(35 ILCS 115/1) (from Ch. 120, par. 439.101)
Sec. 3-10. Rate of tax. Unless otherwise provided in this Section,
the tax imposed by this Act is at the rate of 6.25% of the "selling price",
as defined in Section 2 of the Service Use Tax Act, of the tangible
personal property. For the purpose of computing this tax, in no event
shall the "selling price" be less than the cost price to the serviceman of
the tangible personal property transferred. The selling price of each item
of tangible personal property transferred as an incident of a sale of
service may be shown as a distinct and separate item on the serviceman's
billing to the service customer. If the selling price is not so shown, the
selling price of the tangible personal property is deemed to be 50% of the
serviceman's entire billing to the service customer. When, however, a
serviceman contracts to design, develop, and produce special order machinery or
equipment, the tax imposed by this Act shall be based on the serviceman's
cost price of the tangible personal property transferred incident to the
completion of the contract.
Beginning on July 1, 2000 and through December 31, 2000, with respect to
motor fuel, as defined in Section 1.1 of the Motor Fuel Tax
Law, and gasohol, as defined in Section 3-40 of the Use Tax Act, the tax is
imposed at
the rate of 1.25%.
With respect to gasohol, as defined in the Use Tax Act, the tax imposed
by this Act shall apply to (i) 70% of the cost price of property
transferred as
an incident to the sale of service on or after January 1, 1990, and before
July 1, 2003, (ii) 80% of the selling price of property transferred as an
incident to the sale of service on or after July
1, 2003 and on or before July 1, 2017, and (iii) 100%
the cost price
thereafter.
If, at any time, however, the tax under this Act on sales of gasohol, as
defined in
the Use Tax Act, is imposed at the rate of 1.25%, then the
tax imposed by this Act applies to 100% of the proceeds of sales of gasohol
made during that time.
With respect to majority blended ethanol fuel, as defined in the Use Tax Act,
the
tax
imposed by this Act does not apply to the selling price of property transferred
as an incident to the sale of service on or after July 1, 2003 and on or before
December 31, 2023 but applies to 100% of the selling price thereafter.
With respect to biodiesel blends, as defined in the Use Tax Act, with no less
than 1% and no
more than 10% biodiesel, the tax imposed by this Act
applies to (i) 80% of the selling price of property transferred as an incident
to the sale of service on or after July 1, 2003 and on or before December 31, 2018
and (ii) 100% of the proceeds of the selling price
after December 31, 2018 and before January 1, 2024. On and after January 1, 2024 and on or before December 31, 2030, the taxation of biodiesel, renewable diesel, and biodiesel blends shall be as provided in Section 3-5.1 of the Use Tax Act.
If, at any time, however, the tax under this Act on sales of biodiesel blends,
as
defined in the Use Tax Act, with no less than 1% and no more than 10% biodiesel
is imposed at the rate of 1.25%, then the
tax imposed by this Act applies to 100% of the proceeds of sales of biodiesel
blends with no less than 1% and no more than 10% biodiesel
made
during that time.
With respect to biodiesel, as defined in the Use Tax Act, and biodiesel
blends, as defined in the Use Tax Act, with
more than 10% but no more than 99% biodiesel material, the tax imposed by this
Act
does not apply to the proceeds of the selling price of property transferred
as an incident to the sale of service on or after July 1, 2003 and on or before
December 31, 2023. On and after January 1, 2024 and on or before December 31, 2030, the taxation of biodiesel, renewable diesel, and biodiesel blends shall be as provided in Section 3-5.1 of the Use Tax Act.
At the election of any registered serviceman made for each fiscal year,
sales of service in which the aggregate annual cost price of tangible
personal property transferred as an incident to the sales of service is
less than 35%, or 75% in the case of servicemen transferring prescription
drugs or servicemen engaged in graphic arts production, of the aggregate
annual total gross receipts from all sales of service, the tax imposed by
this Act shall be based on the serviceman's cost price of the tangible
personal property transferred incident to the sale of those services.
The tax shall be imposed at the rate of 1% on food prepared for
immediate consumption and transferred incident to a sale of service subject
to this Act or the Service Occupation Tax Act by an entity licensed under
the Hospital Licensing Act, the Nursing Home Care Act, the Assisted Living and Shared Housing Act, the ID/DD Community Care Act, the MC/DD Act, the Specialized Mental Health Rehabilitation Act of 2013, or the
Child Care Act of 1969, or an entity that holds a permit issued pursuant to the Life Care Facilities Act. The tax shall
also be imposed at the rate of 1% on food for human consumption that is
to be consumed off the
premises where it is sold (other than alcoholic beverages, food consisting of or infused with adult use cannabis, soft drinks, and
food that has been prepared for immediate consumption and is not
otherwise included in this paragraph) and prescription and
nonprescription medicines, drugs, medical appliances, products classified as Class III medical devices by the United States Food and Drug Administration that are used for cancer treatment pursuant to a prescription, as well as any accessories and components related to those devices, modifications to a motor
vehicle for the purpose of rendering it usable by a person with a disability, and
insulin, blood sugar testing materials, syringes, and needles used by human diabetics. For the purposes of this Section, until September 1, 2009: the term "soft drinks" means any
complete, finished, ready-to-use, non-alcoholic drink, whether carbonated or
* * *