Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 70-5. Grounds for disciplinary action.
(a) The Department may
refuse to issue or
to renew, or may revoke, suspend, place on
probation, reprimand, or take other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action as the Department
may deem appropriate, including fines not to exceed $10,000 per violation, with regard to a license for any one or combination
of the causes set forth in subsection (b) below.
All fines collected under this Section shall be deposited in the Nursing
Dedicated and Professional Fund.
(b) Grounds for disciplinary action include the following:
(b-5) The Department shall not revoke, suspend, summarily suspend, place on probation, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action against the license or permit issued under this Act to practice as a registered nurse or an advanced practice registered nurse based solely upon the registered nurse or advanced practice registered nurse providing, authorizing, recommending, aiding, assisting, referring for, or otherwise participating in any health care service, so long as the care was not unlawful under the laws of this State, regardless of whether the patient was a resident of this State or another state.
(b-10) The Department shall not revoke, suspend, summarily suspend, place on prohibition, reprimand, refuse to issue or renew, or take any other disciplinary or non-disciplinary action against the license or permit issued under this Act to practice as a registered nurse or an advanced practice registered nurse based upon the registered nurse's or advanced practice registered nurse's license being revoked or suspended, or the registered nurse or advanced practice registered nurse being otherwise disciplined by any other state, if that revocation, suspension, or other form of discipline was based solely on the registered nurse or advanced practice registered nurse violating another state's laws prohibiting the provision of, authorization of, recommendation of, aiding or assisting in, referring for, or participation in any health care service if that health care service as provided would not have been unlawful under the laws of this State and is consistent with the standards of conduct for the registered nurse or advanced practice registered nurse practicing in Illinois.
(b-15) The conduct specified in subsections (b-5) and (b-10) shall not trigger reporting requirements under Section 65-65 or constitute grounds for suspension under Section 70-60.
* * *