Idaho Code
Chapter 12 - UNAUTHORIZED INSURERS AND SURPLUS LINES
Section 41-1213 - DEFINITIONS.
41-1213. DEFINITIONS. As used in this chapter and any applicable rules, the following definitions shall apply:
* * *
3. The person employs more than five hundred (500) full-time or full-time equivalent employees per individual insured or is a member of an affiliated group employing more than one thousand (1,000) employees in the aggregate.
4. The person is a nonprofit organization or public entity generating annual budgeted expenditures of at least thirty million dollars ($30,000,000) as such amount is adjusted pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of this subsection.
5. The person is a municipality with a population in excess of fifty thousand (50,000) persons.
(b) The amounts provided in subparagraph (iii)1., 2. and 4. of paragraph (a) of this subsection must be adjusted to reflect the percentage change for the five (5) year period in the consumer price index for all urban consumers published by the bureau of labor statistics of the United States department of labor.
(c) For the purposes of this subsection, "commercial insurance" means property and casualty insurance pertaining to a business, profession, occupation, nonprofit organization or public entity.
(6) "Export" means to place in an unauthorized insurer under this surplus line law insurance covering a subject of insurance resident, located, or to be performed in Idaho.
(7) (a) "Home state" means:
(i) The state in which an insured maintains its principal place of business or, in the case of an individual, the individual’s principal residence; or
(ii) If one hundred percent (100%) of the insured risk is located out of state, the state to which the greatest percentage of the insured’s taxable premium for that insurance contract is allocated.
(b) If more than one (1) insured from an affiliated group are named insureds on a single nonadmitted insurance contract, then "home state" means the home state, as determined pursuant to the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection, of the member of the affiliated group that has the largest percentage of premium attributed to it under such insurance contract.
(c) For the purposes of this subsection, "principal place of business" means the state where the insured maintains its headquarters and where the insured’s high level officers direct, control and coordinate the business activities of the insured.
(8) "Qualified risk manager" means, with respect to a policyholder of commercial insurance, a person who meets all of the following requirements:
(a) The person is an employee of, or a third party consultant retained by, the commercial policyholder;
(b) The person provides skilled services in loss prevention, loss reduction or risk and insurance coverage analysis, and purchase of insurance; and
(c) The person:
(i) Has at least ten (10) years of experience in risk financing, claim administration, loss prevention, risk and insurance coverage analysis or purchasing commercial lines of insurance; or
* * *