Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-5. Definitions. For purposes of this Act:
"Business" means any trade, occupation, activity, or enterprise engaged
in, at any location whatsoever, for the purpose of selling tobacco products.
* * *
tobacco products to consumers in this State, regardless of quantity or number
of sales.
"Sale" means any transfer, exchange, or barter in any manner or by any means
whatsoever for a consideration and includes all sales made by
persons.
"Stamp" or "stamps" mean the indicia required to be affixed on a package of little cigars that evidence payment of the tax on packages of little cigars containing 20 or 25 little cigars under Section 10-10 of this Act. These stamps shall be the same stamps used for cigarettes under the Cigarette Tax Act.
"Stamping distributor" means a distributor licensed under this Act and also licensed as a distributor under the Cigarette Tax Act or Cigarette Use Tax Act.
"Tobacco products" means any cigars, including little cigars; cheroots; stogies; periques; granulated,
plug cut, crimp cut, ready rubbed, and other smoking tobacco; snuff (including moist snuff) or snuff
flour; cavendish; plug and twist tobacco; fine-cut and other chewing tobaccos;
shorts; refuse scraps, clippings, cuttings, and sweeping of tobacco; and
other kinds and forms of tobacco, prepared in such manner as to be suitable for
chewing or smoking in a pipe or otherwise, or both for chewing and smoking; but
does not include cigarettes as defined in Section 1 of the Cigarette Tax Act or tobacco purchased for the manufacture of
cigarettes by cigarette distributors and manufacturers defined in the
Cigarette Tax Act and persons who make, manufacture, or fabricate
cigarettes as a part of a Correctional Industries program for sale to
residents incarcerated in penal institutions or resident patients of a
State operated mental health facility.
Beginning on July 1, 2019, "tobacco products" also includes
electronic cigarettes.
"Wholesale price" means the established list price for which a manufacturer
sells tobacco products to a distributor, before the allowance of any discount,
trade allowance, rebate, or other reduction.
In the absence of such an established list price, the manufacturer's invoice
price at which the manufacturer sells the tobacco product to unaffiliated
distributors, before any discounts, trade allowances, rebates, or other
reductions, shall be presumed to be the wholesale price.
"Wholesaler" means any person, wherever resident or located, engaged in the
business of selling tobacco products to others for the purpose of resale. "Wholesaler", when used in this Act, does not include a person licensed as a distributor under Section 10-20 of this Act unless expressly stated in this Act.
(Source: P.A. 101-31, eff. 6-28-19; 101-593, eff. 12-4-19; 102-40, eff. 6-25-21.)
(35 ILCS 143/10-10)