(210 ILCS 85/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 142)
Sec. 10.4. Medical staff privileges.
(a) Any hospital licensed under this Act or any hospital organized under the
University of Illinois Hospital Act shall, prior to the granting of any medical
staff privileges to an applicant, or renewing a current medical staff member's
privileges, request of the Director of Professional Regulation information
concerning the licensure status, proper credentials, required certificates, and any disciplinary action taken against the
applicant's or medical staff member's license, except: (1) for medical personnel who
enter a hospital to obtain organs and tissues for transplant from a donor in accordance with the Illinois Anatomical Gift Act; or (2) for medical personnel who have been granted disaster privileges pursuant to the procedures and requirements established by rules adopted by the Department. Any hospital and any employees of the hospital or others involved in granting privileges who, in good faith, grant disaster privileges pursuant to this Section to respond to an emergency shall not, as a result of their acts or omissions, be liable for civil damages for granting or denying disaster privileges except in the event of willful and wanton misconduct, as that term is defined in Section 10.2 of this Act. Individuals granted privileges who provide care in an emergency situation, in good faith and without direct compensation, shall not, as a result of their acts or omissions, except for acts or omissions involving willful and wanton misconduct, as that term is defined in Section 10.2 of this Act, on the part of the person, be liable for civil damages. The Director of
Professional Regulation shall transmit, in writing and in a timely fashion,
such information regarding the license of the applicant or the medical staff
member, including the record of imposition of any periods of
supervision or monitoring as a result of alcohol or
substance abuse, as provided by Section 23 of the Medical
Practice Act of 1987, and such information as may have been
submitted to the Department indicating that the application
or medical staff member has been denied, or has surrendered,
medical staff privileges at a hospital licensed under this
Act, or any equivalent facility in another state or
territory of the United States. The Director of Professional Regulation
shall define by rule the period for timely response to such requests.
No transmittal of information by the Director of Professional Regulation,
under this Section shall be to other than the president, chief
operating officer, chief administrative officer, or chief of
the medical staff of a hospital licensed under this Act, a
hospital organized under the University of Illinois Hospital Act, or a hospital
operated by the United States, or any of its instrumentalities. The
information so transmitted shall be afforded the same status
as is information concerning medical studies by Part 21 of Article VIII of the
Code of Civil Procedure, as now or hereafter amended.
(b) All hospitals licensed under this Act, except county hospitals as
defined in subsection (c) of Section 15-1 of the Illinois Public Aid Code,
shall comply with, and the medical staff bylaws of these hospitals shall
include rules consistent with, the provisions of this Section in granting,
limiting, renewing, or denying medical staff membership and
clinical staff privileges. Hospitals that require medical staff members to
possess
faculty status with a specific institution of higher education are not required
to comply with subsection (1) below when the physician does not possess faculty
status.
(c) All hospitals shall consult with the medical staff prior to closing
membership in the entire or any portion of the medical staff or a department.
If
the hospital closes membership in the medical staff, any portion of the medical
staff, or the department over the objections of the medical staff, then the
hospital
shall provide a detailed written explanation for the decision to the medical
staff
10 days prior to the effective date of any closure. No applications need to be
provided when membership in the medical staff or any relevant portion of the
medical staff is closed.
(Source: P.A. 102-4, eff. 4-27-21.)
(210 ILCS 85/10.6)
Sec. 10.6.
Hospital merger; medical staff bylaws.
When one or more
hospitals combine or merge in any
manner that does not require any of the parties to the transaction to obtain a
new license under this Act, the medical staff bylaws of each individual
hospital shall remain in
effect until such time as the bylaws are amended according to the terms of the
bylaws.
This Section shall not apply to a county hospital as
defined in
subsection (c) of Section 15-1 of the Illinois Public Aid Code.
(Source: P.A. 92-731, eff. 7-25-02.)
(210 ILCS 85/10.7)