Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 814. Discretionary powers; tax savings.
(a) Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee or other fiduciary in the trust instrument, including the use of such terms as "absolute", "sole", or "uncontrolled", such fiduciary shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust instrument.
(b) Subject to subsection (e), and unless the trust instrument expressly indicates that a rule in this subsection does not apply:
(c) Subject to subsections (d) and (e), if a beneficiary of a trust, in an individual, trustee, or other capacity, removes a fiduciary and appoints a successor fiduciary who would be related or subordinate to that beneficiary within the meaning of Section 672(c) of the Internal Revenue Code if the beneficiary were the grantor, that successor fiduciary's discretionary powers are limited as follows:
(d) Subsection (c) does not apply if:
(e) Subsections (b) and (c) do not apply to:
(f) A power whose exercise is limited or prohibited by subsections (b) and (c) may be exercised by a majority of the remaining trustees or other fiduciaries whose exercise of the power is not so limited or prohibited. If the power of all trustees or other fiduciaries is so limited or prohibited, the court may appoint a special fiduciary with authority to exercise the power.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
(760 ILCS 3/815)