Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2. Legislative Declaration. The General Assembly finds that the
civil forfeiture of property which is used or intended to be used in, is
attributable to or facilitates the manufacture, sale, transportation,
distribution, possession or use of substances in certain violations of the
Illinois Controlled Substances Act, the Cannabis Control Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community Protection Act
will have a significant beneficial effect in deterring the rising
incidence of the abuse and trafficking of such substances within this
State. While forfeiture may secure for State and local units of government
some resources for deterring drug abuse and drug trafficking, forfeiture is
not intended to be an alternative means of funding the administration of
criminal justice. The General Assembly further finds that the federal
narcotics civil forfeiture statute upon which this Act is based has been
very successful in deterring the use and distribution of controlled
substances within this State and throughout the country. It is therefore
the intent of the General Assembly that the forfeiture provisions of this
Act be construed in light of the federal forfeiture provisions contained in
21 U.S.C. 881 as interpreted by the federal courts, except to the extent
that the provisions of this Act expressly differ therefrom.
(Source: P.A. 94-556, eff. 9-11-05.)
(725 ILCS 150/3) (from Ch. 56 1/2, par. 1673)