(75 ILCS 5/Art. 4 heading)
Sec. 4-3.3. Nominations for the position of library trustee including
the first board of library trustees shall be by petition, signed by
at least 25 legal voters residing in the incorporated town or village (except
a village under the commission form of government) or township and filed
with the clerk of such incorporated
town, village, or township within the time prescribed by the general election
law. Such clerk shall certify the candidates for library trustees to the
proper election authorities who shall conduct the election in accordance
with the general election law. All candidates must be residents of the
incorporated town, village or township involved. The ballots shall not
designate any political party, platform or political principle.
(Source: P.A. 95-65, eff. 1-1-08.)
(75 ILCS 5/4-4) (from Ch. 81, par. 4-4)
Sec. 4-4.
Vacancies shall be declared in the office of trustee by the
board when the elected or appointed trustee declines or is unable to
serve, or is absent without cause from all regular board meetings for a
period of one year, or is convicted of a misdemeanor for failing,
neglecting, or refusing to discharge any duty imposed upon a trustee by
this Act, or becomes a nonresident of the city, village, incorporated town,
or township, or who fails to pay the library taxes levied by the
corporate authorities. Vacancies shall also be declared in the office of
trustee by the board when, at the election of the first board of library
trustees or at any subsequent election, there are not sufficient trustees
elected to fill an entire board of 7 trustees.
Vacancies in the board of trustees in a city or a village under the
commission form of government shall be reported to the mayor or
president and be filled in like manner as original appointments.
If a vacancy occurs in the board of trustees in any incorporated
town or village (other than a village under the commission form of
government) or in any township, the vacancy may be filled by the remaining
trustees until the next regular library election at which library trustees
are scheduled to be elected under the consolidated schedule of elections in
the general election law, at which election a trustee shall be elected to
fill the vacancy for the remainder of the unexpired term. If, however, the
vacancy occurs with less than 28 months remaining in the term, and if the
vacancy occurs less than 88 days before the next regular scheduled election
for this office, then the person so appointed shall serve the remainder of
the unexpired term, and no election to fill the vacancy shall be held. If
there is a failure to appoint a library trustee or a failure to elect a
library trustee, or if the person elected or appointed fails to qualify for
office, the trustee may continue in office if available and qualified until
his successor has been elected or appointed and qualified. Vacancies shall
be filled within 90 days after a vacancy has been declared.
(Source: P.A. 102-977, eff. 5-27-22.)
(75 ILCS 5/4-5) (from Ch. 81, par. 4-5)
Sec. 4-5.
Trustees shall serve without compensation but shall be
reimbursed for their actual and necessary expenses incurred in the
performance of their duties from library funds.
(Source: P.A. 84-770.)
(75 ILCS 5/4-6) (from Ch. 81, par. 4-6)
Sec. 4-6.
Within 60 days after their election or appointment, the trustees
shall take the oath of office and meet to
organize the board. The required oath may be taken and subscribed before
the Secretary or Secretary pro tempore of the library board, the County
Clerk of the county containing all or a larger portion of the library, the
Judge entering the order for the establishment referendum or before any
other person authorized to administer oaths.
The first action taken at the organizational meeting of the board shall
be the election of a President and a Secretary and such other officers as
the board may deem necessary, and the board shall further provide in the
bylaws of the board as to the length of the terms in office. The trustees
shall determine the time and place of all official meetings of the board at
which any legal action may be taken and shall post notice thereof at the
public library maintained by the board and at not less than one public
place within the corporate confines of the area of library service one day
in advance thereof.
(Source: P.A. 85-751.)
(75 ILCS 5/4-7) (from Ch. 81, par. 4-7)
Sec. 4-7.
Each board of library trustees of a city, incorporated
town, village or township shall carry out the spirit and intent of this
Act in establishing, supporting and maintaining a public library or
libraries for providing library service and, in addition to but without
limiting other powers conferred by this Act, shall have the following powers:
(Source: P.A. 101-632, eff. 6-5-20; 102-843, eff. 5-13-22.)
(75 ILCS 5/4-7.05)