Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-3. Neglected or abused minor.
(1) Those who are neglected include:
Whether the minor was left without regard for the mental or physical health,
safety, or welfare of that minor or the period of time was unreasonable shall
be determined by considering the following factors, including but not limited
to:
A minor shall not be considered neglected for the sole reason that the
minor has been relinquished in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant
Protection Act.
(2) Those who are abused include any minor under 18 years of age or a minor 18 years of age or older for whom the court has made a finding of probable cause to believe that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent under subsection (1) of Section 2-10 prior to the minor's 18th birthday whose
parent or immediate family member, or any person responsible
for the minor's welfare, or any person who is in the same family or household
as the minor, or any individual residing in the same home as the minor, or
a paramour of the minor's parent:
A minor shall not be considered abused for the sole reason that the minor
has been relinquished in accordance with the Abandoned Newborn Infant
Protection Act.
(3) This Section does not apply to a minor who would be included
herein solely for the purpose of qualifying for financial assistance for
himself, his parents, guardian or custodian.
(4) The changes made by this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly apply to a case that is pending on or after the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 101st General Assembly.
(Source: P.A. 101-79, eff. 7-12-19.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-4) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-4)