Idaho Code
Chapter 17 - DEPARTMENT OF WATER RESOURCES — WATER RESOURCE BOARD
Section 42-1701B - ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURE — NOTICE — CONSENT ORDER — CIVIL ACTION.
42-1701B. ENFORCEMENT PROCEDURE — NOTICE — CONSENT ORDER — CIVIL ACTION. (1) Authority to commence actions. The director of the department of water resources is authorized and may commence and pursue enforcement actions to remedy the designated violations set out in title 42, Idaho Code.
* * *
(3) Response. A written response may be required within fourteen (14) days of the receipt of the notice of violation by the person to whom it is directed. If a recipient of a notice of violation contacts the department within fourteen (14) days of the receipt of the notice, the recipient shall be entitled to a compliance conference. The conference shall be held within twenty-one (21) days of the receipt of the notice unless a later date is agreed upon between the parties. If a compliance conference is not requested, the director may proceed with a civil enforcement action as provided in this section.
(4) Compliance conference and consent order. The compliance conference shall provide an opportunity for the recipient of a notice of violation to explain the circumstance of the alleged violation and, where appropriate, to present a proposal for remedying the damage caused by the violation and assuring future compliance. If the recipient and the director agree on a plan to remedy damage caused by the alleged violation and to assure future compliance, they may enter into a consent order formalizing their agreement. The consent order may include a provision providing for payment of any agreed civil penalty. The consent order shall be effective immediately upon signing by both parties and shall preclude a civil enforcement action for the same alleged violation. If a party does not comply with the terms of the consent order, the director may seek and obtain in any appropriate district court, specific performance of the consent order and other relief as authorized by law. If the parties cannot agree to a consent order within fifty-six (56) days after the receipt of the notice of violation, or if the recipient does not request a compliance conference, the director may commence and prosecute a civil enforcement action in the district court in accordance with this section.
(5) Civil enforcement actions.
(a) The director may initiate a civil enforcement action through the attorney general as provided in this section. Civil enforcement actions shall be commenced and prosecuted in the district court in and for the county in which the alleged violation occurred, and may be brought against any person who is alleged to have substantially violated any provision of title 42, Idaho Code, or any rule promulgated pursuant to that title. The action may be brought to compel compliance with provisions of title 42, Idaho Code, or rules promulgated pursuant to that title. The director shall not be required to prosecute an administrative enforcement action before initiating a civil enforcement action.
(b) Nothing in this section shall preclude employees of the department designated by the director from issuing Idaho uniform citations or written administrative orders directing persons to cease and desist as authorized by law.
(c) If the person who is the subject of the notice of violation fails to cease and desist the activity or activities constituting the alleged violation within the time limits set in the notice of violation, the director may seek, by and through the attorney general, injunctive relief in the district court pending the outcome of the administrative enforcement action.
* * *