Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-9-1.16. Protective order violation service provider fees.
(a) (Blank).
(b)
(Blank).
(c) The supervising authority of a domestic violence surveillance program under Section 5-8A-7 of this Act shall assess a person either convicted of, or charged with, the violation of an order of protection an additional service provider fee to cover the costs of providing the equipment used and the additional supervision needed for such domestic violence surveillance program. If the court finds that the fee would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fee. The court shall order that the defendant may not use funds belonging solely to the victim of the offense for payment of the fee.
When the supervising authority is the court or the probation and court services department, the fee shall be collected by the circuit court clerk. The clerk of the circuit court shall pay all monies collected from this fee and all other required probation fees that are assessed to the county treasurer for deposit in the probation and court services fund under Section 15.1 of the Probation and Probations Officers Act. In counties with a population of 2 million or more, when the supervising authority is the court or the probation and court services department, the fee shall be collected by the supervising authority. In these counties, the supervising authority shall pay all monies collected from this fee and all other required probation fees that are assessed, to the county treasurer for deposit in the probation and court services fund under Section 15.1 of the Probation and Probation Officers Act.
When the supervising authority is the Department of Corrections, the Department shall collect the fee for deposit into the Department of Corrections Reimbursement and Education Fund.
(d) (Blank).
(e) (Blank).
(Source: P.A. 99-933, eff. 1-27-17; 100-987, eff. 7-1-19.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.17)