63-903. WHEN PAYABLE. (1) All property taxes extended on the property and operating property rolls shall be due and payable in full to the tax collector without late charges and interest on or before December 20 of the year in which the property taxes are levied. The property taxes may be paid in full or paid in two (2) halves, the first half on or before December 20 with a grace period extending to June 20 for the second half if the first half is totally paid.
(2) Any portion of a property tax may be paid at any time, but nothing in this section shall excuse costs, interest or late charges pursuant to section 63-1002, Idaho Code.
(3) If the first one-half (1/2) is not totally paid on or before December 20, late charges as defined in section 63-201, Idaho Code, and interest as provided in section 63-1001, Idaho Code, shall be assessed. If the first one-half (1/2) of the property tax has been paid in part, late charges and interest shall be calculated on the remaining first half tax due.
(4) If the second one-half (1/2) is not totally paid on or before June 20, late charges as defined in section 63-201, Idaho Code, and interest as provided in section 63-1001, Idaho Code, shall be assessed. If the second one-half (1/2) has been paid in part, late charges and interest shall be calculated on the remaining property tax due.
(5) Property taxes on the subsequent or missed property roll shall be billed within thirty (30) days after delivery of the property roll to the county tax collector or as otherwise provided. The tax collector shall notify the property owner of the property taxes due without delay after delivery of the property roll. Delinquency occurs if the tax remains unpaid thirty (30) days after the bills are mailed. Late charges as defined in section 63-201, Idaho Code, and interest as provided in section 63-1001, Idaho Code, shall be assessed in the same manner as all other property taxes.
(6) All property taxes and fees, together with any costs, late charges and interest collected by the county tax collector shall be remitted to the county auditor as provided in section 63-1201, Idaho Code.
(7) Payment of any current property taxes shall not invalidate any proceeding in the collection of a delinquency.
History:
[63-903 added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 10, p. 378; am. 2018, ch. 69, sec. 1, p. 164.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Chapter 9 - PAYMENT AND COLLECTION OF PROPERTY TAXES