36-102. IDAHO FISH AND GAME COMMISSION. (a) Creation. There is hereby created the Idaho fish and game commission. The department of fish and game of the state of Idaho is hereby placed under the supervision, management and control of said Idaho fish and game commission, hereinafter referred to as the commission or as said commission.
(b) Membership — Appointment — Qualifications. The commission shall consist of seven (7) members, to be appointed by the governor of the state of Idaho, who shall hold office during the pleasure of the governor and who shall be subject to removal by him. The selection and appointment of said members shall be made solely upon consideration of the welfare and best interests of fish and game in the state of Idaho, and no person shall be appointed a member of said commission unless he shall be well informed upon, and interested in, the subject of wildlife conservation and restoration. No member shall hold any other elective or appointive office, state, county or municipal, or any office in any political party organization. Not more than four (4) of the members of said commission shall at any time belong to the same political party. Each of the members of said commission shall be a citizen of the United States, and of the state of Idaho, and a bona fide resident of the region from which he is appointed as hereinafter set forth. Said members so appointed shall act and assume full powers and duties upon appointment, as herein provided, but such appointments shall be subject to confirmation by the senate at its next session.
(c) Creation of Regions. For the purpose of this act, the state of Idaho is divided into seven (7) regions, which shall be named:
(1) Panhandle region to consist of the counties of Boundary, Bonner, Kootenai, Shoshone and Benewah;
(2) Clearwater region to consist of the counties of Latah, Clearwater, Nez Perce, Lewis and Idaho;
(3) Southwestern region to consist of the counties of Adams, Valley, Washington, Payette, Gem, Boise, Canyon, Ada, Elmore and Owyhee;
(4) Magic Valley region to consist of the counties of Camas, Blaine, Gooding, Lincoln, Minidoka, Jerome, Twin Falls and Cassia;
(5) Southeastern region to consist of the counties of Bingham, Power, Bannock, Caribou, Oneida, Franklin and Bear Lake;
(6) Upper Snake River region to consist of the counties of Clark, Fremont, Butte, Jefferson, Madison, Teton and Bonneville;
(7) Salmon region to consist of the counties of Lemhi and Custer.
Each of the above enumerated regions shall, at all times, be represented by one (1) member of the commission, appointed from said region by the governor.
(d) Terms of Office.
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the members of said commission shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years; provided, that in the case of the death of any commissioner, or his removal from office as hereinbefore provided, the governor shall appoint a successor from the same region for the unexpired term. Beginning in 1999 and thereafter, the term of each member shall expire on June 30. The term of any member which would otherwise expire prior to June 30 shall be extended to June 30. No member shall serve more than two (2) terms, except that a member appointed to fill an unexpired term may be appointed to two (2) additional, full terms. Members serving on the effective date of this act shall be eligible to complete the term they are then serving, and shall thereafter be governed by the provisions of this subsection limiting the length of any additional terms to four (4) years and the number of terms to two (2).
(2) In appointing successors for the members whose terms expire in 1999, the governor shall designate two (2) members to be appointed for a term of three (3) years and two (2) members to be appointed for a term of four (4) years. Successors to the members appointed for a term of three (3) years shall be appointed for a term of four (4) years thereafter.
(e) Oath of Office — Bond. Each commissioner shall, before entering upon his official duties, take and subscribe to the official oath, in writing, as provided by section 59-401, Idaho Code, to which said official oath there shall be added a declaration as to the name of the political party to which such commissioner belongs, and said commissioner shall be bonded to the state of Idaho in the time, form, and manner prescribed by chapter 8, title 59, Idaho Code.
(f) Compensation and Reimbursement for Expenses. Each member of the commission shall be compensated as provided by section 59-509(h), Idaho Code. All such compensation and expenses shall be paid from the fish and game account.
(g) Quorum. A majority of the commissioners shall constitute a quorum for the transaction of any business, for the performance of any duty, or for the exercise of any power.
(h) Office and Supplies. The commission shall have its principal office in Ada county and is authorized to purchase supplies, equipment, printed forms, and notices, and to issue such publications as may be necessary.
History:
[36-102, added 1976, ch. 95, sec. 2, p. 316; am. 1979, ch. 78, sec. 1, p. 193; am. 1980, ch. 247, sec. 29, p. 601; am. 1990, ch. 387, sec. 1, p. 1065; am. 1994, ch. 406, sec. 1, p. 1276; am. 1996, ch. 172, sec. 1, p. 555; am. 1998, ch. 334, sec. 1, p. 1078; am. 2001, ch. 183, sec. 11, p. 619.]
Structure Idaho Code
Chapter 1 - FISH AND GAME COMMISSION