Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 405-293. Professional Services.
(a) The Department of Central Management Services (the "Department") is responsible for providing professional services for or on behalf of State agencies for all functions transferred to the Department by Executive Order No. 2003-10 (as modified by Section 5.5 of the Executive Reorganization Implementation Act) and may, with the approval of the Governor, provide additional services to or on behalf of State agencies. To the extent not compensated by direct fund transfers, the Department shall be reimbursed from each State agency receiving the benefit of these services. The reimbursement shall be determined by the Director of Central Management Services as the amount required to reimburse the Professional Services Fund for the Department's costs of rendering the professional services on behalf of that State agency.
(a-5) The Department of Central Management Services may provide professional services and other services as authorized by subsection (a) for or on behalf of other State entities with the approval of both the Director of Central Management Services and the appropriate official or governing body of the other State entity.
(b) For the purposes of this Section, "State agency" means each State agency, department, board, and commission directly responsible to the Governor. "Professional services" means legal services, internal audit services, and other services as approved by the Governor. "Other State entity" means the Illinois State Board of Education and the Illinois State Toll Highway Authority.
(Source: P.A. 93-839, eff. 7-30-04; 94-91, eff. 7-1-05.)
(20 ILCS 405/405-295) (was 20 ILCS 405/67.30)