Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 802. Duty of loyalty.
(a) Subject to the rights of persons dealing with or assisting the trustee as provided in Section 1012, a sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property entered into by the trustee for the trustee's own personal account or that is otherwise affected by a conflict between the trustee's fiduciary and personal interests is voidable by a beneficiary affected by the transaction and a trustee must disgorge to the trust any profit from such transaction if voided, unless:
(b) A sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving the investment or management of trust property is presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if it is entered into by the trustee with:
(c) A transaction between a trustee and a beneficiary that does not concern trust property, that occurs during the existence of the trust and from which the trustee obtains an advantage, is voidable by the beneficiary unless the trustee establishes that the transaction was fair to the beneficiary.
(d) A transaction not concerning trust property in which the trustee engages in the trustee's individual capacity involves a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if the transaction concerns an opportunity properly belonging to the trust.
(e) An investment by a trustee in securities of an investment company or investment trust to which the trustee, or its affiliate, provides services in a capacity other than as trustee is not presumed to be affected by a conflict between personal and fiduciary interests if the investment otherwise complies with the prudent investor rule. In addition to its compensation for acting as trustee, the trustee may be compensated by the investment company or investment trust for providing those services out of fees charged to the trust so long as the total compensation paid by the trust as trustee's fees and mutual fund or other investment fees is reasonable.
(f) In voting shares of stock or in exercising powers of control over similar interests in other forms of enterprise, the trustee shall act in the best interests of the beneficiaries.
(g) This Section does not preclude the following transactions, if fair to the beneficiaries:
(h) The court may appoint a special fiduciary to make a decision with respect to any proposed transaction that might violate this Section if entered into by the trustee.
(Source: P.A. 101-48, eff. 1-1-20.)
(760 ILCS 3/803)