Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-6-3. Conditions of probation and of conditional discharge.
(a) The conditions of probation and of conditional discharge shall be
that the person:
(b) The Court may in addition to other reasonable conditions relating to the
* * *
probation or court services department after January 1, 2004, as a condition of such probation or conditional
discharge or supervised community service, a fee of $50
for each month of probation or
conditional
discharge supervision or supervised community service ordered by the court, unless after
determining the inability of the person sentenced to probation or conditional
discharge or supervised community service to pay the
fee, the court assesses a lesser fee. The court may not impose the fee on a
minor who is placed in the guardianship or custody of the Department of Children and Family Services under the Juvenile Court Act of 1987
while the minor is in placement.
The fee shall be imposed only upon
an offender who is actively supervised by the
probation and court services
department. The fee shall be collected by the clerk
of the circuit court. The clerk of the circuit court shall pay all monies
collected from this fee to the county treasurer for deposit in the
probation and court services fund under Section 15.1 of the
Probation and Probation Officers Act.
A circuit court may not impose a probation fee under this subsection (i) in excess of $25
per month unless the circuit court has adopted, by administrative
order issued by the chief judge, a standard probation fee guide
determining an offender's ability to pay. Of the
amount collected as a probation fee, up to $5 of that fee
collected per month may be used to provide services to crime victims
and their families.
The Court may only waive probation fees based on an offender's ability to pay. The probation department may re-evaluate an offender's ability to pay every 6 months, and, with the approval of the Director of Court Services or the Chief Probation Officer, adjust the monthly fee amount. An offender may elect to pay probation fees due in a lump sum.
Any offender that has been assigned to the supervision of a probation department, or has been transferred either under subsection (h) of this Section or under any interstate compact, shall be required to pay probation fees to the department supervising the offender, based on the offender's ability to pay.
Public Act 93-970 deletes the $10 increase in the fee under this subsection that was imposed by Public Act 93-616. This deletion is intended to control over any other Act of the 93rd General Assembly that retains or incorporates that fee increase.
* * *