Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-5-3.2. Factors in aggravation and extended-term sentencing.
(a) The following factors shall be accorded weight in favor of
imposing a term of imprisonment or may be considered by the court as reasons
to impose a more severe sentence under Section 5-8-1 or Article 4.5 of Chapter V:
For the purposes of this Section:
"School" is defined as a public or private
elementary or secondary school, community college, college, or university.
"Day care center" means a public or private State certified and
licensed day care center as defined in Section 2.09 of the Child Care Act of
1969 that displays a sign in plain view stating that the
property is a day care center.
"Intellectual disability" means significantly subaverage intellectual functioning which exists concurrently
with impairment in adaptive behavior.
"Public transportation" means the transportation
or conveyance of persons by means available to the general public, and includes paratransit services.
"Traffic control devices" means all signs, signals, markings, and devices that conform to the Illinois Manual on Uniform Traffic Control Devices, placed or erected by authority of a public body or official having jurisdiction, for the purpose of regulating, warning, or guiding traffic.
(b) The following factors, related to all felonies, may be considered by the court as
reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2
upon any offender:
(c) The following factors may be considered by the court as reasons to impose an extended term sentence under Section 5-8-2 (730 ILCS 5/5-8-2) upon any offender for the listed offenses:
(d) For the purposes of this Section, "organized gang" has the meaning
ascribed to it in Section 10 of the Illinois Streetgang Terrorism Omnibus
Prevention Act.
(e) The court may impose an extended term sentence under Article 4.5 of Chapter V upon an offender who has been convicted of a felony violation of Section 11-1.20, 11-1.30, 11-1.40, 11-1.50, 11-1.60, 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15, or 12-16 of the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 when the victim of the offense is under 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the offense and, during the commission of the offense, the victim was under the influence of alcohol, regardless of whether or not the alcohol was supplied by the offender; and the offender, at the time of the commission of the offense, knew or should have known that the victim had consumed alcohol.
(Source: P.A. 101-173, eff. 1-1-20; 101-401, eff. 1-1-20; 101-417, eff. 1-1-20; 101-652, eff. 1-1-23; 102-558, eff. 8-20-21; 102-982, eff. 7-1-23.)
(730 ILCS 5/5-5-4) (from Ch. 38, par. 1005-5-4)