(35 ILCS 115/1) (from Ch. 120, par. 439.101)
Sec. 2. In this Act:
"Transfer" means any transfer of the title to property or of
the ownership of property whether or not the transferor retains title as
security for the payment of amounts due him from the transferee.
* * *
be available to the Department for inspection or audit.
Except as provided in Section 2d of this Act, the rolling stock exemption
applies to rolling
stock
used by an interstate
carrier for hire, even just between points in Illinois, if such rolling
stock transports, for hire, persons whose journeys or property whose
shipments originate or terminate outside Illinois.
Any informal rulings, opinions or letters issued by the Department in
response to an inquiry or request for any opinion from any person
regarding the coverage and applicability of exemption (e) to specific
devices shall be published, maintained as a public record, and made
available for public inspection and copying. If the informal ruling,
opinion or letter contains trade secrets or other confidential
information, where possible the Department shall delete such information
prior to publication. Whenever such informal rulings, opinions, or
letters contain any policy of general applicability, the Department
shall formulate and adopt such policy as a rule in accordance with the
provisions of the Illinois Administrative Procedure Act.
On and after July 1, 1987, no entity otherwise eligible under exemption
(c) of this Section shall make tax-free purchases unless it has an active
exemption identification number issued by the Department.
"Serviceman" means any person who is engaged in the occupation of
making sales of service.
"Sale at Retail" means "sale at retail" as defined in the Retailers'
Occupation Tax Act.
"Supplier" means any person who makes sales of tangible personal
property to servicemen for the purpose of resale as an incident to a
sale of service.
(Source: P.A. 100-22, eff. 7-6-17; 100-321, eff. 8-24-17; 100-863, eff. 8-14-18; 101-9, eff. 6-5-19; 101-604, eff. 12-13-19.)
(35 ILCS 115/2a) (from Ch. 120, par. 439.102a)
Sec. 2a.
"Pollution control facilities" means any system, method,
construction, device or appliance appurtenant thereto transferred by a
serviceman for the primary purpose of eliminating, preventing, or reducing
air and water pollution as the term "air pollution" or "water pollution" is
defined in the "Environmental Protection Act", enacted by the 76th General
Assembly, or for the primary purpose of treating, pretreating, modifying or
disposing of any potential solid, liquid or gaseous pollutant which if
released without such treatment, pretreatment, modification or disposal
might be harmful, detrimental or offensive to human, plant or animal life,
or to property.
Until July 1, 2003, the purchase, employment and transfer of such
tangible personal property
as pollution control facilities shall not be deemed to be a purchase, use
or sale of service or of tangible personal property, but shall be deemed to
be intangible personal property.
(Source: P.A. 93-24, eff. 6-20-03.)
(35 ILCS 115/2b) (from Ch. 120, par. 439.102b)
Sec. 2b.
"Low sulfur dioxide emission coal fueled devices" means any
device sold or used or intended for the purpose of burning, combusting or
converting locally available coal in a manner which eliminates or significantly
reduces the need for additional sulfur dioxide abatement that would otherwise
be required under State or federal air emission standards. Such device
includes all machinery, equipment, structures and all related apparatus of
a coal gasification facility, including coal feeding equipment, designed to
convert locally available coal into a low sulfur gaseous fuel and to manage
all waste and byproduct streams.
The purchase, employment and transfer of such tangible personal property
as low sulfur dioxide emission coal fueled devices is not a purchase, use
or sale of tangible personal property.
This amendatory Act of 1981 is not intended to nor does it make any change
in the meaning of any provision in this Section but is intended to remove
possible ambiguities, thereby confirming the existing meaning of this Section
in effect prior to the effective date of this amendatory Act of 1981.
(Source: P.A. 87-435.)
(35 ILCS 115/2c) (from Ch. 120, par. 439.102c)
Sec. 2c.
For purposes of this Act, a corporation, limited liability
company, society, association, foundation or institution organized and operated
exclusively for educational purposes shall include: all tax-supported public
schools; private schools which offer systematic instruction in useful branches
of learning by methods common to public schools and which compare favorably in
their scope and intensity with the course of study presented in tax-supported
schools; licensed day care centers as defined in Section 2.09 of the Child Care
* * *