Idaho Code
Chapter 3 - ASSESSMENT OF REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY
Section 63-304 - MANUFACTURED HOMES TO CONSTITUTE REAL PROPERTY.
63-304. MANUFACTURED HOMES TO CONSTITUTE REAL PROPERTY. (1) A manufactured home may constitute real property if the running gear is removed and:
(a) If the manufactured home becomes permanently affixed to a foundation:
(i) On land which is owned or being purchased by the owner or purchaser of said manufactured home; or
(ii) On land which is being leased by the owner or purchaser of the manufactured home if such home is being financed in accordance with the guidelines of the federal home loan mortgage corporation, the federal national mortgage association, the United States department of agriculture or any other entity or agency that requires, as part of its financing program, similar restrictions on ownership and actions affecting title and possession, provided that if a county takes a tax deed to the manufactured home the county shall not be liable for any delinquent or ongoing leases, rents or any other liabilities owed due to the placement of such property; and
(b) If the owner or purchaser of a manufactured home records with the county recorder in the county in which the manufactured home will be situated a statement of intent to declare the manufactured home as real property.
(2) The exercise of said option shall require all county assessors to treat those manufactured homes whose owners or purchasers have exercised said option as any other site-built residence and shall permit lending institutions to treat said manufactured homes as real property or as any other residence.
(3) The form of the declaration shall be prescribed by the state tax commission. Any form used shall have attached to it the certificate of origin or the original title to the manufactured home to allow a reversal of the declaration as provided in section 63-305, Idaho Code.
History:
[63-304 added 1996, ch. 98, sec. 4, p. 328; am. 2002, ch. 61, sec. 1, p. 130.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 63 - REVENUE AND TAXATION
Section 63-301 - TIME OF ASSESSMENT — PROPERTY ROLL, SUBSEQUENT PROPERTY ROLL AND MISSED PROPERTY ROLL.
Section 63-301A - NEW CONSTRUCTION ROLL.
Section 63-302 - LIST OF TAXABLE PERSONAL PROPERTY.
Section 63-303 - ASSESSMENT OF MANUFACTURED HOMES.
Section 63-305 - REVERSAL OF DECLARATION WHICH TREATS A MANUFACTURED HOME AS REAL PROPERTY.
Section 63-306 - LISTING OF PROPERTY BY OWNER, AGENT OR FIDUCIARY.
Section 63-307 - OWNERSHIP IDENTIFICATION.
Section 63-308 - VALUATION ASSESSMENT NOTICE TO BE FURNISHED TAXPAYER.
Section 63-309 - IMPROVEMENTS ON EXEMPT AND RAILROAD RIGHTS-OF-WAY LANDS — EQUITY IN STATE PROPERTY.
Section 63-310 - COMPLETION AND DELIVERY OF PROPERTY ROLL.
Section 63-311 - COMPLETION AND DELIVERY OF SUBSEQUENT AND MISSED PROPERTY ROLLS.
Section 63-312 - AFFIDAVIT TO COMPLETED ROLL — EFFECT OF FAILURE TO MAKE AFFIDAVIT.
Section 63-313 - EXEMPTION FOR TRANSIENT PERSONAL PROPERTY.
Section 63-314 - COUNTY VALUATION PROGRAM TO BE CARRIED ON BY ASSESSOR.
Section 63-315 - ASSESSMENT RATIOS AND THE DETERMINATION OF ADJUSTED MARKET VALUE FOR ASSESSMENT PURPOSES FOR SCHOOL DISTRICTS.
Section 63-316 - ADJUSTMENT OF ASSESSED VALUE — COMPLETION OF ASSESSMENT PROGRAM BY STATE TAX COMMISSION — PAYMENT OF COSTS.
Section 63-317 - OCCUPANCY TAX — PROCEDURES.
Section 63-318 - PARK MODEL RECREATIONAL VEHICLE TO CONSTITUTE PERSONAL PROPERTY.