(805 ILCS 215/Art. 4 heading)
Sec. 408. General standards of general partner's conduct.
(a) The fiduciary duties that a general partner has to the limited partnership and the other partners include the duties of loyalty and care under subsections (b) and (c).
(b) A general partner's duty of loyalty to the limited partnership and the other partners includes the following:
(c) A general partner's duty of care to the limited partnership and the other partners in the conduct and winding up of the limited partnership's activities is limited to refraining from engaging in grossly negligent or reckless conduct, intentional misconduct, or a knowing violation of law.
(d) A general partner shall discharge the duties to the partnership and the other partners under this Act or under the partnership agreement and exercise any rights consistently with the obligation of good faith and fair dealing.
(e) A general partner does not violate a duty or obligation under this Act or under the partnership agreement merely because the general partner's conduct furthers the general partner's own interest.
(Source: P.A. 93-967, eff. 1-1-05.)
Structure Illinois Compiled Statutes
Chapter 805 - BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS
805 ILCS 215/ - Uniform Limited Partnership Act (2001).
Article 1 - General Provisions
Article 2 - Formation; Certificate of Limited Partnership and Other Filings
Article 5 - Contributions and Distributions
Article 7 - Transferable Interests and Rights of Transferees and Creditors
Article 9 - Foreign Limited Partnerships
Article 10 - Actions by Partners
Article 11 - Conversion and Merger
Article 12 - Miscellaneous Provisions