Idaho Code
42-223. EXCEPTIONS OR DEFENSES TO FORFEITURE. A right to the use of water shall not be lost by forfeiture pursuant to the provisions of section 42-222, Idaho Code, for a failure to apply the water to beneficial use under the conditions specified in any subsection of this section. The legislature does not intend through enactment of this section to diminish or impair any statutory or com
* * *
(2) A water right held by a municipal provider to meet reasonably anticipated future needs shall be deemed to constitute beneficial use, and such rights shall not be lost or forfeited for nonuse unless the planning horizon specified in the license has expired and the quantity of water authorized for use under the license is no longer needed to meet reasonably anticipated future needs.
(3) A water right shall not be lost or forfeited by a failure to divert and apply the water to beneficial use if the water is not needed to maintain full beneficial use under the right because of land application of waste for disposal purposes including, but not limited to, discharge from dairy lagoons used in combination with or substituted for water diverted under the water right.
(4) A water right shall not be lost or forfeited by a failure to divert and apply the water to beneficial use if the reason for the nonuse of the water is to comply with the provisions of a ground water management plan approved by the director of the department of water resources pursuant to section 42-233a or 42-233b, Idaho Code.
(5) A water right shall not be lost or forfeited by a failure of the owner of the right to divert and apply the water to beneficial use while the water right is placed in the water supply bank or is retained in or rented from the water supply bank pursuant to sections 42-1761 through 42-1765A, Idaho Code, or while the water right is leased pursuant to sections 43-335 through 43-342, Idaho Code, or sections 42-2501 through 42-2509, Idaho Code, or while use of the water is made under any other provision of law authorizing the rental or lease of water rights.
(6) No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from circumstances over which the water right owner has no control. Whether the water right owner has control over nonuse of water shall be determined on a case-by-case basis.
(7) No portion of a water right held by an irrigation district, a Carey Act operating company, or any other company, corporation, association, or entity which holds water rights for distribution to its landowners, shareholders or members shall be lost or forfeited due to nonuse by such landowners, shareholders or members, unless the nonuse is subject to the control of such entity.
(8) No portion of a water right held by an irrigation district shall be lost, forfeited or subject to forfeiture as a result of the exclusion of land from the district pursuant to chapter 11, title 43, Idaho Code, so long as any five (5) year period of nonuse following the exclusion does not result from circumstances over which the district has control.
(9) No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from a water conservation practice, which maintains the full beneficial use authorized by the water right, as defined in section 42-250, Idaho Code.
(10) No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if the nonuse results from the water right being used for mitigation purposes approved by the director of the department of water resources including as a condition of approval for a new water right appropriation approved pursuant to section 42-203A, Idaho Code, a water right transfer approved pursuant to section 42-222, Idaho Code, a water exchange approved pursuant to section 42-240, Idaho Code, or a mitigation plan approved in accordance with rules promulgated pursuant to section 42-603, Idaho Code.
(11) No portion of any water right with a beneficial use related to mining, mineral processing or milling shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse, so long as the nonuse results from a closure, suspension or reduced production of the mine, processing facility or mill due in whole or in part to mineral prices, if the mining property has a valuable mineral, as defined in section 47-1205, Idaho Code, and the water right owner has maintained the property and mineral rights for potential future mineral production.
(12) No portion of any water right shall be lost or forfeited for nonuse if, after the five (5) year period of nonuse, use of the water is resumed prior to a claim of right by a third party. A third party has made a claim of right if the party has:
(a) Instituted proceedings to declare a forfeiture;
(b) Obtained a valid water right authorizing the use of such water with a priority date prior to the resumption of use; or
(c) Used the water made available by nonuse pursuant to an existing water right.
History:
[42-223, added 2000, ch. 85, sec. 3, p. 185; am. 2002, ch. 343, sec. 1, p. 961; am. 2003, ch. 166, sec. 1, p. 470; am. 2004, ch. 178, sec. 1, p. 560; am. 2008, ch. 239, sec. 1, p. 719; am. 2020, ch. 296, sec. 2, p. 852.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 42 - IRRIGATION AND DRAINAGE -- WATER RIGHTS AND RECLAMATION
Chapter 2 - APPROPRIATION OF WATER — PERMITS, CERTIFICATES, AND LICENSES — SURVEY