Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-75. Planning and Procurement Bureau. The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
(a) The Planning and Procurement Bureau shall each year, beginning in 2008, develop procurement plans and conduct competitive procurement processes in accordance with the requirements of Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act for the eligible retail customers of electric utilities that on December 31, 2005 provided electric service to at least 100,000 customers in Illinois. Beginning with the delivery year commencing on June 1, 2017, the Planning and Procurement Bureau shall develop plans and processes for the procurement of zero emission credits from zero emission facilities in accordance with the requirements of subsection (d-5) of this Section. Beginning on the effective date of this amendatory Act of the 102nd General Assembly, the Planning and Procurement Bureau shall develop plans and processes for the procurement of carbon mitigation credits from carbon-free energy resources in accordance with the requirements of subsection (d-10) of this Section. The Planning and Procurement Bureau shall also develop procurement plans and conduct competitive procurement processes in accordance with the requirements of Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act for the eligible retail customers of small multi-jurisdictional electric utilities that (i) on December 31, 2005 served less than 100,000 customers in Illinois and (ii) request a procurement plan for their Illinois jurisdictional load. This Section shall not apply to a small multi-jurisdictional utility until such time as a small multi-jurisdictional utility requests the Agency to prepare a procurement plan for their Illinois jurisdictional load. For the purposes of this Section, the term "eligible retail customers" has the same definition as found in Section 16-111.5(a) of the Public Utilities Act.
Beginning with the plan or plans to be implemented in the 2017 delivery year, the Agency shall no longer include the procurement of renewable energy resources in the annual procurement plans required by this subsection (a), except as provided in subsection (q) of Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act, and shall instead develop a long-term renewable resources procurement plan in accordance with subsection (c) of this Section and Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
In accordance with subsection (c-5) of this Section, the Planning and Procurement Bureau shall oversee the procurement by electric utilities that served more than 300,000 retail customers in this State as of January 1, 2019 of renewable energy credits from new utility-scale solar projects to be installed, along with energy storage facilities, at or adjacent to the sites of electric generating facilities that, as of January 1, 2016, burned coal as their primary fuel source.
(b) The experts or expert consulting firms retained by the Agency shall, as appropriate, prepare procurement plans, and conduct a competitive procurement process as prescribed in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act, to ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability, for eligible retail customers of electric utilities that on December 31, 2005 provided electric service to at least 100,000 customers in the State of Illinois, and for eligible Illinois retail customers of small multi-jurisdictional electric utilities that (i) on December 31, 2005 served less than 100,000 customers in Illinois and (ii) request a procurement plan for their Illinois jurisdictional load.
(c) Renewable portfolio standard.
(c-5) Procurement of renewable energy credits from new renewable energy facilities installed at or adjacent to the sites of electric generating facilities that burn or burned coal as their primary fuel source.
(c-10) Equity accountability system. It is the purpose of this subsection (c-10) to create an equity accountability system, which includes the minimum equity standards for all renewable energy procurements, the equity category of the Adjustable Block Program, and the equity prioritization for noncompetitive procurements, that is successful in advancing priority access to the clean energy economy for businesses and workers from communities that have been excluded from economic opportunities in the energy sector, have been subject to disproportionate levels of pollution, and have disproportionately experienced negative public health outcomes. Further, it is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that this equity accountability system is successful in advancing equity across Illinois by providing access to the clean energy economy for businesses and workers from communities that have been historically excluded from economic opportunities in the energy sector, have been subject to disproportionate levels of pollution, and have disproportionately experienced negative public health outcomes.
(c-15) Racial discrimination elimination powers and process.
(c-20) Program data collection.
(c-25) Energy Workforce Equity Database.
(c-30) Enforcement of minimum equity standards. All entities seeking renewable energy credits must submit an annual report to demonstrate compliance with each of the equity commitments required under subsection (c-10). If the Agency concludes the entity has not met or maintained its minimum equity standards required under the applicable subparagraphs under subsection (c-10), the Agency shall deny the entity's ability to participate in procurement programs in subsection (c), including by withholding approved vendor or designee status. The Agency may require the entity to enter into a corrective action plan. An entity that is not recertified for failing to meet required equity actions in subparagraph (c-10) may reapply once they have a corrective action plan and achieve compliance with the minimum equity standards.
(d) Clean coal portfolio standard.
credits that it receives in connection with the electricity covered by such
(d-5) Zero emission standard.
(d-10) Nuclear Plant Assistance; carbon mitigation credits.
(1) The General Assembly finds:
(2) As used in this subsection:
* * *