(305 ILCS 5/Art. X heading)
Sec. 10-10. Court enforcement; applicability also to persons who are
not applicants or recipients. Except where the Illinois Department, by
agreement, acts for the local governmental unit, as provided in Section
10-3.1, local governmental units shall refer to the State's Attorney or
to the proper legal representative of the governmental unit, for
judicial enforcement as herein provided, instances of non-support or
insufficient support when the dependents are applicants or recipients
under Article VI. The Child and Spouse Support Unit
established by Section 10-3.1 may institute in behalf of the Illinois
Department any actions under this Section for judicial enforcement of
the support liability when the dependents are (a) applicants or
recipients under Articles III, IV, V or VII; (b) applicants or recipients
in a local governmental unit when the Illinois Department, by agreement,
acts for the unit; or (c) non-applicants or non-recipients who are
receiving child support enforcement services under this Article X, as
provided
in Section 10-1. Where the Child and Spouse Support Unit has exercised
its option and discretion not to apply the provisions of Sections 10-3 through
10-8, the failure by the Unit to apply such provisions shall not be a bar
to bringing an action under this Section.
Action shall be brought in the circuit court to obtain support, or
for the recovery of aid granted during the period such support was not
provided, or both for the obtainment of support and the recovery of the
aid provided. Actions for the recovery of aid may be taken separately
or they may be consolidated with actions to obtain support. Such
actions may be brought in the name of the person or persons requiring
support, or may be brought in the name of the Illinois Department or the
local governmental unit, as the case requires, in behalf of such persons.
The court may enter such orders for the payment of moneys for the
support of the person as may be just and equitable and may direct
payment thereof for such period or periods of time as the circumstances
require, including support for a period before the date the order for support
is entered. The order may be entered against any or all of the defendant
responsible relatives and may be based upon the proportionate ability of
each to contribute to the person's support.
The Court shall determine the amount of child support (including child
support for a period before the date the order for child support is entered)
by
using the
guidelines and standards set forth in subsection (a) of Section 505 and in
Section 505.2 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
For purposes of determining the amount of child support to be paid for a
period before the date the order for child support is entered, there is a
rebuttable
presumption that the responsible relative's net income for that period was the
same as his or her net income at the time the order is entered.
If (i) the responsible relative was properly served with a request for
discovery of
financial information relating to the responsible relative's ability to provide
child support, (ii)
the responsible relative failed to comply with the request, despite having been
ordered to
do so by the court, and (iii) the responsible relative is not present at the
hearing to
determine support despite having received proper notice, then any relevant
financial
information concerning the responsible relative's ability to provide child
support
that was
obtained pursuant to subpoena and proper notice shall be admitted into evidence
without
the need to establish any further foundation for its admission.
An order entered under this Section shall include a provision requiring
the obligor to report to the obligee and to the clerk of court within 10 days
each time the obligor obtains new employment, and each time the obligor's
employment is terminated for any reason.
The report shall be in writing and shall, in the case of new employment,
include the name and address of the new employer.
Failure to report new employment or
the termination of current employment, if coupled with nonpayment of support
for a period in excess of 60 days, is indirect criminal contempt. For
any obligor arrested for failure to report new employment bond shall be set in
the amount of the child support that should have been paid during the period of
unreported employment. An order entered under this Section shall also include
a provision requiring the obligor and obligee parents to advise each other of a
change in residence within 5 days of the change
except when the court finds that the physical, mental, or emotional health
of a party or that of a minor child, or both, would be seriously endangered by
disclosure of the party's address.
The Court shall determine the amount of maintenance using the standards
set forth in Section 504 of the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage
Act.
Any new or existing support order entered by the court under this
Section shall be deemed to be a series of judgments against the person
obligated to pay support thereunder, each such judgment to be in the amount
of each payment or installment of support and each such judgment to be
deemed entered as of the date the corresponding payment or installment
becomes due under the terms of the support order. Each such judgment shall
have the full force, effect and attributes of any other judgment of this
State, including the ability to be enforced. Any such judgment is subject
to modification or termination only in accordance with Section 510 of the
Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act.
Notwithstanding any other State or local law to the contrary, a lien arises by operation of law against the real and personal property of
the noncustodial parent for each
installment of overdue support owed by the noncustodial parent.
When an order is entered for the support of a minor, the court may
* * *