Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-92. Aggregation of electrical load by municipalities, townships, and counties.
(a) The corporate authorities of a municipality, township board, or county board of a county
may
adopt an ordinance under which it may aggregate in accordance with this
Section residential and small commercial retail electrical loads located, respectively, within the
municipality, the township, or the unincorporated areas of the county and, for that purpose, may solicit bids and enter into service
agreements to facilitate
for those
loads the sale and purchase of electricity and related services and equipment.
The corporate authorities, township board, or county
board may also exercise such authority jointly with any other municipality, township, or county.
Two or
more
municipalities, townships, or counties, or a combination of both, may initiate a
process
jointly to authorize aggregation by a majority vote of each particular
municipality, township, or
county as required by this Section.
If the corporate authorities, township board, or the county board seek to operate the aggregation program as an opt-out program for residential and small commercial retail customers, then prior to the adoption of an ordinance with respect to aggregation of residential and small commercial retail electric loads, the corporate authorities of a municipality, the township board, or the county board of a county shall submit a referendum to its residents to determine whether or not the aggregation program shall operate as an opt-out program for residential and small commercial retail customers. Any county board that seeks to submit such a referendum to its residents shall do so only in unincorporated areas of the county where no electric aggregation ordinance has been adopted.
In addition to the notice and conduct requirements of the general election law, notice of the referendum shall state briefly the purpose of the referendum. The question of whether the corporate authorities, the township board, or the county board shall adopt an opt-out aggregation program for residential and small commercial retail customers shall be submitted to the electors of the municipality, township board, or county board at a regular election and approved by a majority of the electors voting on the question. The corporate authorities, township board, or county board must certify to the proper election authority, which must submit the question at an election in accordance with the Election Code.
The election authority must submit the question in substantially the following form:
If a majority of the electors voting on the question vote in the affirmative, then the corporate authorities, township board, or county board may implement an opt-out aggregation program for residential and small commercial retail customers.
* * *
aggregation program so authorized. Before adopting a plan under this Section,
the
corporate authorities, township board, or county board shall hold at least 2 public hearings on
the plan.
Before the first hearing, the corporate authorities, township board, or county board shall
publish notice of
the hearings once a week for 2 consecutive weeks in a newspaper of general
circulation
in the jurisdiction. The notice shall summarize the plan and state the date,
time, and
location of each hearing.
Any load aggregation plan established pursuant to this Section shall:
(c) The process for soliciting bids for electricity and other related services and awarding proposed agreements for the purchase of electricity and other related services shall be conducted in the following order:
Any corporate authority, township board, or county board receiving customer information from an electric utility shall be subject to the limitations on the disclosure of the information described in Section 16-122 of the Public Utilities Act and Section 2HH of the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act, and an electric utility shall not be held liable for any claims arising out of the provision of information pursuant to this item (2).
(d) If the corporate authorities, township board, or county board operate under an opt-in program for residential and small commercial retail customers, then the corporate authorities, township board, or county board shall comply with all of the following:
(e) If the corporate authorities, township board, or county board operate as an opt-out program for residential and small commercial retail customers, then it shall be the duty of the aggregated entity to fully inform
residential and small commercial retail customers in advance that they have the right to opt out of the aggregation program.
The disclosure shall prominently state all charges to be made and
shall include
full disclosure of the cost to obtain service pursuant to Section 16-103 of the Public Utilities Act, how
to access it,
and the fact that it is available to them without penalty, if they are
currently receiving
service under that Section. The Illinois Power Agency shall furnish, without charge, to
any citizen a
list of all supply options available to them in a format that
allows
comparison of prices and products.
* * *