Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 312. Requirements for dispensing controlled substances.
(a) A practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a Schedule
II controlled substance, which is a narcotic drug listed in Section 206
* * *
retained on file by the practitioner who filled it or pharmacy in which
the prescription was filled for a period of 2 years, so as to be readily
accessible for inspection or removal by any officer or employee engaged
in the enforcement of this Act. Whenever the practitioner's or
pharmacy's copy of any prescription is removed by an officer or
employee engaged in the enforcement of this Act, for the purpose of
investigation or as evidence, such officer or employee shall give to the
practitioner or pharmacy a receipt in lieu thereof. If the specific prescription is machine or computer generated and printed at the prescriber's office, the date does not need to be handwritten. A prescription
for a Schedule II controlled substance shall not be issued for more than a 30 day supply, except as provided in subsection (a-5), and shall be valid for up to 90 days
after the date of issuance. A written prescription for Schedule III, IV or
V controlled substances shall not be filled or refilled more than 6 months
after the date thereof or refilled more than 5 times unless renewed, in
writing, by the prescriber. A pharmacy shall maintain a policy regarding the type of identification necessary, if any, to receive a prescription in accordance with State and federal law. The pharmacy must post such information where prescriptions are filled.
(a-5) Physicians may issue multiple prescriptions (3 sequential 30-day supplies) for the same Schedule II controlled substance, authorizing up to a 90-day supply. Before authorizing a 90-day supply of a Schedule II controlled substance, the physician must meet the following conditions:
(a-10) Prescribers who issue a prescription for an opioid shall inform the patient that opioids are addictive and that opioid antagonists are available by prescription or from a pharmacy.
(b) In lieu of a written prescription required by this Section, a
pharmacist, in good faith, may dispense Schedule III, IV, or V
substances to any person either upon receiving a facsimile of a written,
signed prescription transmitted by the prescriber or the prescriber's agent
or upon a lawful oral prescription of a
prescriber which oral prescription shall be reduced
promptly to
writing by the pharmacist and such written memorandum thereof shall be
dated on the day when such oral prescription is received by the
pharmacist and shall bear the full name and address of the ultimate user
for whom, or of the owner of the animal for which the controlled
substance is dispensed, and the full name, address, and registry number
under the law of the United States relating to controlled substances of
the prescriber prescribing if he or she is required by those laws
to be so
registered, and the pharmacist filling such oral prescription shall
write the date of filling and his or her own signature on the face of such
written memorandum thereof. The facsimile copy of the prescription or
written memorandum of the oral
prescription shall be retained on file by the proprietor of the pharmacy
in which it is filled for a period of not less than two years, so as to
* * *