(730 ILCS 125/0.01) (from Ch. 75, par. 100)
Sec. 17. Bedding, clothing, fuel, and medical aid; reimbursement for medical
expenses. The Warden of the jail shall furnish necessary bedding,
clothing,
fuel, and medical services for all prisoners under his charge, and keep an accurate
account of the same. When services that result in qualified medical expenses
are required by any
person held
in custody, the county, private hospital,
physician or any public agency
which provides such services shall be entitled to obtain reimbursement from
the county for the cost of such services. The county board of a
county may
adopt an ordinance or resolution providing for reimbursement for the cost of
those services at the Department of Healthcare and Family Services' rates for medical
assistance.
To the extent that such person
is reasonably able to pay for such care, including reimbursement from any
insurance program or from other medical benefit programs available to such
person, he or she shall reimburse the county or arresting authority.
If such person
has already
been determined eligible for medical assistance under the Illinois Public
Aid Code at the time the person is detained,
the
cost of such services, to the extent such cost exceeds $500, shall be
reimbursed by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services under that Code. A reimbursement
under any public or private program authorized by this Section shall be
paid to the county or arresting authority to the
same extent as would have been obtained had the services been rendered in
a non-custodial environment.
The sheriff or his or her designee may cause an application for medical assistance under the Illinois Public Aid Code to be completed for an arrestee who is a hospital inpatient. If such arrestee is determined eligible, he or she shall receive medical assistance under the Code for hospital inpatient services only. An arresting authority shall be responsible for any qualified medical
expenses relating to the arrestee until such time as the arrestee is placed
in the custody of the sheriff. However, the arresting authority shall not
be so responsible if the arrest was made pursuant to a request by the sheriff.
When medical expenses
are required by any person held in custody,
the county shall be entitled to obtain reimbursement
from the
County Jail
Medical Costs Fund to the extent moneys are available from the Fund. To the
extent that the person is reasonably able to pay
for that care, including reimbursement from any insurance program or from other
medical benefit programs available to the person, he or she shall reimburse the
county.
For the purposes of this Section, "arresting authority" means a unit of
local government, other than a county, which employs peace officers and
whose peace officers have made the arrest of a person. For the purposes
of this Section, "qualified medical expenses" include medical and hospital services but do not include (i)
expenses incurred for medical care or treatment
provided to a person on account of a self-inflicted
injury incurred prior to or in the course of an arrest, (ii) expenses
incurred for medical care or treatment provided to a person on account
of a health condition of that person which existed prior to the time of his
or her arrest, or (iii) expenses for hospital inpatient services for arrestees enrolled for medical assistance under the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(Source: P.A. 100-987, eff. 7-1-19.)
(730 ILCS 125/17.5)