Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-4. Violation, modification or revocation of probation, of
conditional discharge or supervision or of a sentence of county impact
incarceration - hearing.
(a) Except in cases where
* * *
other sentence that was available under Article 4.5 of Chapter V of this Code or Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code at the time of initial
sentencing,
except for a sentence of probation or conditional discharge. If the court finds that the offender has violated paragraph (8.6) of subsection (a) of Section 5-6-3, the court shall revoke the probation of the offender. If the court finds that the offender has violated subsection (o) of Section 5-6-3.1, the court shall revoke the supervision of the offender.
(f) The conditions of probation, of conditional discharge, of
supervision, or of a sentence of county impact incarceration may be
modified by the court on motion of the supervising agency or on its own motion or at the request of the offender after
notice and a hearing.
(g) A judgment revoking supervision, probation, conditional
discharge, or a sentence of county impact incarceration is a final
appealable order.
(h) Resentencing after revocation of probation, conditional
discharge, supervision, or a sentence of county impact
incarceration shall be under Article 4. The term on
probation, conditional discharge or supervision shall not be credited by
the court against a sentence of imprisonment or periodic imprisonment
unless the court orders otherwise. The amount of credit to be applied against a sentence of imprisonment or periodic imprisonment when the defendant served a term or partial term of periodic imprisonment shall be calculated upon the basis of the actual days spent in confinement rather than the duration of the term.
(i) Instead of filing a violation of probation, conditional discharge,
supervision, or a sentence of county impact incarceration, an agent or
employee of the
supervising agency with the concurrence of his or
her
supervisor may serve on the defendant a Notice of Intermediate Sanctions.
The
Notice shall contain the technical violation or violations involved, the date
* * *