Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-21. Findings and adjudication.
(1) The court shall state for the record the manner in which the parties
received service of process and shall note whether the return or returns of
* * *
family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation,
history of delinquency or criminality, personal habits, and any other
information that may be helpful to the court. The dispositional hearing may be
continued once for a period not to exceed 30 days if the court finds that such
continuance is necessary to complete the dispositional report.
(3) The time limits of this Section may be waived only by consent of
all parties and approval by the court, as determined to be consistent with the
health, safety and best interests of the minor.
(4) For all cases adjudicated prior to July 1, 1991, for which no
dispositional hearing has been held prior to that date, a dispositional
hearing under Section 2-22 shall be held within 90 days of July 1, 1991.
(5) The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent at the initial
dispositional hearing if all of the following conditions are met:
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-21.1)
Sec. 2-21.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 89-17, eff. 5-31-95.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-22) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-22)
Sec. 2-22.
Dispositional hearing; evidence; continuance.
(1) At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in
the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the
court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine
the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the
minor and the public.
The court also shall consider the permanency goal set for the minor, the
nature of the service plan for the minor and the services delivered and to be
delivered under the plan. All evidence helpful in determining these questions,
including oral and written reports, may be admitted and may be relied upon to
the extent of its probative value, even though not competent for the purposes
of the adjudicatory hearing.
(2) Once all parties respondent have been served in compliance with
Sections 2-15 and 2-16, no further service or notice must be given to a party
prior to proceeding to a dispositional hearing. Before
making an order of disposition the court shall advise the
State's Attorney, the parents, guardian, custodian or responsible
relative or their counsel of the factual contents and the conclusions of the
* * *