(605 ILCS 5/Art. 6 heading)
Sec. 6-114.5. Attestation to funds endorsed by the treasurer. If a road district treasurer issues a payout from the road district's treasury or the township treasury, the road district clerk shall attest to all moneys paid out.
(Source: P.A. 100-983, eff. 1-1-19.)
(605 ILCS 5/6-115) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-115)
Sec. 6-115.
(a) Except as provided in Section 10-20 of the Township Code or subsection (b), no
person shall be eligible to the office of highway
commissioner unless he shall be a legal voter and has been one year a
resident of the district. In road districts that elect a clerk, the same
limitation shall apply to the district clerk.
(b) A board of trustees may (i) appoint a non-resident or a resident that has not resided in the district for one year to be a highway commissioner, or (ii) contract with a neighboring township to provide highway commissioner services if:
(605 ILCS 5/6-116) (from Ch. 121, par. 6-116)