72-433. SUBMISSION OF INJURED EMPLOYEE TO MEDICAL EXAMINATION OR PHYSICAL REHABILITATION. (1) After an injury or contraction of an occupational disease and during the period of disability the employee, if requested by the employer or ordered by the commission, shall submit himself for examination at reasonable times and places to a duly qualified physician or surgeon. The employee shall be reimbursed for his expenses of necessary travel and subsistence in submitting himself for any such examination and for loss of wages, if any. For purposes of this section, the reimbursement for loss of wages shall be at the employee’s then current rate of pay if the employee is then working; otherwise, such reimbursement shall be at the total temporary disability rate. Reimbursement for travel expenses, if the employee utilizes a private vehicle, shall be at the mileage rate allowed by the state board of examiners for state employees; provided, however, that the employee shall not be reimbursed for the first fifteen (15) miles of any round trip, nor for traveling any round trip distance of fifteen (15) miles or less. Such distance shall be calculated by the shortest practical route of travel.
(2) The employee shall have the right to have a physician or surgeon designated and paid by himself present at an examination by a physician or surgeon so designated by the employer. Such right, however, shall not be construed to deny the employer’s designated physician or surgeon the right to visit the injured employee during reasonable times and under all reasonable conditions during disability. The employee and the examining physician shall have the right to have an audio recording of any examination, but may have a video recording only if the examining physician and the employee consent.
(3) At any time after injury, if an injured employee be sent to a facility approved by the commission for physical or vocational rehabilitation, the employee shall be furnished by the employer reasonable travel accommodations to and from such facility and if the injured employee is an outpatient in a physical rehabilitation facility, he shall be paid daily subsistence as the commission may authorize to cover reasonable expenses of board, lodging and transportation. Reimbursement for transportation expense, if the employee utilizes a private vehicle, shall be at the mileage rate allowed by the state board of examiners for state employees; provided however, that the employee shall not be reimbursed for the first fifteen (15) miles of any round trip, nor for traveling any round trip distance of fifteen (15) miles or less. Such distance shall be calculated by the shortest practical route of travel.
History:
[72-433, as added by 1971, ch. 124, sec. 3, p. 422; am. 1974, ch. 132, sec. 5, p. 1329; am. 1990, ch. 110, sec. 1, p. 221; am. 1997, ch. 274, sec. 10, p. 811.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 72 - WORKER'S COMPENSATION AND RELATED LAWS -- INDUSTRIAL COMMISSION