Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4-3. Specimens;
genetic marker groups.
(a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
* * *
destroyed and a letter is sent to the court verifying the expungement is
completed. For specimens required to be collected prior to conviction, unless the individual has other charges or convictions that require submission of a specimen, the DNA record for an individual shall be expunged from the DNA identification databases and the specimen destroyed upon receipt of a certified copy of a final court order for each charge against an individual in which the charge has been dismissed, resulted in acquittal, or that the charge was not filed within the applicable time period. The Department shall by rule prescribe procedures to ensure that the record and any specimens in the possession or control of the Department are destroyed and a letter is sent to the court verifying the expungement is completed.
(f-5) Any person who intentionally uses genetic marker grouping analysis
information, or any other information derived from a DNA specimen, beyond the
authorized uses as provided under this Section, or any other Illinois law, is
guilty of a Class 4 felony, and shall be subject to a fine of not less than
$5,000.
(f-6) The Illinois State Police may contract with third
parties for the purposes of implementing this amendatory Act of the 93rd
General Assembly, except as provided in subsection (n) of this Section. Any other party contracting to carry out the functions of
this Section shall be subject to the same restrictions and requirements of this
Section insofar as applicable, as the Illinois State Police, and
to any additional restrictions imposed by the Illinois State
Police.
(g) For the purposes of this Section, "qualifying offense" means any of
the following:
(g-5) (Blank).
(h) The Illinois State Police shall be the State central
repository for all genetic marker grouping analysis information obtained
pursuant to this Act. The Illinois State Police may
promulgate rules for the form and manner of the collection of blood, saliva,
or tissue specimens and other procedures for the operation of this Act. The
provisions of the Administrative Review Law shall apply to all actions taken
under the rules so promulgated.
(i)(1) A person required to provide a blood, saliva, or tissue specimen
shall
cooperate with the collection of the specimen and any deliberate act by
that person intended to impede, delay or stop the collection of the blood,
saliva, or tissue specimen is a Class 4 felony.
(2) In the event that a person's DNA specimen is not adequate for any
reason, the person shall provide another DNA specimen for analysis. Duly
authorized law
enforcement and corrections personnel may employ reasonable force in cases in
which an individual refuses to provide a DNA specimen required under this
Act.
(j) (Blank).
(k) All analysis and categorization assessments provided under the Criminal and Traffic Assessments Act to the State Crime Laboratory Fund
shall be regulated as follows:
* * *