(210 ILCS 85/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 142)
Sec. 6.19. Do-not-resuscitate orders and Department of Public Health Uniform POLST form. Every facility licensed under this
Act shall establish a policy for the implementation of practitioner orders
concerning cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) or life-sustaining treatment including, but not limited to,
"do-not-resuscitate" orders. This policy may prescribe only the format,
method of documentation, and duration of any practitioner orders. The policy may include forms to be used. Any orders issued
under the policy shall be honored by the facility. The Department of Public
Health Uniform POLST form described in Section 2310-600 of the Department of Public Health Powers and Duties Law of the
Civil Administrative Code of Illinois, or a copy of that form or a previous version of the uniform form, shall be honored under any
policy established under this Section.
(Source: P.A. 98-1110, eff. 8-26-14; 99-319, eff. 1-1-16.)
(210 ILCS 85/6.20)
Sec. 6.20.
Use of restraints.
Each hospital licensed under this Act must
have a written policy to address the use of
restraints and seclusion in the hospital. The Department shall establish, by
rule, the provisions that the policy must include, which,
to the extent practicable, should be consistent with the requirements for
participation in the federal Medicare program. Each
hospital policy shall include periodic review of the use of restraints or
seclusion in the hospital.
In hospitals, restraints or seclusion may only be ordered by (i) a physician
licensed to practice medicine in all its branches
or (ii) a registered nurse with supervisory responsibilities as authorized by
the medical staff. The medical staff of a hospital may
adopt a policy specifying the requirements for the use of restraints or
seclusion and identifying whether a registered nurse with
supervisory responsibilities may order restraints or seclusion in the hospital
when the patient's treating physician is
not available.
Registered nurses authorized to order restraints or seclusion shall have
appropriate training and experience as determined
by medical staff policy. The treating physician shall be notified when
restraints or seclusion are ordered by a registered
nurse. Nothing in this Section requires that a medical staff
authorize a registered nurse with supervisory responsibilities
to order restraints or seclusion.
(Source: P.A. 92-356, eff. 10-1-01.)
(210 ILCS 85/6.21)