Idaho Code
Chapter 17 - LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT CODE — GUARANTEE FUND
Section 50-1718 - APPEAL PROCEDURE — EXCLUSIVE REMEDY.
50-1718. APPEAL PROCEDURE — EXCLUSIVE REMEDY. Any person who has filed objections to the assessment roll or any other person who feels aggrieved by the decision of the council in confirming the same shall have the right to appeal to the district court of the county in which the municipality may be situated. Such appeal shall be made within thirty (30) days from the date of publication of the ordinance confirming the assessment roll by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the municipality and with the clerk of the district court aforesaid describing the property and objections of the appellant. The appellant shall also provide a bond to the municipality in a sum to be fixed by the court, but not less than two hundred dollars ($200) with sureties to be approved by the court, conditioned to pay all costs to be awarded to the respondent upon such an appeal. After said thirty (30) day appeal period has run, no one shall have any cause or right of action to contest the legality, formality or regularity of said assessments for any reason whatsoever and, thereafter, said assessments and the liens thereon shall be considered valid and incontestable without limitation.
If an appeal is filed within said period, the case shall be docketed by the clerk of said court in the name of the person taking the appeal against the municipality as "an appeal from assessments." Said cause shall then be at issue and have precedence over all civil cases pending in said court, except proceedings under the act relating to eminent domain by cities and actions of forcible entry and detainer. Such appeal shall be tried in said court as in the case of equitable causes except that no pleadings shall be necessary. The judgment of the court shall be either to confirm, modify or annul the assessment insofar as the same affects the property of the appellant, from which judgment an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court as provided by law. In case the assessment is confirmed, the fees of the clerk of the municipality for copies of the record shall be taxed against the appellant with other costs.
History:
[50-1718, added 1976, ch. 160, sec. 2, p. 581.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 50 - MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Section 50-1701 - SHORT TITLE.
Section 50-1702 - DEFINITIONS.
Section 50-1703 - POWERS CONFERRED.
Section 50-1703A - LOCAL BUSINESS IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS.
Section 50-1704 - IMPROVEMENTS ON RAILROAD TRACKS OR ON ONE SIDE OF A STREET.
Section 50-1705 - MODIFIED DISTRICT.
Section 50-1706 - INITIATION OF ORGANIZATION OF DISTRICT.
Section 50-1706A - FEES.
Section 50-1707 - RESOLUTION OF INTENTION TO CREATE DISTRICT.
Section 50-1708 - NOTICE OF INTENTION AND HEARING.
Section 50-1709 - PROTESTS AND HEARING.
Section 50-1710 - ORDINANCE CREATING IMPROVEMENT DISTRICT AND PROCEDURE FOR CONSTRUCTION BIDS.
Section 50-1711 - LIMITATION ON ASSESSMENTS AGAINST PROPERTY.
Section 50-1712 - PREPARATION OF ASSESSMENT ROLL AND NOTICE OF HEARING THEREON.
Section 50-1713 - NOTICE OF HEARING ON ASSESSMENT ROLL.
Section 50-1714 - HEARING OBJECTIONS TO ASSESSMENT ROLL AND CONFIRMATION.
Section 50-1715 - CONFIRMATION OF ASSESSMENT ROLL.
Section 50-1716 - NOTICE AND PAYMENT OF ASSESSMENTS.
Section 50-1717 - INSTALLMENT DOCKET.
Section 50-1719 - ADDITIONAL IMPROVEMENTS.
Section 50-1720 - REASSESSMENT OF BENEFITS.
Section 50-1721 - LIEN OF ASSESSMENT — FORECLOSURE.
Section 50-1721A - SEGREGATION OF ASSESSMENTS.
Section 50-1722 - BONDS — REGISTERED WARRANTS — INTERIM WARRANTS.
Section 50-1723 - LIABILITY OF MUNICIPALITY.
Section 50-1724 - BOND AND INTEREST FUNDS.
Section 50-1725 - REISSUE OF BONDS.
Section 50-1726 - RIGHTS AGAINST ASSESSMENTS.
Section 50-1727 - PUBLICATION AND CONCLUSIVENESS OF PROCEEDINGS.
Section 50-1728 - CONSOLIDATED LOCAL IMPROVEMENT DISTRICTS AUTHORIZED.
Section 50-1738 - DELINQUENT INSTALMENTS.
Section 50-1739 - DELINQUENT CERTIFICATES.
Section 50-1740 - DELINQUENT CERTIFICATE REGISTER.
Section 50-1741 - ASSIGNMENT OF DELINQUENT CERTIFICATES.
Section 50-1742 - FORM OF ASSIGNMENT — ASSIGNMENT BY PURCHASER.
Section 50-1743 - REDEMPTION.
Section 50-1744 - DEED.
Section 50-1745 - NOTICE OF EXPIRATION OF TIME OF REDEMPTION.
Section 50-1746 - PROOF OF NOTICE.
Section 50-1747 - EFFECT OF DEED AS EVIDENCE.
Section 50-1748 - DELINQUENCY CERTIFICATE FOR SUBSEQUENT INSTALMENTS.
Section 50-1749 - FEES OF TREASURER.
Section 50-1750 - SUIT TO QUIET TITLE.
Section 50-1751 - SALE OF PROPERTY DEEDED TO MUNICIPALITY.
Section 50-1752 - SALE OF PROPERTY AFTER MATURITY OF BONDS.
Section 50-1753 - DISPOSITION OF FUNDS.
Section 50-1754 - DELINQUENT CERTIFICATE NOT ASSIGNABLE DURING PENDENCY OF ACTION.
Section 50-1755 - DUTIES OF OFFICERS.
Section 50-1762 - LOCAL IMPROVEMENT GUARANTEE FUND — CREATION OF FUND.
Section 50-1763 - BONDS, WARRANTS AND COUPONS, WHEN PAID OUT OF FUND — NONPAYMENT FOR WANT OF FUNDS — INTEREST.
Section 50-1764 - SUBROGATION OF MUNICIPALITY TO RIGHTS OF PAYEE — SURPLUS FUNDS — PAYMENT INTO FUND — PREFERENCES.
Section 50-1765 - MAINTENANCE AND OPERATION AND SOURCES OF FUND.
Section 50-1766 - REPLENISHMENT OF FUND — WARRANTS — ISSUANCE AGAINST FUND — TAX LEVY.
Section 50-1767 - BONDS AND WARRANTS — REVENUES FROM WHICH PAYABLE.
Section 50-1768 - BONDS PAYABLE FROM FUND.
Section 50-1769 - EXCESS IN FUND — DISPOSITION.
Section 50-1770 - UNPATENTED LANDS — ASSESSMENT FOR IMPROVEMENTS.
Section 50-1771 - RESERVE FUND AUTHORIZED.
Section 50-1772 - COMMERCIALLY REASONABLE CREDIT ASSURANCES.