Idaho constitution
Article IX
Section 8
It shall be the
duty of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the location, protection, sale or
rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be granted to or acquired by the state by
or from the general government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by law, and in such
manner as will secure the maximum long term financial return to the institution to which granted
or to the state if not specifically granted; provided, that no state lands shall be sold for less than
the appraised price. No law shall ever be passed by the legislature granting any privileges to
persons who may have settled upon any such public lands, subsequent to the survey thereof by the
general government, by which the amount to be derived by the sale, or other disposition of such
lands, shall be diminished, directly or indirectly. The legislature shall, at the earliest practicable
period, provide by law that the general grants of land made by congress to the state shall be
judiciously located and carefully preserved and held in trust, subject to disposal at public auction
for the use and benefit of the respective object for which said grants of land were made, and the
legislature shall provide for the sale of said lands from time to time and for the sale of timber on
all state lands and for the faithful application of the proceeds thereof in accordance with the terms
of said grants; provided, that not to exceed one hundred sections of state lands shall be sold in any
one year, and to be sold in subdivisions of not to exceed three hundred and twenty acres of land
to any one individual, company or corporation. The legislature shall have power to authorize the
state board of land commissioners to exchange granted or acquired lands of the state on an equal
value basis for other lands under agreement with the United States, local units of government,
corporations, companies, individuals, or combinations thereof.