Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 14. Judicial review. If property has been declared forfeited under
Section 6 of this Act, any person who has an interest in the property
declared forfeited may, within 30 days of the effective date of the notice
of the declaration of forfeiture, file a claim as described
in subsection (C) of Section 6 of this Act. If a claim is
filed under this Section, then the procedures described in Section 9 of
this Act shall apply.
(Source: P.A. 100-512, eff. 7-1-18.)
(725 ILCS 150/15) (now 725 ILCS 150/13.1)