49-227. OPERATING VEHICLE WITHOUT OWNER’S CONSENT. Any person who shall operate a vehicle, not his own, without the consent of the owner, and with intent temporarily to deprive the owner of his possession of such vehicle, without intent to steal the vehicle, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor, unless the damages caused to the vehicle as a result of a violation of this section exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) in value, or the value of property taken from the vehicle exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a combination of the damages caused to the vehicle and the value of property taken exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000), in which case such person is guilty of a felony. The consent of the owner of a vehicle to its taking or operating shall not in any case be presumed or implied because of such owner’s consent on a previous occasion to the taking or operating of the vehicle by the same or a different person. Any person who assists in, or is a party or accessory to or an accomplice in any unauthorized taking or operation shall also be guilty of a misdemeanor, unless the damages caused to the vehicle as a result of a violation of this section exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) in value, or the value of property taken from the vehicle exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a combination of the damages caused to the vehicle and the value of property taken exceeds one thousand dollars ($1,000), in which case such person is guilty of a felony. For the purpose of this section vehicle shall include, but is not limited to vehicles defined in section 49-123, Idaho Code, boats, airplanes, snowmobiles, three and four wheel all-terrain vehicles, hot air balloons, hang gliders, jet skis and motorcycles.
History:
[49-227, added 1988, ch. 265, sec. 21, p. 584; am. 1992, ch. 75, sec. 1, p. 213; am. 2005, ch. 117, sec. 1, p. 377.]
Structure Idaho Code