Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-21. Findings and adjudication.
(1) The court shall state for the record the manner in which the parties
received service of process and shall note whether the return or returns of
* * *
minor is abused, neglected, or dependent. If it finds that the minor is not
such a person, the court shall order the petition dismissed and the minor
discharged. The court's determination of whether the minor is abused,
neglected, or dependent shall be stated in writing with the factual basis
supporting that determination.
If the court finds that the minor is abused, neglected, or dependent, the
court shall then determine and put in writing the factual basis supporting
that determination, and specify, to the extent possible, the acts
or omissions or both of each parent, guardian, or legal custodian that form the
basis
of the court's findings. That finding shall appear in the order of the court.
If the court finds that the child has been abused, neglected or dependent,
the court shall admonish the parents that they must cooperate with the
Department of Children and Family Services, comply with the terms of the
service plan, and correct the conditions that require the child to be in care,
or risk termination of parental rights.
If the court determines that a person has inflicted physical or sexual
abuse upon a minor, the court shall report that determination to the Illinois State Police, which shall include that information in its report to the
President of the school board for a school district that requests a criminal history records check of that person, or the regional superintendent of schools who requests a check of that person, as required under Section 10-21.9 or
34-18.5 of the School Code.
* * *
family situation and background, economic status, education, occupation,
history of delinquency or criminality, personal habits, and any other
information that may be helpful to the court. The dispositional hearing may be
continued once for a period not to exceed 30 days if the court finds that such
continuance is necessary to complete the dispositional report.
(3) The time limits of this Section may be waived only by consent of
all parties and approval by the court, as determined to be consistent with the
health, safety and best interests of the minor.
(4) For all cases adjudicated prior to July 1, 1991, for which no
dispositional hearing has been held prior to that date, a dispositional
hearing under Section 2-22 shall be held within 90 days of July 1, 1991.
(5) The court may terminate the parental rights of a parent at the initial
dispositional hearing if all of the following conditions are met:
(Source: P.A. 102-538, eff. 8-20-21.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-21.1)
Sec. 2-21.1.
(Repealed).
(Source: Repealed by P.A. 89-17, eff. 5-31-95.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-22) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-22)
Sec. 2-22.
Dispositional hearing; evidence; continuance.
(1) At the dispositional hearing, the court shall determine whether it is in
the best interests of the minor and the public that he be made a ward of the
court, and, if he is to be made a ward of the court, the court shall determine
the proper disposition best serving the health, safety and interests of the
minor and the public.
* * *