Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4.5-110. SENTENCING GUIDELINES FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH PRIOR FELONY
FIREARM-RELATED OR OTHER SPECIFIED CONVICTIONS.
(a) DEFINITIONS. For the purposes of this Section:
(b) APPLICABILITY. For an offense committed on or after January 1, 2018 (the effective date of Public Act 100-3) and before January 1, 2024, when a person is convicted of unlawful use or possession of a weapon by a felon, when the weapon is a firearm, or aggravated unlawful use of a weapon, when the weapon is a firearm, after being previously convicted of a qualifying predicate offense the person shall be subject to the sentencing guidelines under this Section.
(c) SENTENCING GUIDELINES.
(d) DEPARTURE FROM SENTENCING GUIDELINES.
(e) This Section is repealed on January 1, 2024.
(Source: P.A. 102-1109, eff. 12-21-22.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-115)