72-508. AUTHORITY TO ADOPT RULES AND REGULATIONS. Pursuant to the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, the commission shall have authority to promulgate and adopt reasonable rules and regulations for effecting the purposes of this act. Notwithstanding the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, the commission shall have authority to promulgate and adopt reasonable rules and regulations involving judicial matters. In administrative matters and all other matters, the commission shall be bound by the provisions of chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code. Rules and regulations as promulgated and adopted, if not inconsistent with law, shall be binding in the administration of this law.
History:
[72-508, added I.C., sec. 72-508, as added by 1971, ch. 124, sec. 3, p. 422; am. 1974, ch. 70, sec. 1, p. 1151; am. 1976, ch. 264, sec. 1, p. 889.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 72 - WORKER'S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS -- INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION
Chapter 5 - INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION