Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-2. Venue.
(1) Venue under this Article lies in the county where
the minor resides or is found.
(2) If proceedings are commenced in any county other than that of the
minor's residence, the court in which the proceedings were initiated may at
any time before or after adjudication of wardship transfer the case to the
county of the minor's residence. Transfer in like manner may be made in the event of a
change of residence from one county to another of a minor concerning whom
proceedings are pending.
(3) Not later than the 15th working day after the date an order of transfer is entered, the clerk of the court transferring a proceeding shall send to the clerk of the receiving court in the county to which the transfer is being made an authenticated copy of the court record, including all documents, petitions, and orders filed therein, and the minute orders and docket entries of the court. The clerk of the receiving court shall set a status hearing within 10 business days of receipt of the case and shall notify the judge of the receiving court and all parties.
(4) The receiving court shall review the court record immediately upon receipt. Within 20 business days of receipt of the record, the reviewing court shall send a notice to the transferring court indicating it has accepted the case and scheduled a status date. Until the transferring court receives this notice, it continues to have jurisdiction over the case. If for any reason the receiving court does not accept the transfer, the receiving court shall, within 20 business days of receiving the case, send a notice to the transferring court indicating its reasons. The transferring court shall continue its jurisdiction of the case and shall set the matter for status within 20 business days.
(Source: P.A. 102-164, eff. 7-26-21.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-3) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-3)