Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4.5-15. DISPOSITIONS.
(a) APPROPRIATE DISPOSITIONS. The following are appropriate dispositions, alone or in combination, for all felonies and misdemeanors other than as provided in Section 5-5-3 (730 ILCS 5/5-5-3) or as specifically provided in the statute defining the offense or elsewhere:
(b) FINE; RESTITUTION; NOT SOLE DISPOSITION. Neither a fine nor restitution shall be the sole disposition for a felony, and either or both may be imposed only in conjunction with another disposition.
(c) PAROLE; MANDATORY SUPERVISED RELEASE. Except when a term of natural life is imposed, every sentence includes a term in addition to the term of imprisonment. For those sentenced under the law in effect before February 1, 1978, that term is a parole term. For those sentenced on or after February 1, 1978, that term is a mandatory supervised release term.
(Source: P.A. 95-1052, eff. 7-1-09; incorporates P.A. 96-400, eff. 8-13-09; 96-1000, eff. 7-2-10.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-20)