6-1005. TOLLING OF LIMITATION PERIODS DURING PENDENCY OF PROCEEDINGS. There shall be no judicial or other review or appeal of such matters. No party shall be obliged to comply with or otherwise [be] affected or prejudiced by the proposals, conclusions or suggestions of the panel or any member or segment thereof; however, in the interest of due consideration being given to such proceedings and in the interest of encouraging consideration of claims informally and without the necessity of litigation, the applicable statute of limitations shall be tolled and not be deemed to run during the time that such a claim is pending before such a panel and for thirty (30) days thereafter.
History:
[6-1005, added 1976, ch. 278, sec. 6, p. 955.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 6 - ACTIONS IN PARTICULAR CASES
Chapter 10 - MEDICAL MALPRACTICE