Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 2-15. Summons.
(1) When a petition is filed, the clerk of the court
shall issue a summons with a copy of the petition attached. The summons
shall be directed to the minor's legal guardian or custodian and to each person
* * *
authorized under Section 2-301 of the Code of Civil Procedure does not
constitute an appearance under this subsection. A copy of the summons and
petition shall be provided to the person at the time of his appearance.
(8) Notice to a parent who has appeared or been served with summons
personally or by certified mail, and for whom an order of default has been
entered on the petition for wardship and has not been set aside shall be
provided in accordance with Supreme Court Rule 11. Notice to a parent who was
served by publication and for whom an order of default has been entered on the
petition for wardship and has not been set aside shall be provided in
accordance with this Section and Section 2-16.
(Source: P.A. 101-146, eff. 1-1-20.)
(705 ILCS 405/2-16) (from Ch. 37, par. 802-16)
Sec. 2-16.
Notice by certified mail or publication.
(1) If service on individuals as provided in Section 2-15 is not made on
any respondent within a reasonable time or if it appears that any respondent
resides outside the State, service may be made by certified mail. In such case
the clerk shall mail the summons and a copy of the petition to that respondent
by certified mail marked for delivery to addressee only. The court shall not
proceed with the adjudicatory hearing until 5 days after such mailing. The
regular return receipt for certified mail is sufficient proof of service.
(2) Where a respondent's
usual place of abode is not known, a diligent inquiry shall be made to
ascertain the respondent's current and last known address. The Department of
Children and Family Services shall adopt rules defining the requirements for
conducting a diligent search to locate parents of minors in the custody of the
Department. If, after diligent inquiry made at any time within the preceding
12 months, the usual place of abode cannot be reasonably ascertained, or if
respondent is concealing his or her whereabouts to avoid service of process,
petitioner's attorney shall file an affidavit at the office of the clerk of
court in which the action is pending showing that respondent on due inquiry
cannot be found or is concealing his or her whereabouts so that process
cannot be served. The affidavit shall state the last known address of the
respondent. The affidavit shall also state what efforts were made to
effectuate service. Within 3 days of receipt of the affidavit, the clerk shall
issue publication service as provided below. The clerk shall also send a copy
thereof by mail addressed to each respondent listed in the affidavit at his or
her last known address. The clerk of the court as soon as possible shall cause
publication to be made once in a newspaper of
general circulation in the county where the action is pending. Notice
by publication is not required in any case when the person alleged to
* * *