Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-3-1. Presentence Investigation. A defendant shall not
be sentenced for a felony before a written presentence report
of investigation is presented to and considered by the court.
However, other than for felony sex offenders being considered for probation, the court need not order a presentence report
investigation where both parties agree to the imposition of
a specific sentence, provided there is a finding made for the
record as to the defendant's history of delinquency or criminality,
including any previous sentence to a term of probation, periodic
imprisonment, conditional discharge, or imprisonment.
The court may order a presentence investigation of any defendant.
(Source: P.A. 93-616, eff. 1-1-04; 93-970, eff. 8-20-04.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-3-2) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-3-2)