Idaho Code
23-902. DEFINITIONS. The following words and phrases used in this chapter shall be given the following interpretation:
(1) "Club" includes any of the following organizations where the sale of spirituous liquor for consumption on the premises is made to members and to bona fide guests of members only:
* * *
(13) "Person" means any individual, corporation, business corporation, nonprofit corporation, benefit corporation as defined in section 30-2002(1), Idaho Code, partnership, limited partnership, limited liability company, general cooperative association, limited cooperative association, estate, unincorporated nonprofit association, statutory trust, business trust, common-law business trust, estate trust, association, joint venture, public corporation, government or governmental subdivision, agency or instrumentality, any entity defined in section 30-21-102, Idaho Code, or any other commercial entity, whether conducting the business singularly or collectively.
(14) "Plaza" means a public square, marketplace, or similar open space in a city or town.
(15) "Premises" means the building and contiguous property owned or leased or used under a government permit by a licensee, as part of the business establishment in the business of sale of liquor by the drink at retail, which property is improved to include decks, docks, boardwalks, lawns, gardens, golf courses, ski resorts, courtyards, patios, poolside areas or similar improved appurtenances in which the sale of liquor by the drink at retail is authorized under the provisions of law.
(16) "Rules" means rules promulgated by the director in accordance with the provisions of law.
(17) "State liquor store" means a liquor store or distributor established under and pursuant to the laws of the state of Idaho for the package sale of liquor at retail.
(18) "Theater" means a room, place or outside structure for performances or readings of dramatic literature, plays or dramatic representations of an art form not in violation of any provision of Idaho law.
(19) "Brewery" means a place, premises or establishment for the manufacture, bottling or canning of beer.
(20) "Winery" means a place, premises or establishment within the state of Idaho for the manufacture or bottling of table wine or dessert wine for sale. Two (2) or more wineries may use the same premises and the same equipment to manufacture their respective wines, to the extent permitted by federal law.
(21) All other words and phrases used in this chapter, the definitions of which are not herein given, shall be given their ordinary and commonly understood and acceptable meanings.
History:
[23-902, added 1947, ch. 274, sec. 2, p. 870; am. 1949, ch. 276, sec. 1, p. 565; am. 1974, ch. 27, sec. 17, p. 811; am. 1978, ch. 44, sec. 1, p. 78; am. 1983, ch. 203, sec. 1, p. 552; am. 1986, ch. 36, sec. 1, p. 118; am. 1999, ch. 58, sec. 1, p. 146; am. 2000, ch. 469, sec. 62, p. 1511; am. 2003, ch. 111, sec. 1, p. 349; am. 2016, ch. 153, sec. 1, p. 422; am. 2016, ch. 268, sec. 1, p. 721; am. 2016, ch. 357, sec. 1, p. 1048; am. 2017, ch. 58, sec. 11, p. 106; am. 2019, ch. 83, sec. 1, p. 198.]
Structure Idaho Code
Idaho Code
Title 23 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Chapter 9 - RETAIL SALE OF LIQUOR BY THE DRINK