(210 ILCS 45/Art. III heading)
Sec. 3-301. Determination of violation; notice; review
team.
(a) If after receiving the report specified in subsection (c)
of Section 3-212 the Director or his designee determines that a facility is
in violation of this Act or of any rule promulgated thereunder, he shall
serve a notice of violation upon the licensee within 10 days thereafter.
Each notice of violation shall be prepared in
writing and shall specify the nature of the violation, and the statutory
provision or rule alleged to have been violated. The notice shall
inform the licensee of any action the Department may take under the Act,
including the requirement of a facility plan of correction under Section
3-303; placement of the facility on a list prepared under Section 3-304;
assessment of a penalty under Section 3-305; a conditional license
under Sections 3-311 through 3-317; or license suspension or revocation
under Section 3-119. The Director or his designee shall
also inform the licensee of rights to a hearing under Section 3-703.
(b) The Department shall perform an audit of all Type "AA" or Type "A" violations between January 1, 2014 and January 1, 2015. The purpose of the audit is to determine the consistency of assigning Type "AA" and Type "A" violations. The audit shall be completed and a report submitted to the Long Term Care Advisory Committee by April 1, 2015 for comment. The report shall include recommendations for increasing the consistency of assignment of violations. The Committee may offer additional recommendations to be incorporated into the report. The final report shall be filed with the General Assembly by June 30, 2015.
(Source: P.A. 98-104, eff. 7-22-13.)
(210 ILCS 45/3-302) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-302)
Sec. 3-302.
Each day the violation exists after the date upon which a
notice of violation is served under Section 3-301 shall constitute a
separate violation for purposes of assessing penalties or fines under