Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 50-14.5. Lead Poisoning Prevention Act violations. Owners of residential buildings who have committed a willful or knowing violation of the Lead Poisoning Prevention Act are prohibited from doing business with the State of Illinois or any State agency, or subcontracting under this Code, until the violation is mitigated.
(Source: P.A. 96-795, eff. 7-1-10 (see Section 5 of P.A. 96-793 for the effective date of changes made by P.A. 96-795).)
(30 ILCS 500/50-15)
Sec. 50-15.
Negotiations.
(a) It is unlawful for any person employed in or on a continual contractual
relationship with any of the offices or agencies of State government to
participate in contract negotiations on behalf of that office or agency with
any firm, partnership,
association, or corporation with whom that person has a contract for future
employment or is negotiating concerning possible future employment.
(b) Any person convicted of a violation of this Section is guilty of a
business offense and shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than
$5,000.
(Source: P.A. 90-572, eff. 2-6-98.)
(30 ILCS 500/50-17)