Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-15. Illinois Power Agency.
(a) For the purpose of effectuating the policy declared in Section 1-5 of this Act, a State agency known as the Illinois Power Agency is created. The Agency shall exercise governmental and public powers, be perpetual in duration, and have the powers and duties enumerated in this Act, together with such others conferred upon it by law.
(b) The Agency is not created or organized, and its operations shall not be conducted, for the purpose of making a profit. No part of the revenues or assets of the Agency shall inure to the benefit of or be distributable to any of its employees or any other private persons, except as provided in this Act for actual services rendered. The Agency shall operate as an independent agency subject to the oversight of the Executive Ethics Commission.
(Source: P.A. 97-618, eff. 10-26-11.)
(20 ILCS 3855/1-20)