Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-56. Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund; Illinois Solar for All Program.
(a) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund is created as a special fund in the State treasury.
(b) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be administered by the Agency as described in this subsection (b), provided that the changes to this subsection (b) made by this amendatory Act of the 99th General Assembly shall not interfere with existing contracts under this Section.
As used in this subsection (b), "low-income households" means persons and families whose income does not exceed 80% of area median income, adjusted for family size and revised every 5 years.
For the purposes of this subsection (b), the Agency shall define "environmental justice community" based on the methodologies and findings established by the Agency and the Administrator for the Illinois Solar for All Program in its initial long-term renewable resources procurement plan and as updated by the Agency and the Administrator for the Illinois Solar for All Program as part of the long-term renewable resources procurement plan update.
(b-5) After the receipt of all payments required by Section 16-115D of the Public Utilities Act, no additional funds shall be deposited into the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund unless directed by order of the Commission.
(b-10) After the receipt of all payments required by Section 16-115D of the Public Utilities Act and payment in full of all contracts executed by the Agency under subsections (b) and (i) of this Section, if the balance of the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund is under $5,000, then the Fund shall be inoperative and any remaining funds and any funds submitted to the Fund after that date, shall be transferred to the Supplemental Low-Income Energy Assistance Fund for use in the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Program, as authorized by the Energy Assistance Act.
(c) (Blank).
(d) (Blank).
(e) All renewable energy credits procured using monies from the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be permanently retired.
(f) The selection of one or more third-party program managers or administrators, the selection of the independent evaluator, and the procurement processes described in this Section are exempt from the requirements of the Illinois Procurement Code, under Section 20-10 of that Code.
(g) All disbursements from the Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall be made only upon warrants of the Comptroller drawn upon the Treasurer as custodian of the Fund upon vouchers signed by the Director or by the person or persons designated by the Director for that purpose. The Comptroller is authorized to draw the warrant upon vouchers so signed. The Treasurer shall accept all warrants so signed and shall be released from liability for all payments made on those warrants.
(h) The Illinois Power Agency Renewable Energy Resources Fund shall not be subject to sweeps, administrative charges, or chargebacks, including, but not limited to, those authorized under Section 8h of the State Finance Act, that would in any way result in the transfer of any funds from this Fund to any other fund of this State or in having any such funds utilized for any purpose other than the express purposes set forth in this Section.
(h-5) The Agency may assess fees to each bidder to recover the costs incurred in connection with a procurement process held under this Section. Fees collected from bidders shall be deposited into the Renewable Energy Resources Fund.
(i) Supplemental procurement process.
(20 ILCS 3855/1-57)