(210 ILCS 45/Art. III heading)
Sec. 3-411. The Department of Public Health, when the basis for
involuntary transfer or discharge is other than action by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly
Department
of Public Aid) with respect to the Title XIX Medicaid recipient, shall
hold a hearing at the resident's facility not later than 10 days after a
hearing request is filed, and render a decision within 14 days after the
filing of the hearing request.
(Source: P.A. 95-331, eff. 8-21-07.)
(210 ILCS 45/3-412) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-412)
Sec. 3-412.
The hearing before the Department provided under Section 3-411
shall be conducted as prescribed under Section 3-703. In determining whether
a transfer or discharge is authorized, the burden of proof in this hearing
rests on the person requesting the transfer or discharge.
(Source: P.A. 81-223.)
(210 ILCS 45/3-413) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-413)
Sec. 3-413.
If the Department determines that a transfer or discharge
is authorized under Section 3-401, the resident shall not be required to
leave the facility before the 34th day following receipt of the notice required
under Section 3-402, or the 10th day following receipt of the Department's
decision, whichever is later, unless a condition which would have allowed
transfer or discharge in less than 21 days as described under paragraphs
(a) and (b) of Section 3-402 develops in the interim.
(Source: P.A. 81-223.)
(210 ILCS 45/3-414) (from Ch. 111 1/2, par. 4153-414)