49-1301. ACCIDENTS INVOLVING DAMAGE TO VEHICLE. (1) The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident, either on public or private property open to the public, resulting only in damage to a vehicle which is driven or attended by any person shall immediately stop the vehicle at the scene of the accident, or as close as possible, and shall immediately return to, and in every event shall remain at, the scene of the accident until he has fulfilled the requirements of law.
(2) For any accident which occurs on a divided, controlled-access highway or interstate highway of the state highway system, a stop as required by subsection (1) of this section shall be made by moving the vehicle into a safe refuge on the shoulder, emergency lane or median whenever such moving of a vehicle may be done safely and the vehicle is capable of being normally and safely driven, does not require towing, and may be operated under its own power in its customary manner without further damage or hazard to itself, to the traffic elements or to the roadway.
(a) For any other highway, a stop as required by subsection (1) of this section shall be made without obstructing traffic more than is necessary.
(b) The driver or any other person who has removed a motor vehicle from the main-traveled part of the road as provided in this subsection before the arrival of a law enforcement officer shall not be considered liable or at fault regarding the cause of the accident solely by reason of moving the vehicle pursuant to this subsection.
(3) Any person failing to stop or to comply with the requirements under these circumstances shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.
(4) The department shall revoke for a period of one (1) year the driver’s license, privileges or permit to drive, or the nonresident operating privilege, of any person convicted of a violation of the provisions of subsection (1) of this section.
(5) Nothing herein shall be construed to interfere with the duty of any city, county or state police officer to investigate and detect crime and enforce the penal, traffic or highway laws of this state or any political subdivision.
History:
[49-1301, added 1988, ch. 265, sec. 322, p. 740; am. 1989, ch. 88, sec. 50, p. 191; am. 1992, ch. 115, sec. 31, p. 375; am. 1998, ch. 110, sec. 29, p. 412; am. 2005, ch. 310, sec. 2, p. 963.]
Structure Idaho Code