(330 ILCS 110/0.01) (from Ch. 21, par. 59.9)
Sec. 0.01.
Short title.
This Act may be cited as the
Veterans Burial Places Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-1324.)
(330 ILCS 110/1) (from Ch. 21, par. 59a)
Sec. 1.
For the purpose of locating the burial places of United
* * *
(5) Members of the Reserve Officers Training Corps of the Army,
Navy, or Air Force whose death occurred under honorable conditions while
they were:
(Source: P.A. 91-357, eff. 7-29-99.)
(330 ILCS 110/1.1) (from Ch. 21, par. 59a1)
Sec. 1.1.
When a headstone or memorial marker is provided for a United
States War Veteran by the United States Government pursuant to Section
2306 of Title 38 of the United States Code, the Department of
Veterans' Affairs, subject to appropriation, shall pay an amount not to exceed $125 to the
next of kin or $125 to the cemetery official responsible
for
the cost of transporting and erecting the headstone or memorial. However, no
such payment shall be made unless a signed application is presented to the
Department by the next of kin or cemetery official, along with such other proof
of transportation or erection charges
as the Department may require. All such applications for payment shall be
on forms provided by the Department.
(Source: P.A. 101-317, eff. 8-9-19.)
(330 ILCS 110/2) (from Ch. 21, par. 59b)
Sec. 2.
Every person, firm or corporation owning or controlling any
cemetery or burial place in this State shall by itself, his or its
superintendent or agent, keep a permanent record of the burial of each
United States War Veteran or the erection of a memorial marker for any
veteran whose remains were not recovered or where buried at sea, such
record to contain the name of the veteran, date of death, and the
location of grave or memorial marker in cemetery, and when requested so
to do, shall report such information to the Department of Veterans' Affairs
on forms furnished by the Department.
Any person, firm or corporation owning or controlling a cemetery or
burial place, who fails to make and file such report within 30 days
after receipt of such request is guilty of a petty offense and upon
conviction thereof shall be fined not less than $10 nor more than $100.
It is the duty of the State's attorney in the county where the cemetery
or burial place is located to enforce the provisions of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 81-167.)
(330 ILCS 110/3) (from Ch. 21, par. 59c)
Sec. 3.
For the purpose of locating the burial places of United
States War Veterans, the different Veteran organizations, their
auxiliaries and affiliated organizations in the State of Illinois are
authorized, without expense to the State, to collect the required data
and prepare and file with the Department of Veterans' Affairs the
information provided for in Section 1 hereof. For filing and recording
this report, the Department of Veterans' Affairs may charge a fee of 25
cents for a single report and not to exceed 50 cents per folio for
reports containing more than one name and more than one folio. A representative
of the Department of Veterans' Affairs may visit cemeteries
of the State or resort to any other reliable means to locate the burial
places of United States War Veterans.
(Source: P.A. 100-143, eff. 1-1-18.)
(330 ILCS 110/3.1) (from Ch. 21, par. 59c1)
Sec. 3.1.
The Department of Veterans' Affairs shall promulgate rules
and procedures reasonably necessary for the administration of this Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-506.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 330 - VETERANS AND SERVICE MEMBERS
330 ILCS 21/ - Quincy Veterans' Home Rehabilitation and Rebuilding Act.
330 ILCS 25/ - Veterans' Employment Act.
330 ILCS 30/ - Viet Nam Veterans Compensation Act.
330 ILCS 32/ - War on Terrorism Compensation Act.
330 ILCS 35/ - Prisoner of War Bonus Act.
330 ILCS 40/ - War Bonus Extension Act.
330 ILCS 45/ - Military Veterans Assistance Act.
330 ILCS 50/ - Veterans' Employment Representative Act.
330 ILCS 55/ - Veterans Preference Act.
330 ILCS 56/ - Veterans Preference in Private Employment Act.
330 ILCS 60/ - Service Member's Tenure Act.
330 ILCS 61/ - Service Member Employment and Reemployment Rights Act.
330 ILCS 62/ - Service Member Residential Property Act.
330 ILCS 63/ - Illinois Service Member Civil Relief Act.
330 ILCS 65/ - Housing for Veterans with Disabilities Act.
330 ILCS 70/ - Records for Veterans Administration Act.
330 ILCS 75/ - Military Compensation Records Act.
330 ILCS 80/ - Service Compensation Records Transfer Act.
330 ILCS 85/ - Service Recognition Board Termination Act.
330 ILCS 90/ - Military Service Button Act.
330 ILCS 95/ - Under Age Veterans Benefits Act.
330 ILCS 100/ - Survivors Compensation Act.
330 ILCS 110/ - Veterans Burial Places Act.
330 ILCS 111/ - Veterans' Monument Protection Act.
330 ILCS 112/ - Disposition of Veterans' Cremated Remains Act.
330 ILCS 115/ - Soldiers Memorial Hall Act.
330 ILCS 120/ - Veterans Advisory Council Act.
330 ILCS 126/ - Veterans' Health Insurance Program Act of 2008.
330 ILCS 130/ - National Guard Veterans Exposure to Hazardous Materials Act.
330 ILCS 135/ - Military and Veterans Courts Act.
330 ILCS 140/ - Veterans' and Military Discount Program Act.