Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-10. Temporary custody hearing. At the appearance of the
minor before the court at the temporary custody hearing, all
witnesses present shall be examined before the court in relation to any
matter connected with the allegations made in the petition.
(1) If the court finds that there is not probable cause to believe
that the minor is abused, neglected or dependent it shall release
the minor and dismiss the petition.
(2) If the court finds that there is probable cause to believe that
the minor is abused, neglected or dependent, the court shall state in writing
the factual basis supporting its finding and the minor, his or her parent,
guardian, custodian and other persons able to give relevant testimony
shall be examined before the court. The Department of Children and
Family Services shall give testimony concerning indicated reports of abuse
and neglect, of which they are aware through the central registry,
involving the minor's parent, guardian or custodian. After such
testimony, the court may, consistent with
the health,
safety and best interests of the minor,
enter an order that the minor shall be released
upon the request of parent, guardian or custodian if the parent, guardian
or custodian appears to take custody. If it is determined that a parent's, guardian's, or custodian's compliance with critical services mitigates the necessity for removal of the minor from his or her home, the court may enter an Order of Protection setting forth reasonable conditions of behavior that a parent, guardian, or custodian must observe for a specified period of time, not to exceed 12 months, without a violation; provided, however, that the 12-month period shall begin anew after any violation. "Custodian" includes the Department of Children and Family Services, if it has been given custody of the child, or any other agency of the State which has been given custody or wardship of the child. If it is
consistent with the health, safety and best interests of the
minor, the
court may also prescribe shelter care and
order that the minor be kept in a suitable place designated by the court or in
a shelter care facility designated by the Department of Children and Family
Services or a licensed child welfare
agency; however, on and after January 1, 2015 (the effective date of Public Act 98-803) and before January 1, 2017, a minor charged with a
criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or adjudicated delinquent
shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of
Children and Family Services by any court, except a minor less than 16
years of age and committed to the Department of Children and Family Services
under Section 5-710 of this Act or a minor for whom an independent
basis of
abuse, neglect, or dependency exists; and on and after January 1, 2017, a minor charged with a
criminal offense under the Criminal Code of 1961 or the Criminal Code of 2012 or adjudicated delinquent
shall not be placed in the custody of or committed to the Department of
* * *
to the Department to increase opportunities for additional parent-child contacts or sibling contacts, without further court orders. Nothing in this subsection (2) shall restrict the Department from immediately restricting or terminating parent-child contact or sibling contacts, without either amending the parent-child visiting plan or the sibling contact plan or obtaining a court order, where the Department or its assigns reasonably believe there is an immediate need to protect the child's health, safety, and welfare. Such restrictions or terminations must be based on available facts to the Department and its assigns when viewed in light of the surrounding circumstances and shall only occur on an individual case-by-case basis. The Department shall file with the court and serve on the parties any amendments to the plan within 10 days, excluding weekends and holidays, of the change of the visitation.
Acceptance of services shall not be considered an admission of any
allegation in a petition made pursuant to this Act, nor may a referral of
services be considered as evidence in any proceeding pursuant to this Act,
except where the issue is whether the Department has made reasonable
efforts to reunite the family. In making its findings that it is
consistent with the health, safety and best
interests of the minor to prescribe shelter care, the court shall state in
writing (i) the factual basis supporting its findings concerning the
immediate and urgent necessity for the protection of the minor or of the person
or property of another and (ii) the factual basis supporting its findings that
reasonable efforts were made to prevent or eliminate the removal of the minor
from his or her home or that no efforts reasonably could be made to prevent or
eliminate the removal of the minor from his or her home. The
parents, guardian, custodian, temporary custodian and minor shall each be
furnished a copy of such written findings. The temporary custodian shall
maintain a copy of the court order and written findings in the case record
for the child. The order together with the court's findings of fact in
support thereof shall be entered of record in the court.
Once the court finds that it is a matter of immediate and urgent necessity
for the protection of the minor that the minor be placed in a shelter care
facility, the minor shall not be returned to the parent, custodian or guardian
until the court finds that such placement is no longer necessary for the
protection of the minor.
If the child is placed in the temporary custody of the Department of
Children
and Family
Services for his or her protection, the court shall admonish the parents,
guardian,
custodian or responsible relative that the parents must cooperate with the
Department of Children and Family Services, comply
with the terms of the service plans, and correct the conditions which require
* * *