(305 ILCS 5/Art. X heading)
Sec. 10-25.5. Administrative liens and levies on personal property for
past-due child support and for fines against a payor who wilfully fails to withhold or pay over income pursuant to a properly served income withholding notice or otherwise fails to comply with any duties imposed by the Income Withholding for Support Act.
* * *
is being claimed for past-due child support, and such other information as the
Illinois Department may by rule prescribe. The Illinois Department may
serve the notice of lien or levy upon any financial institution where
the accounts as defined in Section 10-24 of the responsible relative may be
held, for encumbrance or surrender of the accounts as defined in Section 10-24
by the financial institution.
(d) The Illinois Department shall enforce its lien against the responsible
relative's or payor's personal property, other than accounts as defined in Section 10-24
in financial institutions,
and
levy upon such personal property in the manner provided for enforcement of
judgments contained in Article XII of the Code of Civil Procedure.
(e) The Illinois Department shall not be required to furnish bond or make a
deposit for or pay any costs or fees of any court or officer thereof in any
legal proceeding involving the lien.
(f) To protect the lien of the State for past-due child support and for any fine imposed on a payor, the
Illinois Department may, from funds that are available for that purpose, pay
or provide for the payment of necessary or essential repairs, purchase tax
certificates, or pay or cause to be
satisfied any prior liens on the property to which the lien hereunder applies.
(g) A lien on personal property under this Section shall be released
in the manner provided under Article XII
of the Code of Civil Procedure.
Notwithstanding the foregoing, a lien under this Section on accounts as defined
in Section 10-24 shall expire upon the passage of 120 days from the date of
issuance of the Notice of Lien or Levy by the Illinois Department. However,
the lien
shall remain in effect during the pendency of any appeal or protest.
(h) A lien created under this Section is subordinate to any prior lien of
the financial institution or any prior lien holder or any prior right of
set-off that the financial institution may have against the assets, or in the
case of an insurance company or benefit association only in the accounts as
defined in Section 10-24.
(i) A financial institution has no obligation under this Section to hold,
encumber, or surrender the assets, or in the case of an insurance company or
benefit association only the accounts as defined in Section 10-24, until the
financial
institution has been properly served with a subpoena, summons, warrant,
court or administrative order, or administrative lien and levy requiring that
action.
(Source: P.A. 99-85, eff. 1-1-16; 99-157, eff. 7-1-17; 99-642, eff. 7-28-16.)
(305 ILCS 5/10-26)
Sec. 10-26.
State Disbursement Unit.
(a) Effective October 1, 1999 the Illinois Department shall establish a
State Disbursement Unit in accordance with the requirements of Title IV-D of
the Social Security Act. The Illinois Department shall enter into an agreement
with a State or local governmental unit or private entity to perform the
functions of the State Disbursement Unit as set forth in this Section. The
State Disbursement Unit shall collect and disburse support payments made under
court and administrative support orders:
(a-2) The contract entered into by the Illinois Department with a
public or
private entity or an individual for the operation of the State
Disbursement
Unit is subject to competitive bidding. In addition, the contract is subject
to Section
10-26.2 of this
Code. As used in this subsection (a-2), "contract" has the same meaning as in
the Illinois
Procurement Code.
(a-5) If the State Disbursement Unit receives a support payment that was
not appropriately made to the Unit under this Section, the Unit shall
immediately return the payment to the sender, including, if possible,
instructions detailing where to send the support payments.
(b) All payments received by the State Disbursement Unit:
(c) All support payments assigned to the Illinois Department under Article X
of this Code and rules promulgated by the Illinois Department that are
disbursed to the Illinois Department by the State Disbursement Unit shall be
paid into the Child Support Enforcement Trust Fund.
(d) If the agreement with the State or local governmental unit or private
entity provided for in this Section is not in effect for any reason, the
Department shall perform the functions of the State Disbursement Unit as set
forth in this Section for a maximum of 12 months before July 1, 2001, and for
a
maximum of 24 months after June 30, 2001. If the Illinois Department is
performing the functions of the State Disbursement Unit on July 1, 2001, then
the Illinois Department shall make an award on or before December 31, 2002, to
a State or local government unit or private entity to perform the functions of
the State Disbursement Unit.
Payments received by the Illinois Department in performance of the duties
of the State
Disbursement Unit shall be deposited into the State Disbursement Unit Revolving
Fund established under Section 12-8.1.
Nothing in this Section shall prohibit the Illinois Department from holding
the State Disbursement Unit Revolving Fund after June 30, 2003.
(e) By February 1, 2000, the Illinois Department shall conduct at least 4
regional training and educational seminars to educate the clerks of the circuit
court on the general operation of the State Disbursement Unit, the role of the
State Disbursement Unit, and the role of the clerks of the circuit court in the
collection and distribution of child support payments.
(f) By March 1, 2000, the Illinois Department shall conduct at least 4
regional educational and training seminars to educate payors, as defined
* * *