Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-1-13. Intellectual disability. "Intellectual disability" means sub-average general
intellectual functioning generally originating during the developmental
period and associated with impairment in adaptive behavior reflected in
delayed maturation or reduced learning ability or inadequate social
adjustment.
(Source: P.A. 99-143, eff. 7-27-15.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-1-14) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-1-14)
Sec. 5-1-14.
Misdemeanor.
"Misdemeanor" means any offense for which a sentence to a term of
imprisonment in other than a penitentiary for less than one year may be
imposed.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-1-15) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-1-15)
Sec. 5-1-15.
Offense.
"Offense" means conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment
or to a fine is provided by any law of this State or by any law, local law
or ordinance of a political subdivision of this State, or by any order,
rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality authorized by law to
adopt the same.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-1-16) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-1-16)