Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-18. Evidence.
(1) At the adjudicatory hearing, the court shall first consider only the
question whether the minor is abused, neglected or dependent. The standard of
proof and the rules of evidence in the nature of civil proceedings in this
* * *
of one minor shall be admissible evidence on the issue of the abuse, neglect or
dependency of any other minor for whom the respondent is responsible.
(4) (a) Any writing, record, photograph or x-ray of any hospital or public
or private agency, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise,
made as a memorandum or record of any condition, act, transaction, occurrence
or event relating to a minor in an abuse, neglect or
dependency proceeding, shall be
admissible in evidence as proof of that condition, act, transaction, occurrence
or event, if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course
of the business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular
course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction,
occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter. A certification
by the head or responsible employee of the hospital or agency that the writing,
record, photograph or x-ray is the full and complete record of the condition,
act, transaction, occurrence or event and that it satisfies the conditions
of this paragraph shall be prima facie evidence of the facts contained in
such certification. A certification by someone other than the head of the
hospital or agency shall be accompanied by a photocopy of a delegation of
authority signed by both the head of the hospital or agency and by such
other employee. All other circumstances of the making of the memorandum,
record, photograph or x-ray, including lack of personal knowledge of the
maker, may be proved to affect the weight to be accorded such evidence,
but shall not affect its admissibility.
(b) Any indicated report filed pursuant to the Abused and Neglected Child
Reporting Act shall be admissible in evidence.
(c) Previous statements made by the minor relating to any allegations
of abuse or neglect shall be admissible in evidence. However, no such
statement, if uncorroborated and not subject to cross-examination, shall be
sufficient in itself to support a finding of abuse or neglect.
(d) There shall be a rebuttable presumption that a minor is competent
to testify in abuse or neglect proceedings. The court shall determine how
much weight to give to the minor's testimony, and may allow the minor to
testify in chambers with only the court, the court reporter and attorneys
for the parties present.
(e) The privileged character of communication between any professional
person and patient or client, except privilege between attorney and client,
shall not apply to proceedings subject to this Article.
(f) Proof of the impairment of emotional health or impairment of mental
or emotional condition as a result of the failure of the respondent to exercise
a minimum degree of care toward a minor may include competent opinion or
expert testimony, and may include proof that such impairment lessened during
a period when the minor was in the care, custody or supervision of a person
or agency other than the respondent.
* * *
parent or guardian in any hearing under this Act and proof that a minor who
is 13 years of age or older who is subject to compulsory school attendance
under the School Code is a chronic truant shall raise a rebuttable
presumption of neglect by the parent or guardian. This subsection (5)
shall not apply in counties with 2,000,000 or more inhabitants.
(6) In any hearing under this Act, the court may take judicial notice of
prior sworn testimony or evidence admitted in prior proceedings involving
the same minor if (a) the parties were either represented by counsel at such
prior proceedings or the right to counsel was knowingly waived and (b) the
taking of judicial notice would not result in admitting hearsay evidence at a
hearing where it would otherwise be prohibited.
(Source: P.A. 96-1464, eff. 8-20-10; 97-897, eff. 1-1-13; 97-1150, eff. 1-25-13.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-19) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-19)
Sec. 2-19.
Preliminary orders after filing a petition.
In all cases
involving physical abuse the court shall order, and in all cases involving
neglect or sexual abuse the court may order, an examination of the child under
Section 2-11 of this Act or by a physician appointed or designated for this
purpose by the court. As part of the examination, the physician shall arrange
to have color photographs taken, as soon as practical, of areas of trauma
visible on the child and may, if indicated, arrange to have a radiological
examination performed on the child. The physician, on the completion of the
* * *