Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-8-1.2. County impact incarceration.
(a) Legislative intent. It is the finding of the General Assembly that
certain non-violent offenders eligible for sentences of incarceration may
benefit from the rehabilitative aspects of a county impact incarceration
program. It is the intent of the General Assembly that such programs be
implemented as provided by this Section. This Section shall not be construed
to allow violent offenders to participate in a county impact incarceration
program.
(b) Under the direction of the Sheriff and with the approval of the County
Board of Commissioners, the Sheriff, in any county with more than 3,000,000
inhabitants, may establish and operate a county impact incarceration program
for eligible offenders. If the court finds under Section 5-4-1 that an
offender convicted of a felony meets the eligibility requirements of the
Sheriff's county impact incarceration program, the court may sentence the
offender to the county impact incarceration program. The Sheriff shall be
responsible for monitoring all offenders who are sentenced to the county impact
incarceration program, including the mandatory period of monitored release
following the 120 to 180 days of impact incarceration.
Offenders assigned to the county impact incarceration program under an
intergovernmental agreement between the county and the Illinois Department of
Corrections are exempt from the provisions of this mandatory period of
monitored
release.
In the event the
offender is not accepted for placement in the county impact incarceration
program, the court shall proceed to sentence the offender to any other
disposition authorized by this Code.
If the offender does not successfully
complete the program, the offender's failure to do so shall constitute a
violation of the sentence to the county impact incarceration program.
(c) In order to be eligible to be sentenced to a county impact incarceration
program by the court, the person shall meet all of the following requirements:
(c-5) The county impact incarceration program shall include, among other
matters, mandatory physical training and labor, military formation and drills,
regimented activities, uniformity of dress and appearance, education and
counseling, including drug counseling where appropriate.
(d) Privileges including visitation, commissary, receipt and retention of
property and publications and access to television, radio, and a library may be
suspended or restricted, notwithstanding provisions to the contrary in this
Code.
(e) The Sheriff shall issue written rules and requirements for the program.
Persons shall be informed of rules of behavior and conduct. Persons
participating in the county impact incarceration program shall adhere to all
rules and all requirements of the program.
(f) Participation in the county impact incarceration program shall be for a
period of 120 to 180 days followed by a mandatory term of monitored release
for at least 8 months and no more than 12 months supervised by the Sheriff.
The period of time a person shall serve in the impact incarceration program
shall not be reduced by the accumulation of good time. The court may also
sentence the person to a period of probation to commence at the successful
completion of the county impact incarceration program.
(g) If the person successfully completes the county impact incarceration
program, the Sheriff shall certify the person's successful completion of the
program to the court and to the county's State's Attorney. Upon successful
completion of the county impact incarceration program and mandatory
term of monitored release and if there is an additional period of probation
given, the person shall at that time begin his or her probationary sentence
under the supervision of the Adult Probation Department.
(h) A person may be removed from the county impact incarceration program for
a violation of the terms or
conditions of the program or in the event he or she is for any reason unable to
participate. The failure to complete the program for any reason, including the
8 to 12 month monitored release period, shall be deemed a violation of the
county impact incarceration sentence. The Sheriff shall give notice to the
State's Attorney of the person's failure to complete the program. The Sheriff
shall file a petition for violation of the county impact incarceration sentence
with the court and the State's Attorney may proceed on the petition under
Section 5-6-4 of this Code. The Sheriff shall promulgate rules and regulations
governing conduct which could result in removal from the program or in a
determination that the person has not successfully completed the program.
The mandatory conditions of every county impact incarceration sentence
shall
include that the person either while in the program or during the period of
monitored release:
(i) The Sheriff may terminate the county impact incarceration program at
any time.
(j) The Sheriff shall report to the county board on or before September
30th of each year on the county impact incarceration program, including the
composition of the program by the offenders, by county of commitment, sentence,
age, offense, and race.
(Source: P.A. 100-201, eff. 8-18-17.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.3)