Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4.5-40. CLASS 3 FELONIES; SENTENCE. For a Class 3 felony:
(a) TERM. The sentence of imprisonment shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 2 years and not more than 5 years. The sentence of imprisonment for an extended term Class 3 felony, as provided in Section 5-8-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2), shall be a term not less than 5 years and not more than 10 years.
(b) PERIODIC IMPRISONMENT. A sentence of periodic imprisonment shall be for a definite term of up to 18 months, except as otherwise provided in Section 5-5-3 or 5-7-1 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3 or 5/5-7-1).
(c) IMPACT INCARCERATION. See Sections 5-8-1.1 and 5-8-1.2 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-1.1 and 5/5-8-1.2) concerning eligibility for the impact incarceration program or the county impact incarceration program.
(d) PROBATION; CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE. Except as provided in Section 5-5-3 or 5-6-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3 or 5/5-6-2), the period of probation or conditional discharge shall not exceed 30 months. The court shall specify the conditions of probation or conditional discharge as set forth in Section 5-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-6-3).
(e) FINE. Fines may be imposed as provided in Section 5-4.5-50(b) (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(b)).
(f) RESTITUTION. See Section 5-5-6 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-6) concerning restitution.
(g) CONCURRENT OR CONSECUTIVE SENTENCE. The sentence shall be concurrent or consecutive as provided in Section 5-8-4 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-4) and Section 5-4.5-50 (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50).
(h) DRUG COURT. See Section 20 of the Drug Court Treatment Act (730 ILCS 166/20) concerning eligibility for a drug court program.
(i) CREDIT FOR HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-4.5-100 (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100) concerning credit for time spent in home detention prior to judgment.
(j) SENTENCE CREDIT. See Section 3-6-3 of this Code (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3) or the County Jail Good Behavior Allowance Act (730 ILCS 130/) for rules and regulations for sentence credit.
(k) ELECTRONIC MONITORING AND HOME DETENTION. See Section 5-8A-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-8A-3) concerning eligibility for electronic monitoring and home detention.
(l) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except as provided in Section 3-3-8 or 5-8-1 (730 ILCS 5/3-3-8 or 5/5-8-1), the parole or mandatory supervised release term shall be one year upon release from imprisonment.
(Source: P.A. 100-431, eff. 8-25-17.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-45)