Idaho Code
63-3623B. AMUSEMENT DEVICES. (a) For purposes of this section the term "amusement device" shall mean all coin, currency, or token operated machines and devices which are used for amusement including, but not limited to, game machines, pool tables, juke boxes, electronic games and similar devices.
(b) In lieu of the imposition of sales tax upon the use of the amusement device, the owner or lessee or person having the right to impose a charge for use of the amusement device must pay an annual permit fee of thirty-five dollars ($35.00) for each such device.
(c) Upon payment of the permit fees, the state tax commission shall issue the permit(s) to the owner or lessee or person having the right to impose a charge for use of the amusement device. Such permit fee may be increased in a proportionate amount by the commission if the state sales tax rate increases.
(d) All applications for a permit renewal must be made to the state tax commission on or before July 1 of each year. Such application shall contain the same information required on an application to secure a seller’s permit under this chapter and shall be accompanied by the annual permit fee due for each device.
(e) The state tax commission shall adopt a uniform system of providing, affixing and displaying official decals, labels or other official indicia evidencing that the owner, lessee, or person having the right to impose a charge for the use of the amusement device has paid the annual permit fee for such amusement device. No person subject to a permit fee under this chapter may impose a charge or collect any consideration for use of such amusement device unless such official decal, label, or other official indicia, as required herein, is affixed to such amusement device.
(f) In addition to the penalties set forth above and in section 63-3634, Idaho Code, the state tax commission may assess the following penalties:
(1) If any owner, lessee, or person having the right to impose a charge for the use of any coin, currency or token operated amusement device in this state shall violate any provision of this section or any rule promulgated under this section, the commission may assess penalties, of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each device for failure to pay timely permit sticker fees.
(2) A person who knowingly secures or attempts to secure an amusement device permit sticker under this section by fraud, misrepresentation, or subterfuge or uses any permit issued under this section in a fraudulent manner shall be subject to a penalty of up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).
(g) The state tax commission shall impose the penalties provided in this section by a notice of deficiency determination in the manner provided in section 63-3629, Idaho Code, which shall be subject to review as provided in section 63-3631, Idaho Code.
(h) The commission may revoke all permits of any person who operates any amusement device without complying with the provisions of this section. Notice of revocation shall be given in the manner provided for deficiencies in taxes in section 63-3629, Idaho Code, which shall be subject to review as provided in section 63-3631, Idaho Code.
(i) Permits issued under this section are transferable to another person only after written notice of the transfer is given to the state tax commission.
History:
[63-3623B, added 1986, ch. 299, sec. 1, p. 748; am. 1993, ch. 26, sec. 6, p. 91; am. 1995, ch. 340, sec. 1, p. 1126; am. 1996, ch. 46, sec. 14, p. 136; am. 1997, ch. 62, sec. 6, p. 127.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Chapter 36 - SALES TAX