9-414. BUSINESS RECORDS — WHEN COMPETENT EVIDENCE. A record of an act, condition or event, shall, insofar as relevant, be competent evidence if the custodian or other qualified witness testifies to the identity and the mode of its preparation, and if it was made in the regular course of business, at or near the time of the act, condition or event, and if, in the opinion of the court, the sources of information, method and time of preparation were such as to justify its admission.
History:
[9-414, added 1939, ch. 106, sec. 2, p. 175.]
Structure Idaho Code