(525 ILCS 35/1) (from Ch. 85, par. 2101)
Sec. 1.
This Act shall be known and may be cited as the Open Space Lands Acquisition and Development Act.
(Source: P.A. 83-722.)
(525 ILCS 35/2) (from Ch. 85, par. 2102)
Sec. 2.
As used in this Act, unless the context otherwise requires, the terms
defined in the Sections following this Section and preceding Section 3 have the meanings ascribed to them in
those Sections.
(Source: P.A. 97-333, eff. 8-12-11.)
(525 ILCS 35/2.01) (from Ch. 85, par. 2102.01)
Sec. 2.01.
"Applicant" means a local government that files an application for grant
under this Act.
(Source: P.A. 78-938.)
(525 ILCS 35/2.02) (from Ch. 85, par. 2102.02)
Sec. 2.02.
"Director" means the Director of Natural Resources.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96.)
(525 ILCS 35/2.03) (from Ch. 85, par. 2102.03)
Sec. 2.03.
"Department" means the Department of Natural Resources.
(Source: P.A. 89-445, eff. 2-7-96.)
(525 ILCS 35/2.04) (from Ch. 85, par. 2102.04)
Sec. 2.04.
"Local government" includes counties, townships, municipalities, park
districts, conservation districts, forest preserve districts, river
conservancy districts and any other unit of local government empowered to
expend public funds for the acquisition and development of land for
public outdoor park, recreation or
conservation purposes.
(Source: P.A. 84-109.)
(525 ILCS 35/2.05) (from Ch. 85, par. 2102.05)
Sec. 2.05.
"Project" means a proposal for the acquisition of open space
lands or for the capital development of park, recreation or
conservation areas by a local government.
(Source: P.A. 84-771.)
(525 ILCS 35/3) (from Ch. 85, par. 2103)
Sec. 3. From appropriations made from the Capital Development Fund,
Build Illinois Bond Fund or other
available or designated funds for such
purposes, the Department shall make grants to local governments as
financial assistance for the capital
development and improvement of park, recreation or conservation
areas, marinas and shorelines, including planning and engineering costs, and for the
acquisition of open space lands, including
acquisition of easements and other property interests less than fee simple
ownership if the Department determines that such property
interests are sufficient to carry out the purposes of this Act, subject to
the conditions and limitations set forth in this Act.
No more than 10% of the amount so appropriated for any fiscal year may
be committed or expended on any one project described in an application
under this Act.
Except for grants awarded from new appropriations in fiscal year 2023, any grant under this Act to a local government shall be conditioned upon
the state providing assistance on a 50/50 matching basis for the acquisition
of open space lands and for capital development
and improvement proposals. However, a local government defined as "distressed" under criteria adopted by the Department through administrative rule shall be eligible for assistance up to 90% for the acquisition
of open space lands and for capital development
and improvement proposals, provided that no more than 10% of the amount appropriated under this Act in any fiscal year is made available as grants to distressed local governments. For grants awarded from new appropriations in fiscal year 2023 only, a local government defined as "distressed" is eligible for assistance up to 100% for the acquisition of open space lands and for capital development and improvement proposals. The Department may make more than 10% of the amount appropriated in fiscal year 2023 available as grants to distressed local governments.
An advance payment of a minimum of 50% of any grant made to a unit of local government under this Act must be paid to the unit of local government at the time the Department awards the grant. A unit of local government may opt out of the advanced payment option at the time of the award of the grant. The remainder of the grant shall be distributed to the local government quarterly on a reimbursement basis. The Department shall consider an applicant's request for an extension to a grant under this Act if (i) the advanced payment is expended or legally obligated within the 2 years required by Section 5 of the Illinois Grant Funds Recovery Act or (ii) no advanced payment was made.
(Source: P.A. 102-200, eff. 7-30-21; 102-699, eff. 4-19-22.)
(525 ILCS 35/4) (from Ch. 85, par. 2104)
Sec. 4.
Any local government may apply to the Department for a grant under this
Act. An application must be in writing and contain a narrative description
of the project, the legal description of the open lands to be acquired
or used for the capital development project, a
current appraisal showing the fair market value of those lands to be acquired,
the project
cost, identification of a source of continuous funding sufficient to maintain
the new facilities to be created by capital development, the amount of
the project cost the applicant proposes to provide and
such other information as the Department reasonably requires.
(Source: P.A. 84-109.)
(525 ILCS 35/5) (from Ch. 85, par. 2105)
Sec. 5.
In considering applications for grants under this Act, the Department
shall give priority to projects which will provide the greatest benefit to the
residents of the areas of the State which have the highest concentration or
density of population, which are based upon criteria established by the
Department which reflect outdoor recreation needs and priorities identified
through the Statewide Comprehensive Outdoor Recreation Plan (SCORP) Program
carried out by the Department, or which are located in flood plain areas.
The total amount of grants made for any fiscal year may not exceed the
amount of the appropriation for grants made for that fiscal year.
(Source: P.A. 84-109.)
(525 ILCS 35/6) (from Ch. 85, par. 2106)
Sec. 6.
The Department shall consider all applications for grants for a fiscal
year before awarding any grants for that year. No consideration shall be
* * *