Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4.5-80. BUSINESS OFFENSES; SENTENCE. Except as otherwise provided, for a business offense:
(a) FINE. Unless otherwise specified by law, the minimum fine is $75. A defendant may be sentenced to pay a fine not to exceed for each offense the amount specified in the statute defining that offense. A fine may be imposed in addition to a sentence of conditional discharge. See Article 9 of Chapter V (730 ILCS 5/Ch. V, Art. 9) for imposition of additional amounts and determination of amounts and payment. If the court finds that the fine would impose an undue burden on the victim, the court may reduce or waive the fine.
(b) CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. A defendant may be sentenced to a period of conditional discharge. The court shall specify the conditions of conditional discharge as set forth in Section 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
(c) RESTITUTION. A defendant may be sentenced to make restitution to the victim under Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6).
(d) SUPERVISION; ORDER. The court, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a finding of guilt, may defer further proceedings and the imposition of a sentence and may enter an order for supervision of the defendant. If the defendant is not barred from receiving an order for supervision under Section 5-6-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-1) or otherwise, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the circumstances of the offense, and the history, character, and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion that:
(e) SUPERVISION; PERIOD. When a defendant is placed on supervision, the court shall enter an order for supervision specifying the period of supervision, and shall defer further proceedings in the case until the conclusion of the period. The period of supervision shall be reasonable under all of the circumstances of the case, and except as otherwise provided, may not be longer than 2 years. The court shall specify the conditions of supervision as set forth in Section 5-6-3.1 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.1).
(Source: P.A. 100-987, eff. 7-1-19; 100-1161, eff. 7-1-19.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-85)