Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 70-100. Hearing; findings and recommendations; rehearing.
(a) The Board or the hearing officer authorized by the Department shall hear evidence in support of the formal charges and evidence produced by the licensee. At the conclusion of the hearing the
Board shall
present to the Secretary a written report of its findings of fact,
conclusions of law, and recommendations. The report shall contain a
finding whether or not the accused person violated this Act or failed to
comply with the conditions required in this Act. The report shall specify
the nature of the violation or failure to comply, and the Board shall
make its recommendations to the Secretary.
(b) At the conclusion of the hearing, a copy of the Board's or hearing officer's report shall be served upon the applicant or licensee by the Department, either personally or as provided in this Act for the service of a notice of hearing. Within 20 calendar days after service, the applicant or licensee may present to the Department a motion in writing for a rehearing, which shall specify the particular grounds for hearing. The Department shall respond to the motion for rehearing within 20 calendar days after its service on the Department. If no motion for rehearing is filed, then upon the expiration of the time specified for filing such a motion, or upon denial of a motion for rehearing, the Secretary may enter an order in accordance with the recommendations of the Board or hearing officer. If the applicant or licensee orders from the reporting service and pays for a transcript of the record within the time for filing a motion for rehearing, the 20-day period within which a motion may be filed shall commence upon the delivery of the transcript to the applicant or licensee.
(c) If the Secretary disagrees in any regard with the report of the Board, the Secretary may issue an order contrary to the report. The
findings are not admissible in evidence against the person in a criminal
prosecution brought for the violation of this Act, but the hearing and
findings are not a bar to a criminal prosecution brought for the violation
of this Act.
(d) Whenever the Secretary is not satisfied that substantial justice has been done, the Secretary may order a rehearing by the same or another hearing officer.
(e) All proceedings under this Section are matters of public record and shall be preserved.
(f) Upon the suspension or revocation of a license, the licensee shall surrender the license to the Department, and, upon failure to do so, the Department shall seize the same.
(Source: P.A. 100-513, eff. 1-1-18.)
(225 ILCS 65/70-103)
(Section scheduled to be repealed on January 1, 2028)