Idaho Code
Chapter 10 - FINANCES
Section 50-1032 - PROJECTS TO BE SELF-SUPPORTING.
50-1032. PROJECTS TO BE SELF-SUPPORTING. The council of a city issuing bonds pursuant to this act shall prescribe and collect reasonable rates, fees, tolls or charges for the services, facilities and commodities furnished by such works or rehabilitated existing electrical generating facilities, and shall revise such rates, fees, tolls or charges from time to time, to provide that all such works or rehabilitated existing electrical generating facilities shall be and always remain self-supporting. The rates, fees, tolls or charges prescribed shall be such as will produce revenue at least sufficient, (a) to pay when due all bonds and interest thereon for the payment of which such revenue is or shall have been pledged, charged or otherwise encumbered including reserves therefor, and (b) to provide for all expenses of operation and maintenance of such works or rehabilitated existing electrical generating facilities, including reserves therefor.
History:
[50-1032, added 1967, ch. 429, sec. 192, p. 1249; am. 1977, ch. 50, sec. 4, p. 95.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 50 - MUNICIPAL CORPORATIONS
Section 50-1001 - FISCAL YEAR.
Section 50-1002 - ANNUAL BUDGET.
Section 50-1003 - ANNUAL APPROPRIATIONS BILL — AMENDING APPROPRIATION ORDINANCE — SPECIAL APPROPRIATION UPON PETITION OR ELECTION.
Section 50-1004 - SPECIAL TAX ASSESSMENT — WARRANT REDEMPTION FUND.
Section 50-1005A - ACCUMULATION OF FUND BALANCES.
Section 50-1006 - EXPENDITURES NOT TO EXCEED APPROPRIATION — EXCEPTIONS.
Section 50-1007 - CERTIFICATION AND COLLECTION OF CITY TAXES.
Section 50-1008 - COLLECTION OF SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS — CERTIFICATION TO TAX COLLECTOR.
Section 50-1010 - AUDIT OF CITY FINANCES — AUDIT TO BE FILED.
Section 50-1011 - PUBLICATION OF FINANCIAL STATEMENTS — NONCOMPLIANCE.
Section 50-1013 - DEPOSIT AND INVESTMENT OF FUNDS.
Section 50-1013A - INVESTMENT OF DEPOSITS OF DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS.
Section 50-1014 - TRANSFER OF FUNDS.
Section 50-1015 - DISPOSITION OF LICENSE FEES AND FINES.
Section 50-1015A - DISPOSITION OF PARKING FEES AND FINES.
Section 50-1016 - DEDUCTIONS FROM WAGES.
Section 50-1017 - PRESENTATION OF CLAIMS.
Section 50-1018 - PAYMENT OF CLAIMS.
Section 50-1019 - PURPOSES FOR WHICH BONDS MAY BE ISSUED — LIMITATION ON AMOUNT.
Section 50-1020 - WATERWORKS — LIGHT AND POWER PLANTS — SEWERAGE SYSTEMS.
Section 50-1021 - PREVIOUS ISSUES VALIDATED.
Section 50-1022 - JOINT SERVICES.
Section 50-1023 - JOINT SERVICES — AGREEMENT ON APPORTIONMENT.
Section 50-1024 - JOINT SERVICES — BOND ELECTION IN EACH CITY.
Section 50-1025 - JOINT SERVICES — COMMITTEE FOR CONSTRUCTION OR PURCHASE.
Section 50-1026 - CITY BONDS — ORDINANCE — ELECTION.
Section 50-1026A - CITY BONDS — PLEDGE OF REVENUES.
Section 50-1027 - REVENUE BONDS — SHORT TITLE.
Section 50-1028 - GRANT OF AUTHORITY.
Section 50-1029 - DEFINITIONS.
Section 50-1030 - POWERS.
Section 50-1031 - SUPERVISION OF PROJECTS.
Section 50-1033 - USE OF PROJECTS — REVENUE.
Section 50-1034 - PRELIMINARY EXPENSES.
Section 50-1035 - ORDINANCE PRIOR TO CONSTRUCTION — ELECTION.
Section 50-1035A - ISSUANCE OF REVENUE BONDS AT RATES OF INTEREST IN EXCESS OF ORIGINAL SPECIFICATION.
Section 50-1036 - BONDS — FORM — CONDITIONS — BOND ANTICIPATION NOTES.
Section 50-1037 - BONDS — ISSUANCE — TERMS — CONDITIONS.
Section 50-1038 - VALIDITY OF BONDS.
Section 50-1039 - LIEN OF BONDS.
Section 50-1040 - CITY NOT LIABLE ON BONDS.
Section 50-1041 - TAX LEVY TO PAY BONDS PROHIBITED.
Section 50-1042 - PROJECTS AND BONDS EXEMPT FROM TAXATION.
Section 50-1043 - SHORT TITLE.
Section 50-1044 - AUTHORITY FOR RESORT CITY RESIDENTS TO APPROVE AND RESORT CITY GOVERNMENTS TO ADOPT, IMPLEMENT AND COLLECT CERTAIN CITY NONPROPERTY TAXES.
Section 50-1045 - CITY PROPERTY TAX RELIEF FUND.
Section 50-1046 - CITY LOCAL-OPTION NONPROPERTY TAXES PERMITTED BY SIXTY PER CENT MAJORITY VOTE.
Section 50-1047 - GENERAL PROVISIONS.
Section 50-1048 - COORDINATION WITH COUNTY LOCAL-OPTION NONPROPERTY TAXES.
Section 50-1049 - COLLECTION AND ADMINISTRATION OF LOCAL-OPTION NONPROPERTY TAXES BY STATE TAX COMMISSION — DISTRIBUTION.