(b) Where such retailer sells draught beer and bottled or canned beer, or draught beer only, not in excess of one hundred dollars ($100), a year.
23-1015. COUNTY RETAILERS’ LICENSE, WHEN REQUIRED, PROCEDURE. (1) It shall be unlawful for any retailer to sell beer without first procuring a retailer’s license from the county, said license to be issued on such conditions and terms as may be required by the board of county commissioners in the county wherein such place of sale of beer is located; provided, that no county shall exact a license fee from any dealer except as follows:
(a) Where such retailer sells only bottled or canned beer: none of which is consumed on the premises where sold, the license fee shall be equal to twenty-five per cent (25%) of the license fee exacted under subsection (1)(b) of this section relating to draught beer and bottled or canned beer, or draught beer only; and where such bottled or canned beer is consumed on the premises where sold the license fee shall be seventy-five per cent (75%) of the fee exacted under said subsection (b) hereof.
(2) The board of county commissioners shall establish a procedure for processing applications for licenses, transfers or renewals thereof in a timely manner. Each application for a license, transfer or renewal thereof, required by the provisions of this section, shall be submitted to the board of county commissioners for a decision. The board of county commissioners shall have a reasonable time to examine the application before a decision is made on granting or denying the license, or the transfer or renewal thereof. Each board of county commissioners shall establish, by ordinance, a time period within which a decision must be made following submission of an application. Whenever a board of county commissioners denies an application, the board shall specify in writing:
(a) The statutes, ordinances and standards used in evaluating the application;
(b) The reasons for denial; and
(c) The actions, if any, that the applicant could take to obtain the license, transfer or renewal thereof.
(3) An applicant denied a license, transfer or renewal thereof or aggrieved by a decision of the board of county commissioners pursuant to this section may, within twenty-eight (28) days, after all remedies have been exhausted under county ordinances or procedures, seek judicial review under the procedures provided in chapter 52, title 67, Idaho Code, and for such purposes a county shall be construed to mean an agency.
(4) In all cases where the board of county commissioners is considering applications for licenses, transfers or renewals thereof, a transcribable verbatim record of the proceedings shall be made. If the application for a license, transfer or renewal is denied, a transcribable, verbatim record of the proceedings shall be kept for a period of not less than six (6) months after a final decision on the matter. Upon written request and within the time period provided for retention of the record, any person may have the record transcribed at his expense. The board of county commissioners shall also provide for the keeping of minutes of the proceedings. Minutes shall be retained indefinitely or as otherwise provided by law.
History:
[23-1015, added 1935, ch. 132, sec. 7-A, as added by 1947, ch. 192, sec. 7, p. 462; am. 1983, ch. 50, sec. 3, p. 121; am. 1993, ch. 216, sec. 6, p. 592.]
Structure Idaho Code
Title 23 - ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES