Illinois Compiled Statutes
Sec. 1-75. Planning and Procurement Bureau. The Planning and Procurement Bureau has the following duties and responsibilities:
(a) The Planning and Procurement Bureau shall each year, beginning in 2008, develop procurement plans and conduct competitive procurement processes in accordance with the requirements of Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act for the eligib
* * *
In accordance with subsection (c-5) of this Section, the Planning and Procurement Bureau shall oversee the procurement by electric utilities that served more than 300,000 retail customers in this State as of January 1, 2019 of renewable energy credits from new utility-scale solar projects to be installed, along with energy storage facilities, at or adjacent to the sites of electric generating facilities that, as of January 1, 2016, burned coal as their primary fuel source.
(b) The experts or expert consulting firms retained by the Agency shall, as appropriate, prepare procurement plans, and conduct a competitive procurement process as prescribed in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act, to ensure adequate, reliable, affordable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric service at the lowest total cost over time, taking into account any benefits of price stability, for eligible retail customers of electric utilities that on December 31, 2005 provided electric service to at least 100,000 customers in the State of Illinois, and for eligible Illinois retail customers of small multi-jurisdictional electric utilities that (i) on December 31, 2005 served less than 100,000 customers in Illinois and (ii) request a procurement plan for their Illinois jurisdictional load.
(c) Renewable portfolio standard.
(c-5) Procurement of renewable energy credits from new renewable energy facilities installed at or adjacent to the sites of electric generating facilities that burn or burned coal as their primary fuel source.
(c-10) Equity accountability system. It is the purpose of this subsection (c-10) to create an equity accountability system, which includes the minimum equity standards for all renewable energy procurements, the equity category of the Adjustable Block Program, and the equity prioritization for noncompetitive procurements, that is successful in advancing priority access to the clean energy economy for businesses and workers from communities that have been excluded from economic opportunities in the energy sector, have been subject to disproportionate levels of pollution, and have disproportionately experienced negative public health outcomes. Further, it is the purpose of this subsection to ensure that this equity accountability system is successful in advancing equity across Illinois by providing access to the clean energy economy for businesses and workers from communities that have been historically excluded from economic opportunities in the energy sector, have been subject to disproportionate levels of pollution, and have disproportionately experienced negative public health outcomes.
(c-15) Racial discrimination elimination powers and process.
(c-20) Program data collection.
(c-25) Energy Workforce Equity Database.
(c-30) Enforcement of minimum equity standards. All entities seeking renewable energy credits must submit an annual report to demonstrate compliance with each of the equity commitments required under subsection (c-10). If the Agency concludes the entity has not met or maintained its minimum equity standards required under the applicable subparagraphs under subsection (c-10), the Agency shall deny the entity's ability to participate in procurement programs in subsection (c), including by withholding approved vendor or designee status. The Agency may require the entity to enter into a corrective action plan. An entity that is not recertified for failing to meet required equity actions in subparagraph (c-10) may reapply once they have a corrective action plan and achieve compliance with the minimum equity standards.
(d) Clean coal portfolio standard.
credits that it receives in connection with the electricity covered by such
(d-5) Zero emission standard.
(d-10) Nuclear Plant Assistance; carbon mitigation credits.
(1) The General Assembly finds:
(2) As used in this subsection:
"Baseline costs" means costs used to establish a customer protection cap that have been evaluated through an independent audit of a carbon-free energy resource conducted by the Environmental Protection Agency that evaluated projected annual costs for operation and maintenance expenses; fully allocated overhead costs, which shall be allocated using the methodology developed by the Institute for Nuclear Power Operations; fuel expenditures; nonfuel capital expenditures; spent fuel expenditures; a return on working capital; the cost of operational and market risks that could be avoided by ceasing operation; and any other costs necessary for continued operations, provided that "necessary" means, for purposes of this definition, that the costs could reasonably be avoided only by ceasing operations of the carbon-free energy resource.
"Carbon mitigation credit" means a tradable credit that represents the carbon emission reduction attributes of one megawatt-hour of energy produced from a carbon-free energy resource.
"Carbon-free energy resource" means a generation facility that: (1) is fueled by nuclear power; and (2) is interconnected to PJM Interconnection, LLC.
(3) Procurement.
(e) The draft procurement plans are subject to public comment, as required by Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
(f) The Agency shall submit the final procurement plan to the Commission. The Agency shall revise a procurement plan if the Commission determines that it does not meet the standards set forth in Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act.
(g) The Agency shall assess fees to each affected utility to recover the costs incurred in preparation of the annual procurement plan for the utility.
(h) The Agency shall assess fees to each bidder to recover the costs incurred in connection with a competitive procurement process.
* * *