Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-1. Sentences of probation and of conditional
discharge and disposition of supervision.
The General Assembly finds that in order to protect the public, the
criminal justice system must compel compliance with the conditions of probation
by responding to violations with swift, certain and fair punishments and
intermediate sanctions. The Chief Judge of each circuit shall adopt a system of
structured, intermediate sanctions for violations of the terms and conditions
of a sentence of probation, conditional discharge or disposition of
supervision.
(a) Except where specifically prohibited by other
provisions of this Code, the court shall impose a sentence
of probation or conditional discharge upon an offender
unless, having regard to the nature and circumstance of
the offense, and to the history, character and condition
of the offender, the court is of the opinion that:
The court shall impose as a condition of a sentence of probation,
conditional discharge, or supervision, that the probation agency may invoke any
sanction from the list of intermediate sanctions adopted by the chief judge of
the circuit court for violations of the terms and conditions of the sentence of
probation, conditional discharge, or supervision, subject to the provisions of
Section 5-6-4 of this Act.
(b) The court may impose a sentence of conditional
discharge for an offense if the court is of the opinion
that neither a sentence of imprisonment nor of periodic
imprisonment nor of probation supervision is appropriate.
(b-1) Subsections (a) and (b) of this Section do not apply to a defendant charged with a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 if the defendant within the past 12 months has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to a misdemeanor or felony under the Illinois Vehicle Code or reckless homicide under Section 9-3 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012.
(c) The court may, upon a plea of guilty or a stipulation
by the defendant of the facts supporting the charge or a
finding of guilt, defer further proceedings and the
imposition of a sentence, and enter an order for supervision of the defendant,
if the defendant is not charged with: (i) a Class A misdemeanor, as
defined by the following provisions of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012: Sections
11-9.1; 12-3.2; 11-1.50 or 12-15; 26-5 or 48-1; 31-1; 31-6; 31-7; paragraphs (2) and (3) of subsection (a) of Section
21-1;
paragraph (1) through (5), (8), (10), and (11) of subsection (a) of Section
24-1; (ii) a Class A misdemeanor violation of Section
3.01,
3.03-1, or 4.01 of the Humane Care
for Animals Act; or (iii)
a felony.
If the defendant
is not barred from receiving an order for supervision as provided in this
subsection, the court may enter an order for supervision after considering the
circumstances of the offense, and the history,
character and condition of the offender, if the court is of the opinion
that:
* * *
(h-1) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant under the age of 21 years charged with an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of Section 6-107 or Section 12-603.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, unless the defendant, upon payment of the fines, penalties, and costs provided by law, agrees to attend and successfully complete a traffic safety program approved by the court under standards set by the Conference of Chief Circuit Judges. The accused shall be responsible for payment of any traffic safety program fees. If the accused fails to file a certificate of successful completion on or before the termination date of the supervision order, the supervision shall be summarily revoked and conviction entered. The provisions of Supreme Court Rule 402 relating to pleas of guilty do not apply in cases when a defendant enters a guilty plea under this provision.
(i) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged
with violating Section 3-707 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance if the defendant has been assigned supervision
for a violation of Section 3-707 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar
provision of a local ordinance.
(j) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a
defendant charged with violating
Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of
a local ordinance when the revocation or suspension was for a violation of
Section 11-501 or a similar provision of a local ordinance or a violation of
Section 11-501.1 or paragraph (b) of Section 11-401 of the Illinois Vehicle
Code if the
defendant has within the last 10 years been:
(k) The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a
defendant charged with violating
any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance that governs the movement of vehicles if, within the 12 months preceding the date of the defendant's arrest, the defendant has been assigned court supervision on 2 occasions for a violation that governs the movement of vehicles under the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
The provisions of this paragraph (k) do not apply to a defendant charged with violating Section 11-501 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance.
(l) (Blank).
(m) (Blank).
(n)
The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to any person under the age of 18 who commits an offense against traffic regulations governing the movement of vehicles or any violation of Section 6-107 or Section 12-603.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code, except upon personal appearance of the defendant in court and upon the written consent of the defendant's parent or legal guardian, executed before the presiding judge. The presiding judge shall have the authority to waive this requirement upon the showing of good cause by the defendant.
(o)
The provisions of paragraph (c) shall not apply to a defendant charged with violating Section 6-303 of the Illinois Vehicle Code or a similar provision of a local ordinance when the suspension was for a violation of Section 11-501.1 of the Illinois Vehicle Code and when:
* * *