Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-13. Petition.
(1) Any adult person, any agency or association by its
representative may file, or the court on its own motion, consistent with the
health, safety and best interests of the minor may direct the
filing through the State's Attorney of a petition in respect of a minor
under this Act. The petition and all subsequent court documents shall be
entitled "In the interest of ...., a minor".
(2) The petition shall be verified but the statements may be made
upon information and belief. It shall allege that the minor is
abused, neglected, or dependent, with citations to the appropriate
provisions of this Act,
and set forth (a) facts sufficient to bring the minor
under Section 2-3 or 2-4 and to inform respondents of the cause of action,
including, but not limited to, a plain and concise statement of the factual
allegations that form the basis for the filing of the petition; (b) the name,
age and residence of the minor; (c) the names and residences of his parents;
(d) the name and residence of his
legal guardian or the person or persons having custody or control of the
minor, or of the nearest known relative if no parent or guardian can be
found; and (e) if the minor upon whose behalf the petition is brought is
sheltered in custody, the date on which such temporary custody
was ordered by the
court or the date set for a temporary custody hearing. If any of the facts
herein required are not known by the petitioner, the petition shall so
state.
(3) The petition must allege that it is in the best interests of the
minor and of the public that he be adjudged a ward of the court and may
pray generally for relief available under this Act. The petition need
not specify any proposed disposition following adjudication of wardship. The petition may request that the minor remain in the custody of the parent, guardian, or custodian under an Order of Protection.
(4) If termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian of the
person with power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 is
sought, the petition shall so state. If the petition includes this request,
the prayer for relief shall clearly and obviously state that the parents could
permanently lose their rights as a parent at this hearing.
In addition to the foregoing, the petitioner, by motion, may request the
termination of parental rights and appointment of a guardian of the person with
power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29 at any time after
the entry of a dispositional order under Section 2-22.