Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4-3. Specimens;
genetic marker groups.
(a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
offense or attempt of a qualifying offense, convicted or found guilty of any
offense classified as a felony under Illinois law, convicted or found guilty of any offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act, found guilty or given
supervision for any offense classified as a felony under the Juvenile Court Act
of 1987, convicted or found guilty of, under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987, any offense requiring registration under the Sex Offender Registration Act, or institutionalized as a sexually dangerous person under the Sexually
Dangerous Persons Act, or committed as a sexually violent person under the
Sexually Violent Persons Commitment Act shall, regardless of the sentence or
disposition imposed, be required to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois State Police in accordance with the
provisions of this Section, provided such person is:
(a-1) Any person incarcerated in
a facility of the Illinois Department of Corrections or the Illinois Department of Juvenile Justice on or after August 22,
2002, whether for a term of years, natural life, or a sentence of death, who has not yet submitted a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue shall be required to submit a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue
prior to his or her final discharge, or release on parole, aftercare release, or mandatory
supervised release, as a
condition of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, or within 6 months from August 13, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 96-426), whichever is sooner. A person incarcerated on or after August 13, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 96-426) shall be required to submit a specimen within 45 days of incarceration, or prior to his or her final discharge, or release on parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, as a condition of his or her parole, aftercare release, or mandatory supervised release, whichever is sooner. These specimens shall be placed into the State or national DNA database, to be used in accordance with other provisions of this Section, by the Illinois State Police.
(a-2) Any person sentenced to life imprisonment in a facility of the Illinois Department of Corrections after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly or sentenced to death after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly shall be required to provide a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue within 45 days after sentencing or disposition at a collection site designated by the Illinois State Police. Any person serving a sentence of life imprisonment in a facility of the Illinois Department of Corrections on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly or any person who is under a sentence of death on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 94th General Assembly shall be
* * *