Idaho Code
Chapter 9 - RETAIL SALE OF LIQUOR BY THE DRINK
Section 23-902 - DEFINITIONS.
23-902. DEFINITIONS. The following words and phrases used in this chapter shall be given the following interpretation:
* * *
(15) "Premises" means the building and contiguous property owned or leased or used under a government permit by a licensee, as part of the business establishment in the business of sale of liquor by the drink at retail, which property is improved to include decks, docks, boardwalks, lawns, gardens, golf courses, ski resorts, courtyards, patios, poolside areas or similar improved appurtenances in which the sale of liquor by the drink at retail is authorized under the provisions of law.
(16) "Rules" means rules promulgated by the director in accordance with the provisions of law.
(17) "State liquor store" means a liquor store or distributor established under and pursuant to the laws of the state of Idaho for the package sale of liquor at retail.
(18) "Theater" means a room, place or outside structure for performances or readings of dramatic literature, plays or dramatic representations of an art form not in violation of any provision of Idaho law.
(19) "Brewery" means a place, premises or establishment for the manufacture, bottling or canning of beer.
(20) "Winery" means a place, premises or establishment within the state of Idaho for the manufacture or bottling of table wine or dessert wine for sale. Two (2) or more wineries may use the same premises and the same equipment to manufacture their respective wines, to the extent permitted by federal law.
(21) All other words and phrases used in this chapter, the definitions of which are not herein given, shall be given their ordinary and commonly understood and acceptable meanings.
History:
[23-902, added 1947, ch. 274, sec. 2, p. 870; am. 1949, ch. 276, sec. 1, p. 565; am. 1974, ch. 27, sec. 17, p. 811; am. 1978, ch. 44, sec. 1, p. 78; am. 1983, ch. 203, sec. 1, p. 552; am. 1986, ch. 36, sec. 1, p. 118; am. 1999, ch. 58, sec. 1, p. 146; am. 2000, ch. 469, sec. 62, p. 1511; am. 2003, ch. 111, sec. 1, p. 349; am. 2016, ch. 153, sec. 1, p. 422; am. 2016, ch. 268, sec. 1, p. 721; am. 2016, ch. 357, sec. 1, p. 1048; am. 2017, ch. 58, sec. 11, p. 106; am. 2019, ch. 83, sec. 1, p. 198.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 23 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Section 23-901 - DECLARATION OF POLICY — RETAIL SALE OF LIQUOR.
Section 23-903 - LICENSE TO RETAIL LIQUOR.
Section 23-903a - LICENSE TO RETAIL LIQUOR — SKI RESORTS — CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING FACILITIES.
Section 23-903b - LICENSES ISSUED TO OWNERS, OPERATORS OR LESSEES OF GOLF COURSES, SKI RESORTS, CROSS-COUNTRY SKIING FACILITIES AND WATERFRONT RESORTS — LIMITATIONS ON SALES OR TRANSFERS.
Section 23-904 - LICENSE FEES.
Section 23-905 - APPLICATION FOR LICENSES — PENALTY FOR FALSE STATEMENTS.
Section 23-906 - LICENSES FOR DINING, BUFFET AND CLUB CARS, COMMON CARRIER BOATS, AND COMMON CARRIER AIRLINES.
Section 23-907 - INVESTIGATION OF APPLICATIONS.
Section 23-908 - FORM OF LICENSE — AUTHORITY — EXPIRATION — LIMITATIONS.
Section 23-910 - PERSONS NOT QUALIFIED TO BE LICENSED.
Section 23-911 - RESTRICTIONS ON MANUFACTURERS, TRANSPORTERS OR DISTILLERS.
Section 23-912 - RESTRICTIONS OF PERSONS INTERESTED IN PREMISES.
Section 23-913 - LICENSEE NOT ALLOWED NEAR CHURCHES OR SCHOOLS — EXCEPTIONS.
Section 23-914 - LICENSEE MUST PURCHASE FROM DIVISION — PRICE.
Section 23-915 - OFFICERS MAY SEIZE ILLEGAL LIQUOR.
Section 23-916 - COUNTY AND CITY LICENSES.
Section 23-917 - REFERENDUM — LOCAL OPTION.
Section 23-918 - FORM OF BALLOT.
* * *