Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-18. Evidence.
(1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the
question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent. The standard of
proof and the rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings in this
* * *
seeks the appointment of a guardian of the person with
power to consent to adoption of the minor under Section 2-29, the court may
also consider legally admissible evidence at the adjudicatory hearing that one
or more grounds of unfitness exists under subdivision D of Section 1 of the
Adoption Act.
(2) In any hearing under this Act, the following shall constitute prima
facie evidence of abuse or neglect, as the case may be:
(3) In any hearing under this Act, proof of the abuse, neglect or dependency
of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or
dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible.
(4) (a) Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public
or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise,
made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence
or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or
dependency proceeding, shall be
admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence
or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course
of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular
course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction,
occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification
by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the writing,
record, photograph or x-ray is the full and complete record of the condition,
* * *
or emotional condition as a result of the failure of the respondent to exercise
a minimum degree of care toward a minor may include competent opinion or
expert testimony, and may include proof that such impairment lessened during
a period when the minor was in the care, custody or supervision of a person
or agency other than the respondent.
(5) In any hearing under this Act alleging neglect for failure to
provide education as required by law under subsection (1) of Section 2-3,
proof that a minor under 13 years of age who is subject to compulsory
school attendance under the School Code is a chronic truant as defined
under the School Code shall be prima facie evidence of neglect by the
parent or guardian in any hearing under this Act and proof that a minor who
is 13 years of age or older who is subject to compulsory school attendance
under the School Code is a chronic truant shall raise a rebuttable
presumption of neglect by the parent or guardian. This subsection (5)
shall not apply in counties with 2,000,000 or more inhabitants.
(6) In any hearing under this Act, the court may take judicial notice of
prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in prior proceedings involving
the same minor if (a) the parties were either represented by counsel at such
prior proceedings or the right to counsel was knowingly waived and (b) the
taking of judicial notice would not result in admitting hearsay evidence at a
hearing where it would otherwise be prohibited.
* * *