(605 ILCS 5/Art. 6 heading)
Sec. 6-501. (a) Findings and purpose. The General Assembly finds:
(b) The highway commissioner for each road district in each county not
under township organization shall on or before the third Tuesday in December
* * *
Should any highway commissioner during the last year of his term of
office for any reason not file the certificate in the office of the county
clerk, as required by this Section, in time for presentation to the regular
September meeting of the county board, the clerk shall present in lieu
thereof a certificate equal in amount to that presented for the preceding year.
In every such county the certificate shall be filed in the office of the
county clerk and by that official presented to the county board at the
regular September meeting for the consideration of the board. The amount so
certified if approved by the county board, or the part thereof as the
county board does approve, shall be extended by the county clerk as road
taxes against the taxable property of the district.
(c) The highway commissioner in each road district in each county having
adopted township organization shall in accordance with the Illinois
Municipal Budget Law at least 30 days prior to the public meeting required by
this paragraph, each year prepare or cause to be prepared a tentative budget
and appropriation ordinance and file the same with the clerk of the township or
consolidated township road district, as the case may be, who shall make the
tentative budget and appropriation ordinance conveniently available to the
public inspection for at least 30 days prior to final action. One public
hearing shall be held. This public hearing shall be held on or before the last
day of the first quarter of the fiscal year before the township board of
trustees or the highway board of trustees, as the case may be. Notice of the
hearing shall be given by publication in a newspaper published in the road
district at least 30 days prior to the time of the hearing. If there is no
newspaper published in the road district, notice of the public hearing shall be
given by posting notices in 5 of the most public places in the district. It
shall be the duty of the clerk of the road district to arrange for the public
hearing. The township board of trustees or highway board of trustees, as the
case may be, at the public hearing shall adopt the tentative budget and
appropriation ordinance, or any part as the board of trustees deem necessary.
On or before the last Tuesday in December the township board of
trustees or highway board of trustees or road district commissioner, as
the case may be, shall levy and certify to the county clerk the amount
necessary to be raised by taxation for road purposes and the road district
commissioner shall levy and certify to the county clerk the amount necessary to
be raised by taxation for the salaries of elected road district officials in
the road district, as determined by the highway commissioner.
The amount so certified shall be extended by the county clerk as road
taxes against the taxable property of the district.
On or after October 10, 1991, a road district commissioner whose district is
located in a county not under township organization may not levy separately
a tax for
salaries of elected road district officials unless the tax has been first
approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question at a referendum
conducted in accordance with the general election law. The question submitted
to the electors at the referendum shall be in substantially the following form:
"Shall the road district commissioner be authorized to levy an annual tax for
the salaries of elected road district officials under Section 6-501 of the
Illinois Highway Code?"
Except as is otherwise permitted by this Code and when the road district
commissioner establishes the tax rate for the salaries of elected road
district officials, the county clerk shall not extend taxes for road
purposes against the taxable property in any road district at rates in
excess of the following:
However, road districts that have higher tax rate limitations on a
permanent basis for road purposes on July 1, 1967, than the limitations
herein provided, may continue to levy the road taxes at the higher
* * *