41-293. INSURANCE FRAUD. Insurance fraud includes:
(1) (a) Any person who, with the intent to defraud or deceive an insurer for the purpose of obtaining any money or benefit, presents or causes to be presented to any insurer, producer, practitioner or other person, any statement as part of, or in support of, a claim for payment or other benefit, knowing that such statement contains false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim; or
(b) Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive an insurer assists, abets, solicits, or conspires with another to prepare or make any statement that is intended to be presented to any insurer, producer, practitioner or other person, in connection with, or in support of, any claim for payment or other benefit, knowing that such statement contains false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim;
(c) Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, presents or causes to be presented to or by an insurer, a producer, practitioner or other person, a false or altered statement material to an insurance transaction;
(d) Any insurance producer or other person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, willfully takes premium money knowing that insurance coverage will not be effected;
(e) Any practitioner or other person who willfully submits a false or altered statement, with the intent of deceiving an insurer or other person in connection with an insurance transaction or claim;
(f) Anyone willfully making a false statement or material misrepresentation to an insurer, employer, practitioner or other person, with the intent to defraud or deceive an insurer or other person, to obtain or extend worker’s compensation benefits;
(g) Anyone who offers or accepts a direct or indirect inducement to file or solicits another person to file a false statement, with intent to defraud or deceive an insurer;
(h) Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, transacts insurance of any kind or character, or transmits for a person other than himself an application for a policy of insurance, without proper licensing or after such license has been suspended or revoked;
(i) Any practitioner or any other person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, employs, uses or acts as a runner for the purpose of submitting a claim containing false, incomplete, or misleading information concerning any fact or thing material to such claim;
(j) Any employer or other person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, presents or causes to be presented to an insurer, producer or any other person or governmental agency any statement containing the number of employees, amount of payroll, job description or job title or any other statement material to worker’s compensation insurance which contains false, misleading or incomplete information; or
(k) Any person who, with intent to defraud or deceive, obstructs the director in the conduct of any authorized examination.
(2) A fact, statement or representation is "material" if it includes any of the following:
(a) Any fact which, if communicated to the producer, insurer, adjuster or representative thereof, would induce him to either decline insurance altogether or not accept it unless a higher premium is paid by the insured;
(b) Any fact relating to a claim for insurance benefits which, if disclosed, would be a fair reason for rejecting a claim for insurance benefits;
(c) Any fact, the knowledge or ignorance of which would naturally influence the insurer in making or refusing the contract, in estimating the degree or character of the risk, or in fixing the rate of premium;
(d) Any fact, the knowledge or ignorance of which would naturally influence the insurer in accepting or rejecting a claim for insurance benefits or compensation, or in determining the amount of compensation or insurance benefits to be paid to the insured; or
(e) Any fact that necessarily has some bearing on the subject matter of the insurance coverage or claim for benefits under an insurance contract.
(3) Any offense committed by use of a telephone, any means of electronic communication or mail as provided by this chapter may be deemed to have been committed at the place from which the telephone call or electronic communication was made, or mail was sent, or the offense may be deemed to have been committed at the place at which the telephone call, electronic communication or mail was received.
(4) Any violator of this section is guilty of a felony and shall be subject to a term of imprisonment not to exceed fifteen (15) years, or a fine not to exceed fifteen thousand dollars ($15,000), or both and shall be ordered to make restitution to the insurer or any other person for any financial loss sustained as a result of a violation of this section. Each instance of violation may be considered a separate offense.
History:
[(41-293) 41-271, added 1981, ch. 23, sec. 3, p. 41; am. and redesig. 1994, ch. 219, sec. 5, p. 699; am. 1997, ch. 122, sec. 2, p. 368; am. 2007, ch. 239, sec. 2, p. 709.]
Structure Idaho Code
Chapter 2 - THE DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE