Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 811. Enforcement and defense of claims. A trustee shall take reasonable steps to enforce claims of the trust and to defend claims against the trust. It may be reasonable for a trustee not to enforce a claim, not to defend an action, to settle an action, or to suffer a default, depending upon the likelihood of recovery and the cost of suit and enforcement.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
(760 ILCS 3/812)