Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-75. Planning and Procurement Bureau. The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
(a) The Planning and Procurement Bureau shall each year, beginning in 2008, develop procurement plans and conduct competitive procurement processes in accordance with the requirements of Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act for the eligib
* * *
"Carbon mitigation credit" means a tradable credit that represents the carbon emission reduction attributes of one megawatt-hour of energy produced from a carbon-free energy resource.
"Carbon-free energy resource" means a generation facility that: (1) is fueled by nuclear power; and (2) is interconnected to PJM Interconnection, LLC.
(3) Procurement.
(e) The draft procurement plans are subject to public comment, as required by Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
(f) The Agency shall submit the final procurement plan to the Commission. The Agency shall revise a procurement plan if the Commission determines that it does not meet the standards set forth in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
(g) The Agency shall assess fees to each affected utility to recover the costs incurred in preparation of the annual procurement plan for the utility.
(h) The Agency shall assess fees to each bidder to recover the costs incurred in connection with a competitive procurement process.
(i) A renewable energy credit, carbon emission credit, zero emission credit, or carbon mitigation credit can only be used once to comply with a single portfolio or other standard as set forth in subsection (c), subsection (d), or subsection (d-5) of this Section, respectively. A renewable energy credit, carbon emission credit, zero emission credit, or carbon mitigation credit cannot be used to satisfy the requirements of more than one standard. If more than one type of credit is issued for the same megawatt hour of energy, only one credit can be used to satisfy the requirements of a single standard. After such use, the credit must be retired together with any other credits issued for the same megawatt hour of energy.
(Source: P.A. 101-81, eff. 7-12-19; 101-113, eff. 1-1-20; 102-662, eff. 9-15-21.)
(20 ILCS 3855/1-77)