Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4.5-115. Parole review of persons under the age of 21 at the time of the commission of an offense.
(a) For purposes of this Section, "victim" means a victim of a violent crime as defined in subsection (a) of Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act including a witness as defined in subsection (b) of Section 3 of the Rights of Crime Victims and Witnesses Act; any person legally related to the victim by blood, marriage, adoption, or guardianship; any friend of the victim; or any concerned citizen.
* * *
(h) The hearing conducted by the Prisoner Review Board shall be governed by Sections 15 and 20, subsection (f) of Section 5, subsections (a), (a-5), (b), (b-5), and (c) of Section 10, and subsection (d) of Section 25 of the Open Parole Hearings Act and Part 1610 of Title 20 of the Illinois Administrative Code. The eligible person has a right to be present at the Prisoner Review Board hearing, unless the Prisoner Review Board determines the eligible person's presence is unduly burdensome when conducting a hearing under paragraph (6.6) of subsection (a) of Section 3-3-2 of this Code. If a psychological evaluation is submitted for the Prisoner Review Board's consideration, it shall be prepared by a person who has expertise in adolescent brain development and behavior, and shall take into consideration the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the person. At the hearing, the eligible person shall have the right to make a statement on his or her own behalf.
(i) Only upon motion for good cause shall the date for the Prisoner Review Board hearing, as set by subsection (b) of this Section, be changed. No less than 15 days prior to the hearing, the Prisoner Review Board shall notify the victim or victim representative, the attorney, and the eligible person of the exact date and time of the hearing. All hearings shall be open to the public.
(j) The Prisoner Review Board shall not parole the eligible person if it determines that:
In considering the factors affecting the release determination under 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1610.50(b), the Prisoner Review Board panel shall consider the diminished culpability of youthful offenders, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and maturity of the youthful offender during incarceration.
(k) Unless denied parole under subsection (j) of this Section and subject to the provisions of Section 3-3-9 of this Code: (1) the eligible person serving a sentence for any non-first degree murder offense or offenses, shall be released on parole which shall operate to discharge any remaining term of years sentence imposed upon him or her, notwithstanding any required mandatory supervised release period the eligible person is required to serve; and (2) the eligible person serving a sentence for any first degree murder offense, shall be released on mandatory supervised release for a period of 10 years subject to Section 3-3-8, which shall operate to discharge any remaining term of years sentence imposed upon him or her, however in no event shall the eligible person serve a period of mandatory supervised release greater than the aggregate of the discharged underlying sentence and the mandatory supervised release period as sent forth in Section 5-4.5-20.
* * *