Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 50-45. Confidentiality. Any chief procurement officer, State
purchasing officer, designee, executive officer, or State employee
who willfully uses or allows the use of specifications,
competitive solicitation documents, proprietary competitive information,
contracts, or selection information to compromise the fairness or integrity of
the procurement or contract process shall be subject to immediate
dismissal, regardless of the Personnel Code, any contract, or any
collective bargaining agreement, and may in addition be subject to criminal
prosecution.
(Source: P.A. 100-43, eff. 8-9-17.)
(30 ILCS 500/50-50)
Sec. 50-50.
Insider information.
It is unlawful for any current or
former elected or appointed State official or State employee to knowingly use
confidential information available only by virtue of that office or employment
for actual or anticipated gain for themselves or another person.
(Source: P.A. 90-572, eff. 2-6-98.)
(30 ILCS 500/50-55)
Sec. 50-55.
Supply inventory.
Every State agency shall
inventory or stock no more
than a 12-month need of equipment, supplies, commodities, articles,
and other items, except as
otherwise authorized by the State agency's regulations. Every
State agency shall periodically
review its inventory to ensure compliance with this Section. If,
upon review, an agency
determines it has more than a 12-month supply of any equipment,
supplies, commodities, or
other items, the agency shall undertake transfers of the
oversupplied items or other action
necessary to maintain compliance with this Section. This Section
shall not apply to lifesaving
medications, mechanical spare parts, and items for which the
supplier requires a minimum order
stipulation.
(Source: P.A. 90-572, eff. 2-6-98.)
(30 ILCS 500/50-60)