Idaho Code
Chapter 13 - PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SYSTEM
Section 59-1305 - POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD — INDEMNIFICATION.
59-1305. POWERS AND DUTIES OF BOARD — INDEMNIFICATION. (1) The board shall have the power and duty, subject to the limitations of this chapter, of managing the system. It shall have the powers and privileges of a corporation, including the right to sue and be sued in its own na
* * *
(4) The board shall obtain all actuarial, audit, legal and medical services it deems appropriate for the system. It shall cause a competent actuary who is a member of the academy of actuaries and who is familiar with public systems of pensions to be retained on a consulting basis. The actuary shall be the technical advisor of the board on matters regarding the operation of the system. During the first year of operation of the system and at least once every four (4) years thereafter, the actuary shall make a general investigation of the suitability of the actuarial tables used by the system. The board shall adopt the actuarial tables and assumptions in use by the system and may change the same in its sole discretion at any time. The actuary shall make an annual valuation of the liabilities and reserves of the system and an annual determination of the amount of contributions required from the employers under this chapter and certify the results thereof to the board. The actuary shall also perform such other duties as may be assigned by the board. An independent financial audit shall be conducted annually or as frequently as otherwise determined by the board.
(5) The board shall establish the system’s office or offices to be used for the meetings of the board and for the general purposes of the administrative personnel. The board shall provide for the installation of a complete and adequate system of accounts and records for administering this chapter. All books and records shall be kept in the system’s offices.
(6) If the board determines that it has previously overpaid or underpaid benefits provided under this chapter or chapter 14, title 72, Idaho Code, it shall correct the prior error. In the event of prior underpayment, the board shall forthwith pay the amount of the underpayment together with regular interest thereon. In the event of prior overpayment, the board may offset future benefit payments by the amount of the prior overpayment together with regular interest thereon. Any such decision to offset future benefit payments shall be administratively and judicially reviewable as provided in section 59-1314, Idaho Code. Nothing herein contained shall be construed to limit the rights of a member or the board to pursue any other remedy provided by law.
(7)(a) For the collection of an overpayment, the board shall have the power to issue subpoenas to financial institutions to compel the production of evidence to determine if persons other than a deceased retiree or a deceased beneficiary have access to an account.
(b) Any subpoena issued pursuant to this section may be enforced by the district courts of Ada county. The court shall have jurisdiction to hear the parties, determine the reasonableness of the subpoena, and to set aside, modify, or enforce the subpoena by its order in accordance with the evidence. Any failure to obey such court order may be punished by the court as a contempt thereof.
History:
[(59-1305) 59-1327, added 1963, ch. 349, Art. 8, sec. 2, p. 988; am. 1965, ch. 265, sec. 3, p. 682; am. 1969, ch. 283, sec. 12, p. 856; am. 1971, ch. 49, sec. 11, p. 105; am. 1985, ch. 4, sec. 1, p. 8; am. and redesig. 1990, ch. 231, sec. 5, p. 620; am. 1991, ch. 61, sec. 2, p. 144; am. 1993, ch. 350, sec. 3, p. 1301; am. 2005, ch. 90, sec. 1, p. 307; am. 2006, ch. 268, sec. 1, p. 834; am. 2022, ch. 38, sec. 1, p. 99.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 59 - PUBLIC OFFICERS IN GENERAL
Section 59-1301 - PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT SYSTEM CREATED — PURPOSE — DUTIES OF FIDUCIARIES OF RETIREMENT FUND.
Section 59-1302 - DEFINITIONS.
Section 59-1303 - POLICE OFFICER MEMBER STATUS.
Section 59-1304 - RETIREMENT BOARD — APPOINTMENT.
Section 59-1305A - CRIMINAL HISTORY CHECKS.
Section 59-1306 - CONFORMITY WITH FEDERAL TAX CODE TO MAINTAIN QUALIFIED PLAN TAX STATUS.
Section 59-1307 - AGREEMENTS WITH OTHER RETIREMENT SYSTEMS.
Section 59-1308 - SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT PLAN — CONTRIBUTIONS AND EXPENSES OF THE SUPPLEMENTAL BENEFIT PLAN — INDEMNIFICATION.
Section 59-1309 - ALLOCATION OF EXTRAORDINARY GAINS.
Section 59-1310 - ADMISSIBILITY IN EVIDENCE OF PHOTOREPRODUCED COPIES OF RECORDS OR DOCUMENTS MAINTAINED BY THE SYSTEM — DESTROYING THE ORIGINAL.
Section 59-1311 - PUBLIC EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT FUND CREATED — ADMINISTRATION — PAYMENT OF BENEFITS — PERPETUAL APPROPRIATION.
Section 59-1312 - SELECTION OF FUNDING AGENT(S) — INVESTMENT OF ASSETS — TAX EXEMPTION.
Section 59-1313 - TRUST AGREEMENT — AMENDED TO COMPLY WITH THIS CHAPTER.
Section 59-1314 - RULES — PROCEDURES FOR HEARINGS PRIOR TO APPEALS — APPEALS.
Section 59-1315 - AMOUNT, TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF REVISED BENEFITS ARE TO BE PROSPECTIVE ONLY UNLESS OTHERWISE PROVIDED.
Section 59-1316 - MEMBER’S RETIREMENT RECORDS CONFIDENTIAL.
Section 59-1317 - RIGHTS TO BENEFITS INALIENABLE.
Section 59-1318 - RIGHTS IN ASSETS OF SYSTEM LIMITED.
Section 59-1319 - APPROVED DOMESTIC RETIREMENT ORDERS — REQUIREMENTS.
Section 59-1320 - APPROVED DOMESTIC RETIREMENT ORDERS — APPLICATION AND EFFECT.
Section 59-1321 - PROCEDURE FOR EMPLOYEES OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS TO BE INCLUDED IN RETIREMENT SYSTEM.
Section 59-1322 - EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS — AMOUNTS — RATES — AMORTIZATION.
Section 59-1324 - TRANSFER OF MONEYS FROM STATE COMMUNITY COLLEGE ACCOUNT.
Section 59-1325 - EMPLOYER REMITTANCE TO BOARD — COLLECTION OF DELINQUENCIES.
Section 59-1326 - PROCEDURE FOR COMPLETE OR PARTIAL WITHDRAWAL OF POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS FROM THE SYSTEM — CALCULATION OF WITHDRAWAL PENALTY — INDEMNIFICATION.
Section 59-1327 - MAKING A FALSE CLAIM — MISDEMEANOR.
Section 59-1328 - ADMINISTRATIVE PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH REPORTING REQUIREMENTS.
Section 59-1329 - BOARD REGULATIONS.
Section 59-1331 - CONTRIBUTIONS.
Section 59-1332 - PICK UP OF EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS.
Section 59-1333 - CONTRIBUTIONS FROM EMPLOYEES.
Section 59-1334 - CONTRIBUTIONS — FROM POLICEMEN AND FIREFIGHTERS.
Section 59-1335 - CONTRIBUTIONS — FROM SCHOOL EMPLOYEES.
* * *