(735 ILCS 30/Art. 20 heading)
Sec. 20-5-40. Dismissal; abandonment. After the plaintiff has taken possession
of the property
pursuant to the order of taking, the plaintiff shall have no right to
dismiss the complaint or to abandon the proceeding, as to all or any
part of the property so taken, except upon the consent of all parties to
the proceeding whose interests would be affected by the dismissal or
abandonment.
(Source: P.A. 94-1055, eff. 1-1-07.)
(735 ILCS 30/20-5-45) (was 735 ILCS 5/7-111)