Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
review proceedings, including review of treatment and treatment plans, and
discharge of the defendant after such order shall be under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the
initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by
reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time. Such period
of commitment shall not exceed the maximum
length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for
release had
he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The
Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
privileges, with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Human
Services, unsupervised on-grounds privileges,
discharge or conditional or temporary release, except by a plan as provided in
this Section. In no event shall a defendant's continued unauthorized
absence be a basis for discharge. Not more than 30 days after admission
and every 90 days thereafter so long as the initial order
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
and forward a copy of the treatment plan report to the clerk of the
court, the State's Attorney, and the defendant's attorney, if the defendant is
represented by counsel,
or to a person authorized by
the defendant under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act to be sent a
copy of the report. The report shall include an opinion
as to whether the
defendant is currently in need of mental
health services on an inpatient basis or in need of mental health services
on
an outpatient basis. The report shall also summarize the basis for those
findings and provide a current summary of the following items from the
treatment plan: (1) an assessment of the defendant's treatment needs, (2) a
description of the services recommended for treatment, (3) the goals of each
type of element of service, (4) an anticipated timetable for the accomplishment
of the goals, and (5) a designation of the qualified professional responsible
for the implementation of the plan.
The report may also include unsupervised on-grounds
privileges, off-grounds privileges (with or without escort by personnel of the
Department of Human Services), home visits and
participation in work
* * *
the court.
Upon finding by the Court, the Court shall enter its findings and such
appropriate order as provided in subsections (a) and (a-1) of this Section.
(e) A defendant admitted pursuant to this Section, or any person on
his behalf, may file a petition for treatment plan review
or discharge or conditional release under the
standards of this Section in the Court which rendered the verdict. Upon
receipt of a petition for treatment plan review or discharge or conditional release, the Court shall set a hearing to
be held within 120 days. Thereafter, no new petition
may be filed for 180 days
without leave of the Court.
(f) The Court shall direct that notice of the time and place of the
hearing be served upon the defendant, the facility director, the State's
Attorney, and the defendant's attorney. If requested by either the State or the
defense or if the Court feels it is appropriate, an impartial examination
of the defendant by a psychiatrist or clinical psychologist as defined in
Section 1-103 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code who
is not in the employ of the Department of Human Services shall be ordered, and
the report considered at
the time of the hearing.
(g) The findings of the Court shall be established by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof and the burden of going forth
with the evidence rest with the defendant or any person on the defendant's
behalf when a hearing is held to review
a petition filed by or on
behalf of the defendant. The evidence shall be presented in open
Court
with the right of confrontation and cross-examination.
Such evidence may include, but is not limited to:
(h) Before the court orders that the defendant be discharged or
* * *
(D) of subsection (a-1) and shall be
subject
to later modification by the Court as provided by this Section. If the
Court finds consistent with the provisions in this Section that the
defendant is in
need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, it shall order the
facility director not to discharge or release the defendant in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this Section.
(i) If within the period of the defendant's conditional release
the State's Attorney determines that the defendant has not fulfilled the
conditions of his or her release, the State's Attorney may petition the
Court
to
revoke or modify the conditional release of the defendant. Upon the filing of
such petition the defendant may be remanded to the custody of the Department,
or to any other mental health facility designated by the Department, pending
the resolution of the petition. Nothing in this Section shall prevent the
emergency admission of a defendant pursuant to Article VI of Chapter III of the
Mental Health
and Developmental Disabilities Code or the voluntary admission of the defendant
pursuant to Article IV of Chapter III of the Mental Health and Developmental
Disabilities
Code. If
the Court determines, after hearing evidence, that the defendant has
not fulfilled the conditions of release, the Court shall order a hearing
to be held consistent with the provisions of paragraph (f) and (g) of this
* * *