7-603. CONTEMPT IN PRESENCE OF COURT — PUNISHMENT. When a contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or judge at chambers, it may be punished summarily; for which an order must be made, reciting the facts as occurring in such immediate view and presence, adjudging that the person proceeded against is thereby guilty of a contempt, and that he be punished as therein prescribed. When the contempt is not committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, or judge at chambers, an affidavit shall be presented to the court or judge of the facts constituting the contempt, or a statement of the facts by the referees or arbitrators, or other judicial officer.
History:
[(7-603) C.C.P. 1881, sec. 832; R.S., R.C., & C.L., sec. 5157; C.S., sec. 7385; I.C.A., sec. 13-603.]
Structure Idaho Code