Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-92. Aggregation of electrical load by municipalities, townships, and counties.
(a) The corporate authorities of a municipality, township board, or county board of a county
* * *
for residential and small commercial retail customers as described in this Section.
(b) Upon the applicable requisite authority under this Section, the corporate
authorities, the township board, or the county board, with assistance from the Illinois Power Agency, shall develop a plan of operation and
governance for the
aggregation program so authorized. Before adopting a plan under this Section,
the
corporate authorities, township board, or county board shall hold at least 2 public hearings on
the plan.
Before the first hearing, the corporate authorities, township board, or county board shall
publish notice of
the hearings once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general
circulation
in the jurisdiction. The notice shall summarize the plan and state the date,
time, and
location of each hearing.
Any load aggregation plan established pursuant to this Section shall:
(c) The process for soliciting bids for electricity and other related services and awarding proposed agreements for the purchase of electricity and other related services shall be conducted in the following order:
Any corporate authority, township board, or county board receiving customer information from an electric utility shall be subject to the limitations on the disclosure of the information described in Section 16-122 of the Public Utilities Act and Section 2HH of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, and an electric utility shall not be held liable for any claims arising out of the provision of information pursuant to this item (2).
(d) If the corporate authorities, township board, or county board operate under an opt-in program for residential and small commercial retail customers, then the corporate authorities, township board, or county board shall comply with all of the following:
(e) If the corporate authorities, township board, or county board operate as an opt-out program for residential and small commercial retail customers, then it shall be the duty of the aggregated entity to fully inform
residential and small commercial retail customers in advance that they have the right to opt out of the aggregation program.
The disclosure shall prominently state all charges to be made and
shall include
full disclosure of the cost to obtain service pursuant to Section 16-103 of the Public Utilities Act, how
to access it,
and the fact that it is available to them without penalty, if they are
currently receiving
service under that Section. The Illinois Power Agency shall furnish, without charge, to
any citizen a
list of all supply options available to them in a format that
allows
comparison of prices and products.
* * *