Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-1-10. Imprisonment. "Imprisonment" means incarceration in a correctional institution under a
sentence of imprisonment and does not include "periodic imprisonment" under
Article 7. "Imprisonment" also includes electronic monitoring or home detention served by an offender after (i) the offender has been committed to the custody of the sheriff to serve the sentence and (ii) the sheriff has placed the offender in an electronic monitoring or home detention program in accordance with Article 8A of Chapter V of this Code.
(Source: P.A. 100-431, eff. 8-25-17.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-1-11) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-1-11)
Sec. 5-1-11.
Insanity.
"Insanity" means the lack of a substantial capacity to appreciate
the criminality of one's conduct as a result of mental disorder or mental
defect.
(Source: P.A. 89-404, eff. 8-20-95; 90-593, eff. 6-19-98.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-1-12) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-1-12)
Sec. 5-1-12.
Judgment.
"Judgment" means an adjudication by the court that the defendant is
guilty or not guilty, and if the adjudication is that the defendant is
guilty, it includes the sentence pronounced by the court.
(Source: P.A. 77-2097.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-1-13) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-1-13)