Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 809. Control and protection of trust property. A trustee shall take reasonable steps to take control of and protect the trust property. If a corporation is acting as co-trustee with one or more individuals, the corporate trustee shall have custody of the trust estate unless all the trustees otherwise agree.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
(760 ILCS 3/810)