Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 214. Emergency civil no contact order.
(a) An emergency civil no contact order shall issue if
the petitioner satisfies the requirements of this subsection (a). The
petitioner
shall establish that:
An emergency civil no contact order shall be issued by the court if it appears from the contents of the petition and the examination of the petitioner that the averments are sufficient to indicate nonconsensual sexual conduct or nonconsensual sexual penetration by the respondent and to support the granting of relief under the issuance of the civil no contact order.
An emergency civil no contact order shall be issued if the court finds that subsections (1), (2), and (3) above are met.
(a-5) When a petition for a civil no contact order is granted, the petition, order, and file shall not be public and shall only be accessible to the court, law enforcement, petitioner, rape crisis advocate, counsel of record for either party, and the State's Attorney for the county until the petition is served on the respondent.
(b) If the respondent appears in court for
this hearing for an emergency order, he or she may elect to file a
general appearance and testify. Any resulting order may be an emergency
order, governed by this Section. Notwithstanding the requirements of
this Section, if all requirements of Section 215 have been met, the
court may issue a plenary order.
(c) Emergency orders; court holidays and evenings.
(Source: P.A. 102-831, eff. 5-13-22.)
(740 ILCS 22/215)
Sec. 215.
Plenary civil no contact order.
A plenary civil no contact
order shall issue if the petitioner has served notice of the hearing
for that order on the respondent, in accordance with Section 209, and
satisfies the requirements of this Section. The petitioner must
establish that:
(Source: P.A. 93-236, eff. 1-1-04.)
(740 ILCS 22/215.5)