Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-4-3. Specimens;
genetic marker groups.
(a) Any person convicted of, found guilty under the Juvenile Court Act of
1987 for, or who received a disposition of court supervision for, a qualifying
* * *
(a-3.2) On or after January 1, 2012 (the effective date of Public Act 97-383), any person arrested for any of the following offenses, after an indictment has been returned by a grand jury, or following a hearing pursuant to Section 109-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 and a judge finds there is probable cause to believe the arrestee has committed one of the designated offenses, or an arrestee has waived a preliminary hearing shall be required to provide a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue within 14 days after such indictment or hearing at a collection site designated by the Illinois State Police:
(a-3.3) Any person required to register as a sex offender under the Sex Offender Registration Act, regardless of the date of conviction as set forth in subsection (c-5.2) shall be required to provide a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue within the time period prescribed in subsection (c-5.2) at a collection site designated by the Illinois State Police.
(a-5) Any person who was otherwise convicted of or received a disposition
of court supervision for any other offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or
who was found guilty or given supervision for such a violation under the
Juvenile Court Act of 1987, may, regardless of the sentence imposed, be
required by an order of the court to submit specimens of blood, saliva, or
tissue to the Illinois State Police in accordance with the
provisions of this Section.
(b) Any person required by paragraphs (a)(1), (a)(1.5), (a)(2), (a)(3.5),
and (a-5) to provide specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue shall provide
specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue within 45 days after sentencing or
disposition at a collection site designated by the Illinois
State Police.
(c) Any person required by paragraphs (a)(3), (a)(4), and (a)(4.5) to
provide specimens of blood, saliva, or tissue shall be required to provide
such specimens prior to final discharge or within 6 months from August 13, 2009 (the effective date of Public Act 96-426), whichever is sooner. These specimens shall be placed into the State or national DNA database, to be used in accordance with other provisions of this Act, by the Illinois State Police.
(c-5) Any person required by paragraph (a-3) to provide specimens of
blood, saliva, or tissue shall, where feasible, be required to provide the
specimens before being accepted for conditioned residency in Illinois under
the interstate compact or agreement, but no later than 45 days after arrival
in this State.
(c-5.2) Unless it is determined that a registered sex offender has previously submitted a specimen of blood, saliva, or tissue that has been placed into the State DNA database, a person registering as a sex offender shall be required to submit a specimen at the time of his or her initial registration pursuant to the Sex Offender Registration Act or, for a person registered as a sex offender on or prior to January 1, 2012 (the effective date of Public Act 97-383), within one year of January 1, 2012 (the effective date of Public Act 97-383) or at the time of his or her next required registration.
(c-6) The Illinois State Police may determine which type of
specimen or specimens, blood, saliva, or tissue, is acceptable for submission
* * *