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-5-3.2)
(Text of Section before amendment by P.A. 102-982)