Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 10-30. Evidence. The recordings may be used as evidence in any administrative, judicial, legislative, or disciplinary proceeding. If a court or other finder of fact finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a recording was intentionally not captured, destroyed, altered, or intermittently captured in violation of this Act, then the court or other finder of fact shall consider or be instructed to consider that violation in weighing the evidence, unless the State provides a reasonable justification.
(Source: P.A. 99-352, eff. 1-1-16.)
(50 ILCS 706/10-35)