Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 50-13. Conflicts of interest.
(a) Prohibition. It is unlawful for any person holding an
elective office in this State,
holding a seat in the General Assembly, or appointed to or
employed in any of the offices or
agencies of State government and who receives compensation for such employment
in excess of 60% of the salary of the Governor of the State of Illinois, or who
is an officer or employee of
the Capital Development
Board or the Illinois Toll Highway Authority, or who is the spouse
or minor child of any such
person to have or acquire any contract, or any direct pecuniary
interest in any contract therein,
whether for stationery, printing, paper, or any services,
materials, or supplies, that will be
wholly or partially satisfied by the payment of funds appropriated
by the General Assembly of
the State of Illinois or in any contract of the Capital
Development Board or the Illinois Toll
Highway Authority.
(b) Interests. It is unlawful for any firm, partnership,
association, or corporation, in
which any person listed in subsection (a) is entitled to receive (i) more than
7 1/2% of the total
distributable income or (ii) an amount in excess of the salary of the Governor,
to have or acquire any
such contract or direct pecuniary interest therein.
(c) Combined interests. It is unlawful for any firm, partnership,
association, or corporation, in which any person listed in subsection (a)
together with his or her spouse or minor children is entitled to receive (i)
more than 15%, in the aggregate, of the total distributable income or (ii) an
amount in excess of 2 times the salary of the Governor, to have or acquire any
such contract or direct pecuniary interest therein.
(c-5) Appointees and firms. In addition to any provisions of this Code,
the interests of certain
appointees and their firms are subject to Section 3A-35 of the Illinois
Governmental Ethics Act.
(d) Securities. Nothing in this Section invalidates the
provisions of any bond or other
security previously offered or to be offered for sale or sold by
or for the State of Illinois.
(e) Prior interests. This Section does not affect the
validity of any contract made
between the State and an officer or employee of the State or
member of the General Assembly,
his or her spouse, minor child, or other immediate family member living in
his or her residence or any
combination of those persons
if that contract was in
existence before his or her election or employment as an officer,
member, or employee. The
contract is voidable, however, if it cannot be completed within 365 calendar
days after the officer, member,
or employee takes office or is employed.
(f) Exceptions.
(g) Penalty. A person convicted of a violation of this Section is guilty of
a business offense and shall be fined not less than $1,000 nor more than
$5,000.
(Source: P.A. 101-81, eff. 7-12-19.)
(30 ILCS 500/50-14)