55-918. EXTINGUISHMENT OF A CAUSE OF ACTION. A cause of action with respect to a transfer or obligation under this act is extinguished unless action is brought:
(1) Under section 55-913(1)(a), Idaho Code, not later than four (4) years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, not later than one (1) year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;
(2) Under section 55-913(1)(b) or 55-914(1), Idaho Code, not later than four (4) years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or
(3) Under section 55-914(2), Idaho Code, not later than one (1) year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.
History:
[55-918, added 1987, ch. 202, sec. 2, p. 428; am. 2015, ch. 342, sec. 8, p. 1295.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 55 - PROPERTY IN GENERAL
Chapter 9 - UNLAWFUL TRANSFERS