Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-3.1. Incidents and conditions of supervision.
(a) When a defendant is placed on supervision, the court shall enter
an order for supervision specifying the period of such supervision, and
* * *
court shall hold a review hearing prior to the expiration date, unless the hearing
is voluntarily waived by the defendant with the knowledge that waiver may result in an
extension of the supervision period or in a revocation of supervision. If the court does not
extend supervision, it shall issue a judgment for the unpaid restitution and direct the clerk
of the circuit court to file and enter the judgment in the judgment and lien docket, without
fee, unless it finds that the victim has recovered a judgment against the
defendant for the amount covered by the restitution order. If the court issues a
judgment for the unpaid restitution, the court shall send to the defendant at his or her last known
address written notification that a civil judgment has been issued for the unpaid
restitution.
(d) The court shall defer entering any judgment on the charges
until the conclusion of the supervision.
(e) At the conclusion of the period of supervision, if the court
determines that the defendant has successfully complied with all of the
conditions of supervision, the court shall discharge the defendant and
enter a judgment dismissing the charges.
(f) Discharge and dismissal upon a successful conclusion of a
disposition of supervision shall be deemed without adjudication of guilt
and shall not be termed a conviction for purposes of disqualification or
disabilities imposed by law upon conviction of a crime. Two years after the
discharge and dismissal under this Section, unless the disposition of
supervision was for a violation of Sections 3-707, 3-708, 3-710, 5-401.3, or 11-503 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance, or for a violation of Sections 12-3.2, 16-25,
or 16A-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012, in which case it shall be 5
years after discharge and dismissal, a person may have his record
of arrest sealed or expunged as may be provided by law. However, any
defendant placed on supervision before January 1, 1980, may move for
sealing or expungement of his arrest record, as provided by law, at any
time after discharge and dismissal under this Section.
A person placed on supervision for a sexual offense committed against a minor
as defined in clause (a)(1)(L) of Section 5.2 of the Criminal Identification Act
or for a violation of Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a
similar provision of a local ordinance
shall not have his or her record of arrest sealed or expunged.
(g) A defendant placed on supervision and who during the period of
supervision undergoes mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, or is
assigned to be placed on an approved electronic monitoring device, shall be
ordered to pay the costs incidental to such mandatory drug or alcohol
testing, or both, and costs incidental to such approved electronic
monitoring in accordance with the defendant's ability to pay those costs.
The county board with the concurrence of the Chief Judge of the judicial
circuit in which the county is located shall establish reasonable fees for
the cost of maintenance, testing, and incidental expenses related to the
mandatory drug or alcohol testing, or both, and all costs incidental to
* * *