(3) Any lighted head lamps upon a parked vehicle shall be depressed or dimmed.
49-914. LAMPS ON PARKED VEHICLES. (1) Whenever a vehicle is lawfully parked upon a highway at the times specified in section 49-903, Idaho Code, and in the event there is sufficient light to reveal any person or object within a distance of five hundred (500) feet upon the highway, no lights need be displayed upon the parked vehicle.
(2) Whenever a vehicle is parked or stopped upon a highway, whether attended or unattended, at the times specified in section 49-903, Idaho Code, and there is not sufficient light to reveal any person or object within a distance of five hundred (500) feet upon the highway, the parked or stopped vehicle shall be equipped with one or more lamps meeting the following requirements: at least one (1) lamp shall display a white or amber light visible from a distance of five hundred (500) feet to the front of the vehicle, and the same lamp or at least one (1) other lamp shall display a red light visible from the same distance to the rear of the vehicle. The location of the lamp shall always be such that at least one (1) lamp or combination of lamps meeting the requirements of this section is installed as near as practicable to the side of the vehicle which is closest to passing traffic. This provision shall not apply to a motor-driven cycle.
History:
[49-914, added 1988, ch. 265, sec. 240, p. 694.]
Structure Idaho Code