28-2-204. FORMATION IN GENERAL. (1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract.
(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even though the moment of its making is undetermined.
(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.
History:
[28-2-204, added 1967, ch. 161, sec. 2-204, p. 351.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 28 - COMMERCIAL TRANSACTIONS
Chapter 2 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE — SALES
Part 2 - FORM, FORMATION AND READJUSTMENT OF CONTRACT