Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-27. Placement; legal custody or guardianship.
(1) If the court determines and puts in writing the factual basis supporting
the determination of whether the parents, guardian, or legal custodian of a
minor adjudged a ward of the court are unfit or are unable, for some reason
other than financial circumstances alone, to care for, protect, train or
discipline the minor or are unwilling to do so, and that the
health, safety, and best
interest of the minor will be jeopardized if the minor remains in the custody
of his or her parents, guardian or
custodian, the court may at this hearing and at any later point: