48-1001. LEGISLATIVE FINDINGS AND INTENT. (1) The use of telephones for commercial solicitation is rapidly increasing. This form of communication offers unique benefits, but also entails special risks and the potential for abuse. Many Idaho residents and businesses have lost money or suffered harm primarily as a result of out-of-state telemarketing abuse. For the general welfare of the public and in order to protect the integrity of the telemarketing industry, the following provisions of law are deemed necessary.
(2) It is the intent of the legislature in enacting this chapter to safeguard the public against deceit and financial hardship, to insure, foster and encourage competition and fair dealings among telephone solicitors by requiring adequate disclosure, and to prohibit representations that have the capacity, tendency, or effect of misleading a purchaser. The provisions of this chapter are remedial, and shall be construed and applied liberally to accomplish the above-stated purposes.
(3) This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Idaho Telephone Solicitation Act."
History:
[48-1001, added 1992, ch. 27, sec. 1, p. 83.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 48 - MONOPOLIES AND TRADE PRACTICES
Chapter 10 - IDAHO TELEPHONE SOLICITATION ACT