Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 312. Requirements for dispensing controlled substances.
(a) A practitioner, in good faith, may dispense a Schedule
II controlled substance, which is a narcotic drug listed in Section 206
* * *
of the patient, the name of the prescriber,
the directions
for use and cautionary statements, if any, contained in any prescription
or required by law, the proprietary name or names or the established name
of the controlled substance, and the dosage and quantity, except as otherwise
authorized by regulation by the Department of Financial and Professional Regulation. No
person shall alter, deface or remove any label so affixed as long as the specific medication remains in the container.
(g) A person to whom or for whose use any controlled substance has
been prescribed or dispensed by a practitioner, or other persons
authorized under this Act, and the owner of any animal for which such
substance has been prescribed or dispensed by a veterinarian, may
lawfully possess such substance only in the container in which it was
delivered to him or her by the person dispensing such substance.
(h) The responsibility for the proper prescribing or dispensing of
controlled substances that are under the prescriber's direct control is upon the prescriber. The responsibility for
the proper filling of a prescription for controlled substance drugs
rests with the pharmacist. An order purporting to be a prescription
issued to any individual, which is not in the regular course of
professional treatment nor part of an authorized methadone maintenance
program, nor in legitimate and authorized research instituted by any
accredited hospital, educational institution, charitable foundation, or
federal, state or local governmental agency, and which is intended to
provide that individual with controlled substances sufficient to
maintain that individual's or any other individual's physical or
psychological addiction, habitual or customary use, dependence, or
diversion of that controlled substance is not a prescription within the
meaning and intent of this Act; and the person issuing it, shall be
subject to the penalties provided for violations of the law relating to
controlled substances.
(i) A prescriber shall not pre-print or cause to be
pre-printed a
prescription for any controlled substance; nor shall any practitioner
issue, fill or cause to be issued or filled, a pre-printed prescription
for any controlled substance.
(i-5) A prescriber may use a machine or electronic device to individually generate a printed prescription, but the prescriber is still required to affix his or her manual signature.
(j) No person shall manufacture, dispense, deliver, possess with
intent to deliver, prescribe, or administer or cause to be administered
under his or her direction any anabolic steroid, for any use in humans other than
the treatment of disease in accordance with the order of a physician licensed
to practice medicine in all its branches for a
valid medical purpose in the course of professional practice. The use of
anabolic steroids for the purpose of hormonal manipulation that is intended
to increase muscle mass, strength or weight without a medical necessity to
do so, or for the intended purpose of improving physical appearance or
performance in any form of exercise, sport, or game, is not a valid medical
purpose or in the course of professional practice.
(k) Controlled substances may be mailed if all of the following conditions are met:
(l) Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act to the contrary, emergency medical services personnel may administer Schedule II, III, IV, or V controlled substances to a person in the scope of their employment without a written, electronic, or oral prescription of a prescriber.
(Source: P.A. 102-1040, eff. 1-1-23.)
* * *