(210 ILCS 85/1) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 142)
Sec. 11.4. Disposition of fetus. A hospital having custody of a fetus
following a spontaneous fetal demise occurring after a gestation period of less
than 20 completed weeks must notify the mother
of her right to arrange for
the burial or cremation of the fetus.
Notification may also include other options such as, but not limited to, a
ceremony, a certificate, or common burial or cremation of fetal tissue. If, within 24 hours
after being notified
under this Section, the mother elects in writing to arrange for the burial or
cremation of the fetus, the disposition of the fetus shall be subject to the
same laws and rules that apply in the case of a fetal death that occurs in this
State after a gestation period of 20 completed weeks or more. The
Department of Public Health shall develop forms to be used for notifications
and elections under this Section
and hospitals shall provide the forms to
the mother.
(Source: P.A. 96-338, eff. 1-1-10.)
(210 ILCS 85/11.5)