Idaho Code
42-223. EXCEPTIONS OR DEFENSES TO FORFEITURE. A right to the use of water shall not be lost by forfeiture pursuant to the provisions of section 42-222, Idaho Code, for a failure to apply the water to beneficial use under the conditions specified in any subsection of this section. The legislature does not intend through enactment of this section to diminish or impair any statutory or com
* * *
(7) No portion of a water right held by an irrigation district, a Carey Act operating company, or any other company, corporation, association, or entity which holds water rights for distribution to its landowners, shareholders or members shall be lost or forfeited due to nonuse by such landowners, shareholders or members, unless the nonuse is subject to the control of such entity.
(8) No portion of a water right held by an irrigation district shall be lost, forfeited or subject to forfeiture as a result of the exclusion of land from the district pursuant to chapter 11, title 43, Idaho Code, so long as any five (5) year period of nonuse following the exclusion does not result from circumstances over which the district has control.
(9) No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from a water conservation practice, which maintains the full beneficial use authorized by the water right, as defined in section 42-250, Idaho Code.
(10) No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from the water right being used for mitigation purposes approved by the director of the department of water resources including as a condition of approval for a new water right appropriation approved pursuant to section 42-203A, Idaho Code, a water right transfer approved pursuant to section 42-222, Idaho Code, a water exchange approved pursuant to section 42-240, Idaho Code, or a mitigation plan approved in accordance with rules promulgated pursuant to section 42-603, Idaho Code.
(11) No portion of any water right with a beneficial use related to mining, mineral processing or milling shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse, so long as the nonuse results from a closure, suspension or reduced production of the mine, processing facility or mill due in whole or in part to mineral prices, if the mining property has a valuable mineral, as defined in section 47-1205, Idaho Code, and the water right owner has maintained the property and mineral rights for potential future mineral production.
(12) No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if, after the five (5) year period of nonuse, use of the water is resumed prior to a claim of right by a third party. A third party has made a claim of right if the party has:
(a) Instituted proceedings to declare a forfeiture;
(b) Obtained a valid water right authorizing the use of such water with a priority date prior to the resumption of use; or
(c) Used the water made available by nonuse pursuant to an existing water right.
History:
[42-223, added 2000, ch. 85, sec. 3, p. 185; am. 2002, ch. 343, sec. 1, p. 961; am. 2003, ch. 166, sec. 1, p. 470; am. 2004, ch. 178, sec. 1, p. 560; am. 2008, ch. 239, sec. 1, p. 719; am. 2020, ch. 296, sec. 2, p. 852.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 42 - IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE -- WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
Chapter 2 - APPROPRIATION OF WATER — PERMITS, CERTIFICATES, AND LICENSES — SURVEY