Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 5-2-4. Proceedings after acquittal by reason of insanity.
(a) After a finding or verdict of not guilty by reason of insanity
under Sections 104-25, 115-3, or 115-4 of the Code of Criminal Procedure
* * *
shall order the defendant discharged from custody.
(a-1) Definitions. For the purposes of this Section:
(b) If the Court finds the defendant in need of mental health services on an
inpatient basis, the
admission, detention, care, treatment or habilitation, treatment plans,
review proceedings, including review of treatment and treatment plans, and
discharge of the defendant after such order shall be under the
Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Code, except that the
initial order for admission of a defendant acquitted of a felony by
reason of insanity shall be for an indefinite period of time. Such period
of commitment shall not exceed the maximum
length of time that the defendant would have been required to serve,
less credit for good behavior as provided in Section 5-4-1 of the Unified
Code of Corrections, before becoming eligible for
release had
he been convicted of and received the maximum sentence for the most
serious crime for which he has been acquitted by reason of insanity. The
Court shall determine the maximum period of commitment by an appropriate
order. During this period of time, the defendant shall not be permitted
to be in the community in any manner, including, but not limited to, off-grounds
privileges, with or without escort by personnel of the Department of Human
Services, unsupervised on-grounds privileges,
discharge or conditional or temporary release, except by a plan as provided in
this Section. In no event shall a defendant's continued unauthorized
absence be a basis for discharge. Not more than 30 days after admission
and every 90 days thereafter so long as the initial order
remains in effect, the facility director shall file a treatment plan report
in writing with the court
and forward a copy of the treatment plan report to the clerk of the
court, the State's Attorney, and the defendant's attorney, if the defendant is
represented by counsel,
* * *
(h) Before the court orders that the defendant be discharged or
conditionally released, it shall order the facility director to establish a
discharge plan that includes a plan for the defendant's shelter, support, and
medication. If appropriate, the court shall order that the facility director
establish a program to train the defendant in self-medication under standards
established by the Department of Human Services.
If the Court finds, consistent with the provisions of this Section,
that the defendant is no longer in need of mental
health services it shall order the facility director to discharge the
defendant. If the Court finds, consistent with the provisions of this
Section, that the defendant is in need of mental
health services, and no longer in need of inpatient care, it shall order
the facility director to release the defendant under such conditions as the
Court deems appropriate and as provided by this Section. Such conditional
release shall be imposed for a period of 5 years as provided in
paragraph
(D) of subsection (a-1) and shall be
subject
to later modification by the Court as provided by this Section. If the
Court finds consistent with the provisions in this Section that the
defendant is in
need of mental health services on an inpatient basis, it shall order the
facility director not to discharge or release the defendant in accordance
with paragraph (b) of this Section.
(i) If within the period of the defendant's conditional release
the State's Attorney determines that the defendant has not fulfilled the
conditions of his or her release, the State's Attorney may petition the
Court
to
revoke or modify the conditional release of the defendant. Upon the filing of
* * *